New Mexico high school football is back in action for the 2023 season, and there are sure to be some exciting games and stories to watch throughout the year. Here is a look at the preseason rankings for the top five teams in each of the state’s six classifications:

In 2023, the Cleveland Storm are expected to be the top team, trying to win their fourth straight Class 6A state championship.

The La Cueva Bears are another team to keep an eye on for the Class 6A state title in 2023. La Cueva’s defense is also strong, led by senior linebacker Anthony Montoya and junior defensive lineman Isaiah Sanchez.

The Volcano Vista Hawks are consistently competitive for the Class 6A state title. Volcano Vista’s defense is dependable too, with senior linebacker Anthony Montoya and junior defensive lineman Isaiah Sanchez leading the way.

The Hobbs Eagles are aiming to make a comeback to the Class 6A state championship game in 2023. They have experienced players from the previous season, like senior quarterback Ian Ortiz and senior running back Evan Wysong.

Read also: New Hampshire High School Football Rankings 2023

New Mexico High School Football Rankings 2023

NM Class 2A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Texico4-1-11.30-24.4
2Santa Rosa3-1-21.10-38.1
3Eunice4-1-22.90-42.7
4Jal2-1-25.60-28.0
5Tularosa2-2-39.70-45.9
6Estancia2-3-51.10-43.6
7Loving2-0-59.10-87.5
8McCurdy (Espanola)3-1-63.90-80.9
9Escalante (Tierra Amarilla)1-4-64.90-53.7
10Mescalero Apache (Mescalero)2-2-80.40-75.0
11Hagerman1-4-81.40-57.6
12Capitan1-3-94.40-78.7
13Laguna Acoma (New Laguna)1-3-96.40-86.0
NM Class 3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Dexter5-0-15.90-50.1
2Robertson (Las Vegas)3-1-24.80-37.1
3St. Michael’s (Santa Fe)3-1-31.80-38.2
4Cobre (Bayard)3-2-36.10-44.1
5West Las Vegas (Las Vegas)3-2-37.10-46.6
6Socorro4-1-37.20-54.6
7Raton3-2-40.50-52.9
8New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell)3-1-45.80-62.3
9Ruidoso1-4-53.60-32.3
10Hope Christian (Albuquerque)2-3-55.20-51.4
11Hatch Valley (Hatch)2-3-63.50-61.5
12Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences)1-4-72.80-50.0
13Cuba5-0-74.20-97.6
14Thoreau2-2-75.60-72.5
15Tucumcari1-3-76.00-54.5
16Tohatchi3-2-82.70-86.0
17Wingate (Fort Wingate)2-3-83.80-73.3
18Navajo Prep (Farmington)2-3-86.50-80.6
19Crownpoint4-1-89.00-99.0
20Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe)1-4-91.20-67.4
21Zuni2-3-97.20-84.2
22Newcomb0-4-106.30-74.5
NM Class 4A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lovington3-2-1.60-5.4
2Portales5-0-11.50-45.4
3Bloomfield4-0-14.30-50.0
4Silver (Silver City)4-1-16.60-34.6
5Aztec3-2-23.80-25.2
6Bernalillo5-0-28.10-50.5
7Valencia (Los Lunas)3-1-35.30-48.1
8Moriarty4-1-38.00-62.3
9Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque)3-2-40.40-44.9
10St. Pius X (Albuquerque)2-3-43.10-36.8
11Taos2-2-45.30-52.4
12Grants2-3-51.30-47.2
13Kirtland Central (Kirtland)2-2-52.60-55.6
14Espanola Valley (Espanola)2-3-56.50-46.9
15Pojoaque Valley (Pojoaque)2-2-64.70-52.8
16Gallup0-5-85.10-48.3
17Shiprock0-5-110.30-85.9
NM Class 5A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Artesia5-021.40-17.0
2Roswell5-021.20-13.5
3Los Alamos5-0-18.60-48.3
4Gadsden (Anthony)4-1-19.60-34.7
5Piedra Vista (Farmington)1-4-22.10-6.7
6Goddard (Roswell)3-2-22.30-34.3
7Deming2-2-25.00-30.2
8Mayfield (Las Cruces)2-2-25.90-25.3
9Valley (Albuquerque)3-1-28.30-40.5
10Miyamura (Gallup)1-4-50.00-37.1
11Manzano (Albuquerque)1-3-55.20-36.9
12Belen0-4-55.90-15.1
13Santa Teresa0-4-56.10-23.9
14Highland (Albuquerque)1-3-57.40-38.7
15Chaparral0-5-69.00-42.8
16Del Norte (Albuquerque)0-5-71.90-37.9
NM Class 6A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Cleveland (Rio Rancho)3-217.9010.5
2La Cueva (Albuquerque)2-313.904.4
3Centennial (Las Cruces)2-29.204.7
4Volcano Vista (Albuquerque)4-14.10-4.5
5Farmington4-12.20-15.4
6Los Lunas3-21.70-7.1
7Hobbs2-3-3.901.7
8Sandia (Albuquerque)3-1-5.40-16.7
9West Mesa (Albuquerque)4-1-5.50-25.0
10Las Cruces1-4-7.207.4
11Rio Rancho3-2-10.60-7.7
12Eldorado (Albuquerque)3-2-14.90-21.7
13Alamogordo3-2-17.10-18.9
14Carlsbad1-4-17.800.6
15Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque)3-2-19.70-31.0
16Clovis1-4-21.20-4.6
17Albuquerque1-3-29.00-14.2
18Cibola (Albuquerque)0-4-34.40-11.7
19Capital (Santa Fe)1-4-42.90-31.9
20Santa Fe1-4-45.60-17.6
21Organ Mountain (Las Cruces)0-5-47.70-22.1
22Rio Grande (Albuquerque)0-4-73.70-39.6

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.