The Michigan High School Football Coaches Association (MHSFCA) has shared their early rankings for the 2023 season. Let’s take a look at the top 10 teams in the state, according to MHSFCA:

  1. Belleville
  2. Rockford
  3. Caledonia
  4. West Bloomfield
  5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
  6. Mason
  7. Davison
  8. Saline
  9. Cass Tech
  10. De La Salle

These teams are expected to have a good chance of winning the state championship in their divisions. Belleville won the Division 1 state championship last year, and they’re the favorites to win again in 2023. Rockford is another strong team in Division 1, having reached the semifinals in the state championship playoffs last year. Caledonia is the top team in Division 2 and played in the state championship game last year. West Bloomfield is among the top teams in Division 1 and made it to the quarterfinals in the playoffs last year.

The 2023 Michigan high school football season is predicted to be a tough competition, with many teams having a shot at the state championship. The regular season kicks off on August 25, and the playoffs start on November 3.

Read also: Massachusetts High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr. RecordRatingStr.
Belleville3-043.20-5.4
Davison3-037.0011.4
Rockford3-033.503.7
Southfield Arts & Tech (Southfield)3-031.5013.4
West Bloomfield3-026.205.5
Saline3-023.00-9.7
Northville3-018.00-2.0
Cass Tech (Detroit)1-217.4015.1
Catholic Central (Novi)2-117.109.5
Lake Orion3-016.80-2.3
Dakota (Macomb)3-016.00-4.2
Adams (Rochester)2-115.606.0
Clarkston1-215.5021.7
Grandville2-115.009.2
Lapeer3-012.90-19.4
Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township)3-012.00-9.0
Hudsonville3-011.10-7.2
Grand Ledge3-011.00-13.0
Chippewa Valley (Clinton Township)1-29.609.6
Romeo1-29.2015.1
Anchor Bay (Fair Haven)2-14.40-0.4
Glenn (Westland)3-03.70-12.9
Stoney Creek (Rochester Hills)1-23.504.6
Grand Blanc2-13.00-1.3
Sterling Heights Stevenson (Sterling Heights)2-12.20-3.3
source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.