The Missouri high school football season is off to a great start, and the top teams in the state are starting to separate themselves from the pack. Here is a look at the latest rankings from the Associated Press, Sports Illustrated, and the SBLive Missouri Power 25:

As you can see, there is a lot of agreement at the top of the Missouri high school football rankings in 2023. Lee’s Summit North is the defending Class 6A champion, and they are the clear favorites to win it all again this year. Liberty North, Christian Brothers College, and Cardinal Ritter are all strong teams that could challenge Lee’s Summit North for the title.

In Class 5A, Nixa is the defending champion, and they are also the favorites to win it all again this year. De Smet and Lamar are both strong teams that could challenge Nixa for the title.

In Class 4A, Lutheran North is the defending champion, and they are also the favorites to win it all again this year. Hillsboro is a strong team that could challenge Lutheran North for the title.

Read also: Mississippi High School Football Rankings 2023

Missouri Class 1 High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1North Platte (Dearborn)3-10.00-13.1
2Portageville3-1-1.50-26.1
3Marionville4-0-4.80-35.7
4Tipton3-1-9.30-28.1
5Penney (Hamilton)2-2-10.70-12.2
6Polo4-0-13.90-34.3
7Milan3-1-18.40-30.9
8Westran (Huntsville)3-1-23.60-31.7
9Thayer2-2-23.80-25.7
10Cabool3-1-24.50-41.4
11Louisiana2-2-24.60-14.4
12Windsor2-2-25.10-27.2
13St. Vincent (Perryville)2-2-25.90-33.1
14Crest Ridge/Chilhowee (Centerview)3-1-26.40-34.9
15Maysville/Winston (Maysville)1-3-26.50-17.9
16Ash Grove2-1-28.60-28.5
17Crystal City3-1-31.30-51.6
18Gallatin/Tri-County (Gallatin)0-4-31.60-16.2
19Van-Far (Vandalia)1-3-34.40-20.2
20Harrisburg1-3-35.40-24.0
21West Platte (Weston)2-2-35.70-27.9
22Midway (Cleveland)2-2-37.10-39.6
23Lincoln1-3-40.90-31.8
24Marceline1-3-42.50-35.7
25Putnam County (Unionville)0-4-43.70-19.4
Missouri Class 2 High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bowling Green4-021.10-22.7
2East Buchanan (Gower)4-016.60-16.0
3Lafayette County (Higginsville)4-08.30-21.5
4Lamar3-17.30-9.1
5South Shelby (Shelbina)4-06.10-21.8
6Valle Catholic (Ste. Genevieve)3-13.90-16.7
7Adrian4-00.80-40.2
8Fair Grove4-00.00-37.3
9New Madrid County Central (New Madrid)4-0-4.00-33.2
10Lift for Life Academy (St. Louis)3-1-6.10-20.5
11Butler4-0-6.50-27.1
12Clark County (Kahoka)4-0-10.10-41.0
13Father Tolton (Columbia)4-0-10.10-47.9
14Holden2-2-13.70-19.2
15Mid-Buchanan (Faucett)3-1-13.90-28.1
16Strafford2-2-14.10-16.8
17Trenton4-0-14.50-40.3
18St. Michael the Archangel (Lee’s Summit)3-1-15.00-26.8
19Warsaw3-1-15.00-27.0
20Monroe City3-1-15.70-24.1
21Sarcoxie4-0-17.10-43.6
22Liberty (Mountain View)1-3-17.50-7.5
23Montgomery County (Montgomery City)3-1-18.70-30.6
24Houston3-1-19.80-35.3
25Jefferson (Festus)4-0-20.80-50.0
Missouri Class 3 High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Blair Oaks (Jefferson City)3-124.802.2
2Seneca4-014.80-20.4
3Maryville3-111.600.8
4St. Francis Borgia (Washington)4-07.90-18.9
5Odessa4-07.40-12.3
6Ava4-07.30-23.2
7Central (Park Hills)3-16.50-12.1
8Mt. Vernon4-04.90-15.7
9St. Pius X (Kansas City)3-13.90-14.5
10Oak Grove3-11.20-14.8
11Centralia4-00.70-25.1
12Southern Boone (Ashland)3-1-3.20-14.3
13St. Clair3-1-5.10-18.4
14Moberly4-0-5.70-29.8
15Reeds Spring3-1-6.10-24.7
16Orchard Farm (St. Charles)3-1-10.30-14.9
17Ste. Genevieve3-1-10.40-32.1
18Cassville3-1-12.80-20.2
