Mississippi high school football is really popular. People love it a lot, and the teams are very good. MaxPreps released Mississippi High School Football Rankings 2023. Some famous football players, like Brett Favre, Eli Manning, and Archie Manning, started their careers in Mississippi high schools.

In 2023, the football season looks very exciting. There are many good teams, and it will be tough to predict the state champion.

Let’s talk about the top five teams in Mississippi high school football this year:

Tupelo Golden Wave: The Tupelo team is doing really well. In this season, they rank among the leading teams.

Oak Grove Warriors: The Oak Grove team is strong and ready to compete. They’re working hard to win games.

Louisville Wildcats: The Louisville team, called the Wildcats, is showing their skills on the field. They’re a tough team to beat.

Picayune Maroon Tide: The Picayune team, known as the Maroon Tide, is doing great. They’re making waves in the football world.

Starkville Yellow Jackets: The Starkville team, called the Yellow Jackets, is buzzing with talent. They’re a strong contender this year.

Tupelo Golden Wave:

The Tupelo Golden Wave team is really good, and they are the champions in Class 6A. They won the state championship last year. Many of their important players from last year are back this season. Brayden Myree is their quarterback, and he’s really talented. He plans to join the Mississippi State football team in college.. Jaden Smith is another important player, and he’s going to play for Ole Miss.

The Golden Wave’s offense is strong, and they scored an average of 40.5 points per game last year. Their defense is also tough, allowing only 15.4 points per game.

Oak Grove Warriors:

The Oak Grove Warriors are a strong team in Class 6A too. They have some key players back from last year, like their quarterback Jake Norris and running back Amarion Walker. Norris is going to Mississippi State, and Walker is headed to Ole Miss.

The Warriors have a good balance between offense and defense. They scored an average of 34.5 points per game last season, and their defense allowed just 18.3 points per game.

Louisville Wildcats:

The Louisville Wildcats are one of the top teams in Class 5A. They also have key players returning, like quarterback Jake Thompson and running back Jaylon Brown. Thompson is going to Mississippi State, and Brown is going to Ole Miss.

The Wildcats’ offense is powerful, scoring an average of 42.5 points per game last year. Their defense is solid too, allowing only 16.4 points per game.

Picayune Maroon Tide:

The Picayune Maroon Tide is a really good team in Class 6A. They have some important players back from last year, like their quarterback Jake Bentley and running back Tyler Johnston. Bentley is super talented and has committed to playing football for South Carolina in college. Johnston is also really good and is going to play for Mississippi State.

Starkville Yellow Jackets:

The Starkville Yellow Jackets are another strong team in Class 6A. They also have key players back from last year, like their quarterback Jake Matthews and running back Jaden Walley. Matthews is going to Mississippi State for college, and Walley is headed to Ole Miss.

Read also: Minnesota High School Football Rankings 2023

Other Teams to Keep an Eye On:

Apart from the top five teams, there are some other teams in Mississippi that have a chance to do well and maybe win the state championship in 2023. These teams are:

Class 6A: Madison Central Jaguars, Warren Central Vikings, Gulfport Admirals, Ocean Springs Greyhounds

Class 5A: Meridian Wildcats, West Point Green Wave, Clinton Arrows, South Panola Panthers

Class 4A: Hattiesburg Tigers, Brandon Bulldogs, Oxford Chargers, Laurel Golden Tornadoes

Class 3A: Noxubee County Tigers, Jefferson Davis County Jaguars, Winona Tigers, Choctaw Central Warriors

Class 2A: Scott Central Rebels, Union Yellowjackets, Calhoun City Wildcats, Charleston Tigers

To sum it up, the 2023 Mississippi high school football season is going to be really interesting. Many strong teams are back, and it will be a tough competition to see who wins the state championship. Keep following the games to find out which team will be the champion.

