As the leaves fall and the air gets crisp, high school football in New York gears up. It’s that time of year when communities come together under the bright Friday night lights, cheering for their local heroes on the football field. But what gets everything started for this exciting show? It’s the New York High School Football Rankings for 2023.

The 2023 New York high school football season is shaping up to be a very exciting one. With so many talented teams, it is sure to be a competitive season. Be sure to follow along with all of the action and see who comes out on top.

Read also: New Mexico High School Football Rankings 2023

New York High School Football Rankings 2023 All class

NY Class A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Somers (Lincolndale)2-119.800.8
2Yorktown (Yorktown Heights)3-06.50-18.0
3Niskayuna2-12.70-7.2
4Harrison2-12.70-10.4
5Victor3-02.00-17.4
6Mahopac2-11.40-4.6
7Vestal2-00.30-21.0
8East/World of Inquiry (Rochester)3-00.20-28.5
9Union-Endicott (Endicott)0-2-0.7015.9
10Eastchester2-1-1.10-12.0
11Clarkstown South (West Nyack)1-1-1.70-7.7
12Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Burnt Hills)2-0-4.00-18.1
13Cornwall Central (New Windsor)3-0-4.10-32.3
14Horseheads3-0-4.60-27.6
15Whitesboro (Marcy)2-1-5.00-18.7
16West Seneca West (West Seneca)2-1-6.40-16.8
17Clarence3-0-6.70-23.9
18John Jay (Cross River)1-1-6.90-5.2
19Webster Schroeder (Webster)2-1-9.10-21.0
20Brewster1-1-9.10-13.2
21Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua)2-1-9.50-16.6
22Averill Park1-2-9.700.9
23Minisink Valley (Slate Hill)1-1-10.60-12.0
24Bethlehem Central (Delmar)3-0-10.70-37.8
25Our Lady of Lourdes (Poughkeepsie)2-1-11.10-31.4
NY Class AA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lewis J. Bennett/Olmsted/Middle Early College/East (Buffalo)3-019.10-12.6
2Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse)3-017.70-9.7
3Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero)3-014.10-4.8
4McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester)3-010.90-18.7
5Arlington (LaGrangeville)3-010.70-10.9
6Christian Brothers Academy (Albany)2-08.60-8.6
7University Prep (Rochester)3-06.20-21.6
8Shenendehowa (Clifton Park)2-05.60-16.1
9Jamestown3-04.90-24.5
10Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh)2-04.00-17.3
11Hilton3-03.80-14.8
12Shaker (Latham)2-11.20-2.1
13North Rockland (Thiells)3-00.60-23.5
14Lancaster3-00.60-31.1
15Carmel1-1-1.20-9.1
16John Jay (Hopewell Junction)3-0-1.40-29.1
17Middletown2-0-1.80-20.4
18Liverpool3-0-2.50-20.9
19Corning-Painted Post (Corning)0-2-6.9015.9
20Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley)1-1-7.00-5.3
21Orchard Park2-1-7.00-10.7
22Pittsford1-2-7.50-0.3
23Fairport1-2-9.10-1.8
24Elmira/Southside (Elmira)1-1-9.10-10.2
25Ballston Spa2-1-11.00-20.2
NY Class B High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Maine-Endwell (Endwell)2-025.10-30.8
2Pleasantville2-09.90-10.4
3Rye2-15.00-6.9
4Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Ravena)3-00.60-49.0
5Pioneer (Yorkshire)3-00.00-34.7
6Iroquois (Elma)3-0-1.30-53.6
7Indian River (Philadelphia)3-0-1.50-28.0
8Monroe (Rochester)2-0-1.70-43.3
9Windsor Central (Windsor)3-0-2.00-34.3
10New Hartford3-0-4.20-31.3
11Ardsley2-0-6.90-41.9
12Batavia2-1-9.70-23.0
13Peru3-0-9.80-42.6
14Nanuet1-1-9.80-17.6
15Pearl River1-1-10.00-19.9