19Hallsville3-1-13.40-25.0
20Dexter3-1-13.90-25.7
21California2-2-17.20-18.8
22Chillicothe2-2-17.50-17.4
23Richmond1-3-18.00-9.0
24Wright City3-1-19.70-33.0
25Cameron2-2-20.50-25.1
Missouri Class 4 High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lutheran North (St. Louis)4-031.503.8
2Hillsboro4-020.00-11.5
3Nevada4-016.30-21.8
4Smithville3-112.30-3.2
5Hannibal3-111.10-4.4
6Grandview3-17.60-6.5
7Kearney2-26.600.4
8Savannah3-16.00-10.7
9Holt (Wentzville)3-15.70-3.6
10Bolivar3-15.40-5.7
11Pleasant Hill4-05.40-19.8
12Warrenton4-02.70-16.7
13Parkway North (St. Louis)3-12.30-11.8
14West Plains3-11.50-14.9
15Festus3-11.30-23.2
16Jefferson City2-20.90-5.4
17Lutheran (St. Peters)2-2-0.200.8
18Van Horn (Independence)4-0-0.80-30.0
19McDonald County (Anderson)2-2-2.20-1.3
20Vashon/Miller Career Academy (St. Louis)0-2-3.2012.2
21Carl Junction1-3-6.702.4
22Harrisonville1-3-7.801.7
23Sullivan3-1-9.30-26.2
24Logan-Rogersville (Rogersville)1-3-10.10-4.6
25Warrensburg2-2-13.60-16.9
Missouri Class 5 High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Cardinal Ritter College Prep (St. Louis)4-037.50-0.4
2Lebanon4-027.70-14.4
3Helias (Jefferson City)3-126.204.7
4Webb City3-125.6013.8
5Grain Valley3-122.3013.4
6Rockwood Summit (Fenton)4-020.90-1.7
7Platte County (Platte City)3-115.106.9
8Republic3-114.602.4
9St. Dominic (O’Fallon)4-012.20-18.7
10Eureka2-27.903.8
11Willard3-17.600.2
12Fort Osage (Independence)1-36.2011.0
13Capital City (Jefferson City)3-14.20-7.2
14MICDS (St. Louis)4-03.50-22.3
15Poplar Bluff1-31.1012.3
16Carthage1-30.909.7
17Central (Cape Girardeau)2-20.80-1.4
18Branson1-30.7014.0
19Camdenton3-10.70-15.9
20Hazelwood East (St. Louis)3-1-1.00-28.0
21Fort Zumwalt North (O’Fallon)2-2-1.40-11.7
22Washington2-2-1.60-2.2
23Farmington3-1-2.10-14.5
24St. Mary’s (St. Louis)1-3-3.001.9
25Parkway Central (Chesterfield)3-1-4.30-20.7
Missouri Class 6 High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lee’s Summit North (Lee’s Summit)4-052.4030.6
2Christian Brothers (St. Louis)3-151.9023.5
3Liberty North (Liberty)3-151.7036.3
4Rockhurst (Kansas City)3-139.9027.8
5Lee’s Summit West (Lee’s Summit)4-038.1023.6
6De Smet Jesuit (St. Louis)4-033.103.5
7Nixa4-030.203.8
8Liberty2-227.4030.9
9Park Hill South (Riverside)1-325.5039.2
10Jackson3-125.0012.0
11Oak Park (Kansas City)4-024.50-11.8
12St. Louis University (St. Louis)3-124.409.6
13Lee’s Summit2-224.3024.9
14Staley (Kansas City)1-320.9033.9
15Blue Springs2-220.7022.4
16Raymore-Peculiar (Peculiar)2-218.8022.0
17Joplin3-117.407.2
18Howell (St. Charles)2-216.5010.1
19Kirkwood3-115.3011.4
20Park Hill (Kansas City)2-214.8011.0
21Rock Bridge (Columbia)3-114.400.0
22Marquette (Chesterfield)3-113.707.0
23Seckman (Imperial)4-09.00-32.7
24Fort Zumwalt West (O’Fallon)2-26.901.8
25Pattonville (Maryland Heights)3-16.20-1.7
26Blue Springs South (Blue Springs)0-45.7024.5
27Kickapoo (Springfield)2-15.603.6
28Troy-Buchanan (Troy)2-23.901.8
29Ritenour (Overland)3-12.70-10.0
30Central (St. Joseph)4-01.40-24.8
31Lafayette (Wildwood)3-11.00-20.5
32Hazelwood Central (Florissant)1-3-1.5011.4
33Lindbergh (St. Louis)2-2-4.00-10.0
34Ozark1-3-4.908.2
35Vianney (Kirkwood)2-2-5.50-3.9
36Oakville (St. Louis)3-1-13.00-26.2
37Howell Central (St. Charles)2-2-15.20-17.2
38Waynesville1-3-17.30-7.7
39Hazelwood West (Hazelwood)2-2-20.70-15.7
40Hickman (Columbia)0-4-21.802.2
41Truman (Independence)1-3-32.30-19.8
42Northwest (Cedar Hill)0-4-38.10-7.0
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.