Montana high school football is some of the best in the country, with a long history of producing top talent. In recent years, Montana schools have competed at the national level, with several teams making it to the state championship game and beyond.

Here is a look at the top-ranked Montana high school football teams rankings for the 2023 season, according to MaxPreps:

Class AA

  • Bozeman
  • Bozeman Gallatin
  • Butte
  • Kalispell Glacier
  • Missoula Sentinel

Class A

  • Hamilton
  • Lewistown
  • Dillon
  • Billings Central
  • Corvallis

6-Man

  • Charlo
  • Eight Mile
  • Drummond
  • Richey-Lambert
  • Wibaux

Analysis of Montana High School Football Rankings 2023

The Class AA field is expected to be very competitive in 2023, with several teams capable of making a run at the state championship. Bozeman is the defending champion and returns a number of key players, including quarterback Easton Kolsky and running back Jake Olson. Bozeman Gallatin is also a strong contender, with a talented roster led by quarterback Luke Tabaracci and wide receiver Cole Taylor.

Butte and Kalispell Glacier are also expected to be in the mix for the Class AA title. Butte has a new head coach in Arie Grey, who is a former Montana State University quarterback. Kalispell Glacier is always a tough team to beat, and this year’s squad is led by quarterback Aidan Moore and running back Nate Klingler.

The Class A field is also expected to be competitive in 2023, with Hamilton and Lewistown the clear favorites. Hamilton is the defending champion and returns a number of key players, including quarterback Jaxon Lee and running back Jake Hayes. Lewistown is also a strong contender, with a talented roster led by quarterback Hayden Underdal and wide receiver Carter Johnson.

Dillon, Billings Central, and Corvallis are also expected to be in the mix for the Class A title. Dillon is a perennial contender, and this year’s squad is led by quarterback Kade Olson and running back Jake Anderson. Billings Central has a new head coach in Brian Spackman, who is a former Montana State University quarterback. Spackman is expected to bring a new offensive philosophy to Billings Central, which could make the Rams a more dangerous team.

The 6-Man field is always unpredictable, but Charlo is the clear favorite in 2023. Charlo is the defending champion and returns a number of key players, including quarterback Treyton Anderson and running back Luke Anderson. Eight Mile, Drummond, Richey-Lambert, and Wibaux are also expected to be in the mix for the 6-Man title.

Top Players of Montana High School Football Season 2023

Here are some of the top players to watch in Montana high school football in 2023:

  • Easton Kolsky, QB, Bozeman
  • Luke Tabaracci, QB, Bozeman Gallatin
  • Cole Taylor, WR, Bozeman Gallatin
  • Jake Olson, RB, Bozeman
  • Arie Grey, HC, Butte
  • Aidan Moore, QB, Kalispell Glacier
  • Nate Klingler, RB, Kalispell Glacier
  • Jaxon Lee, QB, Hamilton
  • Jake Hayes, RB, Hamilton
  • Hayden Underdal, QB, Lewistown
  • Carter Johnson, WR, Lewistown
  • Kade Olson, QB, Dillon
  • Jake Anderson, RB, Dillon

Read also: Missouri High School Football Rankings 2023

Montana High School Football Rankings 2023 Al Class

Top 24 MT Class A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Hamilton4-07.30-28.3
2Fergus/Winnett/Grass Range (Lewistown)4-04.40-31.3
3Beaverhead County (Dillon)3-00.60-34.0
4Billings Central Catholic (Billings)4-00.20-26.8
5Bigfork3-10.10-19.0
6Corvallis4-0-6.40-34.5
7Laurel2-2-10.90-22.4
8Columbia Falls2-2-13.20-23.5
9Whitefish1-3-13.70-2.4
10Lockwood (Billings)3-1-21.90-26.2
11Polson2-2-22.10-26.1
12Havre2-2-24.30-27.5
13Dawson County (Glendive)2-2-26.30-20.6
14Ronan2-2-29.80-24.1
15Libby2-2-31.10-27.0
16Frenchtown0-3-32.50-6.4
17Custer County (Miles City)1-3-36.00-29.5
18Butte Central Catholic (Butte)0-4-43.20-12.8
19East Helena1-3-45.20-19.8
20Sidney0-4-46.70-19.1
21Hardin1-3-47.60-31.9
22Browning2-2-48.10-37.6
23Stevensville0-4-56.10-17.8
24Park (Livingston)0-1-74.20-48.2
Top 16 MT Class AA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bozeman4-0-3.20-31.3
2Gallatin (Bozeman)4-0-3.90-27.8
3Glacier (Kalispell)3-1-10.80-28.3
4Sentinel (Missoula)3-1-11.80-34.5
5Butte3-1-14.80-21.0
6Capital (Helena)2-2-21.00-32.7
7Helena2-2-22.60-25.1
8Billings West (Billings)2-2-23.00-28.9
9Great Falls2-2-35.50-37.6
10Russell (Great Falls)2-2-37.90-33.7
11Billings Senior (Billings)1-3-40.00-25.3
12Big Sky (Missoula)2-2-46.50-46.7
13Skyview (Billings)1-3-51.70-27.3
14Flathead (Kalispell)1-3-60.80-42.4
15Hellgate (Missoula)0-4-63.00-29.9
16Belgrade0-4-72.90-48.7
Top 26 MT Class B High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Florence-Carlton (Florence)4-014.20-21.9
2Lincoln County (Eureka)4-02.90-30.0
3Jefferson (Boulder)3-1-3.00-20.5
4Loyola-Sacred Heart (Missoula)4-0-14.00-32.8
5Columbus4-0-14.20-51.5
6Red Lodge/Roberts (Red Lodge)4-0-19.00-45.4
7Huntley Project (Worden)2-2-20.00-28.4
8Broadwater (Townsend)1-2-22.30-21.5
9Three Forks/Willow Creek (Three Forks)3-1-25.30-39.7
10Cut Bank1-2-29.40-7.5
11Malta/Whitewater/Saco/Dodson (Malta)1-3-31.60-20.6
12Manhattan2-2-32.60-29.6
13Shepherd3-1-33.90-52.8
14Thompson Falls2-2-35.10-31.1
15Sweet Grass County (Big Timber)2-2-41.10-37.7
16Conrad1-2-41.70-27.5
17Baker2-2-46.00-41.6
18Joliet2-2-46.70-42.1
19Fairfield/Augusta (Fairfield)2-2-47.00-45.7
20Dodson0-0-47.400.0
21Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua (Glasgow)0-4-49.10-25.3
22Whitehall/Harrison (Whitehall)1-3-49.10-28.5
23Colstrip1-3-53.90-35.8
24Anaconda0-3-61.60-27.2
25Wolf Point/Frazer/Lustre Christian (Wolf Point)0-4-67.90-43.5
26Roundup0-4-68.40-44.1
Source: https://www.maxpreps.com/

Final Words

The 2023 Montana high school football season is shaping up to be one of the most competitive in recent memory. With several teams capable of making a run at the state championship in all three classes, fans are sure to be treated to some exciting games.

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.