16Byram Hills (Armonk)1-1-10.50-20.4
17Norwich2-1-11.00-25.5
18Lakeland (Shrub Oak)2-1-13.60-28.2
19Honeoye Falls-Lima (Honeoye Falls)1-2-14.70-2.5
20Institute of Tech (Syracuse)3-0-14.80-35.8
21Marlboro Central (Marlboro)2-0-17.30-36.7
22Port Jervis2-1-17.30-30.5
23Lackawanna3-0-17.50-65.9
24Owego Free Academy (Owego)1-1-17.80-4.5
25Glens Falls2-0-18.60-43.7
NY Class C High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Waverly2-14.10-14.1
2Schuylerville3-03.40-21.2
3Cazenovia2-00.90-20.7
4Adirondack (Boonville)3-00.40-22.4
5General Brown (Dexter)1-1-3.60-17.0
6Fonda-Fultonville (Fonda)2-1-4.10-23.8
7Chenango Forks (Binghamton)1-1-8.10-17.8
8Susquehanna Valley (Conklin)2-0-9.30-33.4
9Hoosick Falls/Tamarac (Hoosick Falls)3-0-9.70-50.5
10Lowville3-0-10.60-26.9
11Westlake (Thornwood)1-0-12.50-29.0
12Solvay3-0-13.10-36.6
13Medina3-0-14.10-29.1
14O’Neill (Highland Falls)1-2-14.30-17.2
15Salamanca2-1-16.10-26.7
16Southwestern (Jamestown)2-1-18.40-24.2
17Saranac3-0-19.90-50.7
18Canastota2-1-20.80-26.3
19Bishop Ludden/Syracuse Academy of Science (Syracuse)1-2-21.60-13.9
20Gouverneur2-0-22.50-59.2
21Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove (Falconer)2-1-23.00-31.6
22Dobbs Ferry1-0-24.20-60.2
23Le Roy3-0-24.20-49.2
24Fredonia1-2-27.20-21.0
25Holland Patent1-2-27.60-23.0
NY Class CHSFL A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1St. Dominic (Oyster Bay)1-1-52.10-44.9
NY Class CHSFL AAA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains)2-138.2037.6
2Iona Prep (New Rochelle)2-137.4031.3
3St. Anthony’s (Melville)2-137.1039.4
4Cardinal Hayes (Bronx)2-128.4028.3
5Monsignor Farrell (Staten Island)2-122.1017.6
6Chaminade (Mineola)0-26.5031.6
7Holy Trinity (Hicksville)2-13.00-0.8
8Kellenberg Memorial (Uniondale)1-2-6.302.2
NY Class D High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Tioga (Tioga Center)3-018.80-24.3
2Clymer Central/Sherman/Panama (Clymer)3-01.40-21.6
3Warrensburg/Lake George/Bolton (Warrensburg)3-01.10-54.2
4Delaware Academy (Delhi)3-0-8.50-47.7
5Franklinville/Ellicottville (Franklinville)3-0-9.60-42.6
6Burke Catholic (Goshen)2-1-13.80-22.3
7Stillwater3-0-16.40-39.6
8Mt. Markham (West Winfield)3-0-16.50-51.5
9Oakfield-Alabama/Elba (Oakfield)2-1-18.80-47.2
10Tuckahoe (Eastchester)2-0-19.20-39.7
11Randolph0-3-21.30-9.3
12Spencer-Van Etten/Candor (Spencer)3-0-21.60-36.8
13Walton2-0-23.40-52.1
14Wilson2-1-24.90-38.6
15Moriah (Port Henry)2-1-25.20-38.3
16Canajoharie/Fort Plain (Canajoharie)2-0-26.90-33.3
17Cambridge/Salem (Cambridge)1-2-27.00-25.9
18Beaver River (Beaver Falls)1-2-29.10-28.4
19Sandy Creek2-0-33.60-43.7
20Dolgeville0-2-33.80-31.5
21Newark Valley0-2-34.20-19.8
22Canisteo-Greenwood (Canisteo)3-0-35.70-53.6
23Avon2-1-35.90-38.3
24Greenwich2-1-39.40-51.1
25Pulaski2-1-40.40-46.4
NY Class I High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Farmingdale2-07.30-21.3
2William Floyd (Mastic Beach)2-02.10-17.5
3Massapequa2-00.00-28.1
4Hempstead2-0-10.10-30.7
5Sachem North (Lake Ronkonkoma)2-0-10.90-22.7
6Ward Melville (East Setauket)1-1-11.60-13.8
7Syosset1-1-13.20-21.3
8Oceanside2-0-13.70-32.7
9Longwood (Middle Island)1-1-17.90-14.8
10Lindenhurst1-1-18.40-23.6
11Freeport1-1-19.60-30.2
12East Meadow2-0-19.60-38.7
13Connetquot (Bohemia)1-1-23.10-28.4
14Baldwin0-2-24.40-5.2
15Commack1-1-27.20-34.3
16Uniondale1-1-29.10-21.3
