The 2023 Nevada high school football season is just around the corner, and teams are already gearing up for a competitive year. Nevada High School Football Rankings 2023 According to MaxPreps.

Bishop Gorman

The Gaels are the perennial powerhouse of Nevada high school football, and they are expected to be the favorites to win the state championship again in 2023. Bishop Gorman has a loaded roster, led by four-star quarterback Zachariah Branch and four-star wide receiver Kelze Howard.

Liberty

The Patriots are the only team to beat Bishop Gorman in the state championship game in the past 10 years, and they are hoping to do it again in 2023. Liberty has a strong defense, led by four-star linebacker A.J. Fuimaono.

Silverado

The Skyhawks are coming off a perfect 12-0 season in 2022 and hoping to make a deep run in the playoffs again in 2023. Silverado has a balanced offense, led by quarterback Donavyn Pellot and running back Zak Yamauchi.

Arbor View

The Aggies are another team expected to challenge the state championship in 2023. Arbor View has a talented offense, led by quarterback Zurich Ashford and wide receiver Palaie Faoa.

Bishop Manogue

The Miners are coming off a strong season in 2022, and they are hoping to make it even further in the playoffs in 2023. Bishop Manogue has a balanced offense, led by quarterback Jeremiah Hughes and running back Jonah Leaea.

Read also: Nebraska High School Football Rankings 2023

Nevada High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

NV Division 2A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lake Mead Academy (Henderson)3-1-16.30-42.2
2Needles2-3-26.60-20.7
3Needles2-3-26.60-20.7
4Lincoln County (Panaca)2-2-38.90-43.6
5Dayton3-1-47.70-53.0
6Incline (Incline Village)1-1-54.30-52.3
7Pershing County (Lovelock)0-3-56.70-36.1
8Battle Mountain2-2-57.40-56.7
9GV Christian (Henderson)2-0-58.50-88.6
10Yerington1-2-60.30-63.5
11Coral Academy of Science – Reno (Reno)2-2-61.10-56.6
12White Pine (Ely)0-2-70.70-42.5
13North Tahoe (Tahoe City)0-3-81.40-56.7
14North Tahoe (Tahoe City)0-3-81.40-56.7
15Silver Stage (Silver Springs)0-0-95.700.0
16West Wendover0-2-96.00-59.9
NV Division 3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Truckee5-05.70-16.5
2Truckee5-05.70-16.5
3Churchill County (Fallon)3-1-2.40-24.5
4Sports Leadership & Management (Henderson)3-1-2.60-14.1
5Elko2-2-5.90-13.1
6Virgin Valley (Mesquite)4-1-7.70-23.5
7Boulder City3-0-11.00-42.2
8Moapa Valley (Overton)3-2-11.30-15.0
9Fernley1-3-20.70-10.7
10Spring Creek1-3-24.20-9.3
11Pahrump Valley (Pahrump)2-2-24.60-21.4
12Democracy Prep Agassi Campus (Las Vegas)2-1-30.00-26.8
13The Meadows School (Las Vegas)1-2-31.70-21.7
14Lowry (Winnemucca)2-2-32.00-33.4
15Mater Academy East Las Vegas (Las Vegas)2-2-34.40-38.2
16South Tahoe (South Lake Tahoe)1-3-39.70-19.1
17South Tahoe (South Lake Tahoe)1-3-39.70-19.1
18Sparks0-5-54.80-26.1
NV Division 4A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Centennial (Las Vegas)4-1-4.50-24.9
2Canyon Springs (North Las Vegas)4-1-5.30-23.1
3Somerset Academy Losee (North Las Vegas)3-2-26.00-34.3
4Mojave (North Las Vegas)2-1-26.80-40.2
5Eldorado (Las Vegas)1-2-29.20-19.4
6Sunrise Mountain (Las Vegas)3-1-30.60-44.4
7Chaparral (Las Vegas)1-2-38.00-30.2
8Rancho (Las Vegas)0-3-42.50-27.0
9Del Sol (Las Vegas)1-3-48.90-37.3
10Bonanza (Las Vegas)1-2-50.00-36.2
11Pinecrest Academy Cadence (Henderson)1-3-53.80-34.9
12Cheyenne (North Las Vegas)0-4-55.60-30.2
13Valley (Las Vegas)1-3-60.20-40.8
14Western (Las Vegas)0-4-72.40-31.6
NV Division 5A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)5-096.0068.6
2Liberty (Henderson)3-253.6053.7
3Arbor View (Las Vegas)2-228.2025.1
4Shadow Ridge (Las Vegas)4-120.806.8
5Desert Pines (Las Vegas)3-220.509.3
6Foothill (Henderson)4-115.705.7
7Reed (Sparks)4-112.501.2
8Bishop Manogue (Reno)2-210.803.1
9Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas)3-26.705.3
10Silverado (Las Vegas)2-26.003.4
11Douglas (Minden)4-15.00-11.4
12Coronado (Henderson)1-34.8024.2
13Legacy (North Las Vegas)2-32.507.1
14Green Valley (Henderson)1-41.2024.3
15Spanish Springs (Sparks)2-30.706.7
16Basic (Henderson)2-20.00-3.3
17Sierra Vista (Las Vegas)2-10.000.3
18Reno3-2-2.60-8.9
19Damonte Ranch (Reno)3-2-3.70-14.4
20McQueen (Reno)2-3-5.803.0
21Palo Verde (Las Vegas)1-2-7.40-13.2
22Durango (Las Vegas)1-3-11.900.6
23Las Vegas1-3-14.90-10.0
24Galena (Reno)1-4-15.70-5.1
25Desert Oasis (Las Vegas)2-2-17.60-18.4
26Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas)3-2-22.20-25.5
27Carson (Carson City)1-4-25.80-4.6
28Spring Valley (Las Vegas)1-4-26.60-9.0
29Wooster (Reno)2-3-28.50-26.9
30North Valleys (Reno)1-3-30.30-15.1
31Hug (Reno)1-4-36.60-16.8
32Clark (Las Vegas)0-2-41.60-18.4
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.