The Nebraska high school football season is well underway, and the rankings are starting to take shape. MaxPreps released the Nebraska High School Football Rankings 2023. Explore the 2023 Nebraska High School Football Rankings and find out which teams are dominating the gridiron this year. Stay informed with the latest standings and standout performances in Nebraska high school football.

Omaha Westside is the clear No. 1 team in the state, and they are the favorites to win the Class A championship. The Warriors are led by quarterback Aidan Robbins, who has thrown for over 1,000 yards and 10 touchdowns in the first four games of the season.

Millard South is another strong contender in Class A. The Patriots have a balanced offense and a tough defense. Millard West is also a threat in Class A, and they are led by running back Jaxon Brown, who has rushed for over 500 yards and five touchdowns so far this season.

Read also: Montana High School Football Rankings 2023

In Class B, Millard North is the favorite to win the championship. The Eagles have a high-powered offense and a solid defense. Bennington and Elkhorn North are also strong contenders in Class B.

Norfolk Catholic is the favorite to win the Class C-1 championship. The Knights have a strong running game and a solid defense. Battle Creek and Oakland-Craig are also threats in Class C-1.

South Loup is the favorite to win the Class C-2 championship. The Bobcats have a high-powered offense and a solid defense. Wynot and Howells-Dodge are also threats in Class C-2.

The Nebraska high school football playoffs begin on October 20th, and the championship games will be played on November 18th.

Nebraska High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

Top 25 NE Class A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Omaha Westside (Omaha)4-044.603.1
2Millard South (Omaha)4-036.8010.9
3Kearney4-021.10-4.0
4Elkhorn South (Omaha)3-120.8010.2
5Millard West (Omaha)3-117.507.2
6Grand Island3-113.505.0
7Lincoln East (Lincoln)3-112.50-5.0
8Gretna3-111.103.6
9Omaha North (Omaha)3-110.10-7.1
10Papillion-LaVista (Papillion)3-18.20-0.9
11Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln)2-27.207.7
12Norfolk3-15.60-6.6
13Bellevue West (Bellevue)2-34.4011.5
14Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion)3-21.10-3.0
15Creighton Prep (Omaha)1-40.2014.4
16North Platte1-3-3.203.5
17Omaha Central (Omaha)2-2-4.00-11.0
18Columbus2-3-4.40-3.2
19Millard North (Omaha)0-4-5.5022.5
20Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln)1-3-6.20-2.5
21Lincoln North Star (Lincoln)2-2-10.50-14.9
22South Sioux City4-0-10.50-35.5
23Bellevue East (Bellevue)3-1-13.00-26.4
24Burke (Omaha)0-4-18.108.5
25Bryan (Omaha)3-1-19.30-42.5
NE Class B High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bennington4-020.900.4
2Skutt Catholic (Omaha)3-113.00-0.9
3Waverly4-012.10-13.3
4York3-18.50-6.8
5Elkhorn North (Elkhorn)4-05.90-21.6
6Scottsbluff3-14.00-5.6
7Plattsmouth3-11.80-11.9
8Northwest (Grand Island)1-3-2.406.9
9Elkhorn2-2-2.502.5
10Seward3-1-3.50-10.5
11Blair2-2-5.40-8.7
12Norris (Firth)2-3-6.10-8.0
13Gross Catholic (Omaha)2-2-8.50-14.6
14Hastings2-2-11.70-13.7
15Beatrice1-4-19.40-3.6
16Pius X (Lincoln)1-4-21.40-6.2
17Ralston3-1-21.60-27.4
18Crete3-2-23.40-25.6
19Mount Michael Benedictine (Elkhorn)1-3-24.60-7.8
20Gering1-3-27.50-12.5
21Westview (Omaha)2-2-30.50-36.0
22Gretna East (Gretna)1-3-38.30-24.4
23Lexington0-4-40.20-8.7
24Lincoln Northwest (Lincoln)0-4-40.80-14.2
25Buena Vista (Omaha)0-4-65.80-33.4
NE Class C1 High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Boone Central (Albion)4-035.808.9
2Wahoo4-032.707.5
3Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland)3-124.8010.9
4Pierce3-121.606.9
5Adams Central (Hastings)4-014.00-3.4
6Douglas County West (Valley)3-112.30-3.6
7Aurora2-212.3010.9
8Roncalli Catholic (Omaha)3-111.60-3.8
9Broken Bow3-17.902.8
10Scotus (Columbus)3-16.400.0
11Gothenburg3-16.30-4.1
12Sidney4-05.80-13.9
13Minden3-15.10-12.5
14Lakeview (Columbus)2-23.008.6
15McCook2-22.00-3.4
16Auburn2-2-4.204.1
17Lincoln Christian (Lincoln)3-1-5.10-18.8
18Central City2-2-5.30-7.4
19West Point-Beemer (West Point)2-2-5.90-4.8
20Chadron3-1-9.40-23.6
21Ogallala2-2-9.50-6.7
22Fort Calhoun1-3-10.30-3.2
23Wayne1-3-10.40-0.2
24St. Paul1-3-10.80-0.5
25Syracuse3-1-10.90-26.7
NE Class C2 High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk)4-027.20-9.1
2Battle Creek4-018.40-22.1
3Oakland-Craig (Oakland)3-114.905.8
4Malcolm3-111.80-4.2
5St. Cecilia (Hastings)4-011.00-11.5
6Yutan3-19.70-1.6
7Ord2-28.602.2
8Bishop Neumann (Wahoo)3-13.60-12.3
9Fillmore Central (Geneva)4-03.20-26.7
10Mitchell3-10.60-17.4
11Cedar Catholic (Hartington)3-10.50-12.0
12Amherst3-10.00-14.0
13North Bend Central (North Bend)3-1-3.70-18.0
14Aquinas (David City)2-2-4.50-6.9
15Ponca3-1-5.00-16.1
16Kearney Catholic (Kearney)3-1-8.50-19.8
17Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber)2-2-10.60-9.6
18Chase County (Imperial)2-2-10.90-14.0
19Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln)2-2-11.10-13.7
20Tri County (DeWitt)3-1-14.80-27.4
21Doniphan-Trumbull (Doniphan)1-3-18.80-11.4
22Grand Island Central Catholic (Grand Island)1-3-23.50-11.3
23Milford0-4-25.40-1.3
24Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (Hooper)0-4-26.004.5
25Archbishop Bergan (Fremont)0-4-26.10-4.6
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.