17Sachem East (Farmingville)1-1-29.10-35.7
18Walt Whitman (Huntington Station)1-1-29.70-32.0
19Port Washington0-2-31.60-9.9
20Westbury (Old Westbury)1-1-36.80-28.4
21Bay Shore2-0-44.30-55.2
22Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK (Plainview)0-2-45.50-16.8
23Valley Stream Central (Valley Stream)0-2-46.40-28.3
24Hicksville0-2-49.80-21.3
25Brentwood1-1-52.20-44.4
NY Class II High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Garden City3-012.20-18.9
2Carey (Franklin Square)3-0-1.90-22.0
3West Islip2-0-9.10-26.4
4Long Beach1-1-10.80-24.2
5North Babylon2-0-11.90-23.1
6Bellport (Brookhaven)1-1-13.20-25.1
7Mepham (North Bellmore)2-1-16.90-32.2
8Elmont Memorial (Elmont)2-1-17.40-20.5
9New Hyde Park Memorial (New Hyde Park)1-2-18.10-10.7
10Deer Park2-0-19.10-36.7
11Manhasset3-0-19.90-47.5
12Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills)1-1-21.60-23.3
13West Babylon2-0-23.20-53.9
14Northport1-1-24.40-25.4
15Calhoun (Merrick)1-2-27.40-19.0
16MacArthur (Levittown)1-2-30.30-24.8
17Newfield (Selden)0-2-34.50-20.5
18Smithtown East (Smithtown)0-2-38.60-21.9
19Huntington0-2-39.30-16.3
20Centereach1-1-40.90-40.8
21Sewanhaka (Floral Park)0-2-42.40-17.9
22Herricks (New Hyde Park)0-2-51.40-18.5
23Roslyn/Friends Academy (Roslyn Heights)0-2-52.30-29.0
24Jericho0-2-60.60-15.5
25Copiague0-2-68.20-32.2
NY Class III High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Sayville2-015.20-10.9
2Westhampton Beach2-03.40-21.9
3Plainedge (Massapequa)2-01.30-28.9
4Wantagh2-00.40-25.4
5Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills)3-0-0.70-21.5
6East Islip (Islip Terrace)1-1-2.40-3.5
7South Side (Rockville Centre)2-0-5.70-30.7
8Kings Park1-2-6.10-4.8
9Hauppauge3-0-7.90-33.4
10Smithtown West (Smithtown)1-2-15.50-9.5
11Lynbrook2-0-17.70-37.3
12Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station)1-1-19.60-6.0
13Floral Park Memorial (Floral Park)1-1-20.60-23.1
14Roosevelt1-1-23.90-18.5
15Harborfields (Greenlawn)1-2-24.00-16.7
16East Hampton-Bridgehampton-Pierson (East Hampton)1-2-25.30-15.6
17Clarke (Westbury)1-1-26.60-20.8
18Eastport-South Manor (Manorville)1-1-27.20-21.4
19Hewlett1-1-28.60-26.3
20Bethpage0-2-32.50-11.8
21Amityville Memorial (Amityville)0-3-36.60-12.0
22Glen Cove1-1-36.90-23.1
23Division (Levittown)1-1-37.30-35.4
24Rocky Point0-3-38.00-19.2
25Valley Stream North (Franklin Square)0-2-41.90-22.3
NY Class IV High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport)2-017.60-17.1
2John Glenn (Elwood)2-04.70-10.5
3Seaford2-0-1.90-23.2
4Babylon2-0-4.40-43.5
5Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham)1-1-4.60-36.2
6Malverne2-0-5.30-24.2
7Mount Sinai1-1-10.50-9.0
8Cold Spring Harbor2-0-10.70-38.5
9Locust Valley1-1-14.80-15.6
10Center Moriches2-0-16.00-35.7
11Miller Place0-2-16.20-5.7
12North Shore (Glen Head)0-2-17.80-6.4
13Islip0-2-23.506.5
14Valley Stream South (Valley Stream)1-0-24.60-25.7
15West Hempstead0-2-25.60-19.8
16Island Trees (Levittown)1-1-28.30-24.3
17East Rockaway1-1-33.40-34.4
18Port Jefferson1-1-35.60-37.0
19Oyster Bay1-1-46.40-45.9
20Greenport-Southold-Mattituck (Greenport)1-1-54.90-46.7
21Lawrence (Cedarhurst)0-1-59.00-10.8
22Hampton Bays0-0-63.200.0
23Wheatley/Carle Place (Old Westbury)0-2-63.20-40.0
24Southampton0-2-63.20-20.1
25Wyandanch0-2-77.10-29.9

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.