Mississippi High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

MS Region 1A Top 25 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Velma Jackson (Camden)3-018.60-8.8
Biggersville (Corinth)4-013.80-15.4
Simmons (Hollandale)4-04.30-22.5
Taylorsville1-33.808.9
Vardaman4-0-9.10-31.1
South Delta (Rolling Fork)2-2-9.80-9.0
Baldwyn1-3-13.90-0.9
Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula)3-1-14.40-20.9
Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden)2-2-16.80-18.3
Ethel3-0-17.70-40.9
East Marion (Columbia)1-3-19.90-9.2
West Lowndes (Columbus)1-2-20.40-7.9
Shaw1-3-23.40-10.7
Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg)4-0-24.20-48.5
Lumberton1-3-25.50-17.2
Okolona1-3-27.80-11.0
Nanih Waiya (Louisville)1-3-29.50-14.7
French Camp Academy (French Camp)1-3-30.70-20.2
Noxapater1-3-32.80-15.7
Mount Olive0-4-33.00-4.2
West Tallahatchie (Webb)1-3-33.70-14.0
Smithville2-2-33.80-31.1
Enterprise (Brookhaven)2-2-35.40-38.5
Falkner2-2-39.60-37.9
Stringer1-3-41.20-23.4
MS Region 2A Top 25 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Raleigh3-119.305.9
Charleston3-114.10-2.1
Calhoun City4-113.40-11.8
Bay Springs3-111.902.3
Union4-011.70-12.9
Scott Central (Forest)3-14.70-18.6
Mize2-20.00-6.3
Collins3-1-2.20-13.2
Clarkdale (Meridian)1-3-4.604.8
Philadelphia1-3-6.60-3.2
North Side (Shelby)3-2-6.80-14.1
Heidelberg2-2-6.90-9.5
Leflore County (Itta Bena)2-2-9.90-16.9
Eupora2-2-12.60-18.3
Sebastopol4-0-12.80-37.1
Hamilton1-3-14.80-1.7
Loyd Star (Brookhaven)3-1-20.30-31.8
Water Valley1-3-21.00-10.4
North Forrest (Hattiesburg)2-2-21.50-27.4
Lake2-2-21.80-27.5
Puckett4-0-21.90-37.9
Hatley (Amory)3-1-22.30-31.8
Bruce3-1-24.30-34.6
O’Bannon (Greenville)3-1-24.50-35.5
Palmer (Marks)2-2-29.90-27.2
MS Region 3A Top 25 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Winona4-036.7017.0
Jefferson Davis County (Bassfield)3-124.8016.3
Noxubee County (Macon)2-219.8019.5
Choctaw County (Ackerman)2-216.0012.2
St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis)4-114.20-0.3
Seminary4-08.70-15.2
East Webster (Maben)4-06.40-22.3
Kossuth3-15.40-2.6
Booneville3-15.20-2.9
Wesson4-05.00-25.8
Jefferson County (Fayette)3-13.90-17.1
Nettleton3-13.60-0.5
Yazoo County (Yazoo City)3-13.40-6.2
Rosa Fort (Tunica)3-10.70-15.2
South Pike (Magnolia)3-10.70-13.1
Humphreys County (Belzoni)3-10.30-10.0
Hazlehurst2-3-0.408.3
Tylertown1-3-1.900.9
Mooreville4-0-2.90-24.6
Independence2-2-3.10-6.5
North Panola (Sardis)2-3-5.900.2
Kemper County (DeKalb)2-2-6.20-11.8
Aberdeen1-3-6.606.2
Coahoma County (Clarksdale)3-1-8.70-19.1
Amanda Elzy (Greenwood)2-2-9.80-10.3
MS Region 4A Top 25 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Louisville4-045.9018.6
Columbia4-031.501.5
McComb5-030.702.2
Ripley4-026.3010.2
Amory4-022.60-0.9
Senatobia5-022.20-0.2
Houston5-021.301.8
Mendenhall3-119.907.7
Poplarville3-116.001.0
West Lauderdale (Collinsville)3-112.902.2
Quitman3-111.204.1
Shannon2-29.309.5
Kosciusko2-18.605.3
Newton County (Decatur)1-37.8020.9
Caledonia2-26.405.5
Forest4-05.50-14.9
Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton)2-25.404.2
Pass Christian3-14.60-13.3
New Albany2-14.00-3.6
Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn)3-13.30-3.8
Moss Point1-41.0016.7
Lawrence County (Monticello)1-30.905.5
Sumrall3-10.60-10.1
Morton2-20.20-3.2
Northeast Jones (Laurel)2-2-8.30-3.7
MS Region 5A Top 25 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Holmes County Central (Lexington)4-031.304.8
West Point2-324.0029.9
Cleveland Central (Cleveland)4-021.701.7
Gautier3-217.8015.5
Laurel1-316.6025.2
Lafayette (Oxford)3-115.708.2
Florence3-114.400.7
Wayne County (Waynesboro)1-211.4023.6
Brookhaven2-29.0011.7
Clarksdale1-34.8013.4
Natchez0-43.8027.9
Gentry (Indianola)3-13.60-12.1
Pontotoc2-23.50-2.1
Provine (Jackson)3-13.30-5.0
North Pike (Summit)2-23.102.5
East Central (Moss Point)2-32.007.5
Vancleave1-31.908.0
Stone (Wiggins)2-20.20-2.9
Canton0-4-8.6012.8
Corinth1-4-8.90-2.1
New Hope (Columbus)0-3-9.309.3
South Jones (Ellisville)1-3-15.00-1.0
Greenville1-3-25.40-16.8
Yazoo City0-4-33.90-13.4
MS Region 6A Top 25 High School Football Rankings
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Picayune3-142.1027.7
Grenada3-135.7023.8
West Jones (Laurel)4-032.301.1
Hattiesburg2-132.0026.3
Warren Central (Vicksburg)2-228.6026.1
Hancock (Kiln)4-026.90-0.4
South Panola (Batesville)3-126.5017.1
Pascagoula3-222.8013.2
Lake Cormorant4-022.504.9
Vicksburg3-117.1010.1
Terry3-114.900.5
George County (Lucedale)4-19.50-1.7
Callaway (Jackson)2-27.905.8
Ridgeland1-36.0017.3
Neshoba Central (Philadelphia)0-45.9029.0
Columbus0-44.5025.7
Olive Branch2-22.502.3
Center Hill (Olive Branch)2-31.50-3.4
West Harrison (Gulfport)3-1-0.30-12.3
Saltillo0-4-7.1012.9
Forest Hill (Jackson)1-3-9.406.3
Long Beach1-3-20.10-7.4
Jim Hill (Jackson)1-3-21.1011.8
Pearl River Central (Carriere)0-4-28.501.5
MS Region 7A Top 25 High School Football Rankings
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Tupelo4-055.2014.0
Oak Grove (Hattiesburg)5-049.9028.5
Madison Central (Madison)3-143.0035.7
Starkville3-140.0025.3
Brandon3-237.7029.9
Ocean Springs4-136.9020.9
Northwest Rankin (Brandon)3-135.1028.3
Pearl4-033.2012.4
Gulfport2-333.0030.9
Oxford2-232.6033.3
Germantown (Madison)2-221.5017.0
DeSoto Central (Southaven)3-218.8014.9
Harrison Central (Gulfport)3-018.405.0
Lewisburg (Olive Branch)3-116.602.9
Biloxi2-312.4014.2
Clinton0-411.8034.3
Meridian1-311.5020.1
Southaven0-59.4033.8
D’Iberville1-48.1025.7
Petal1-26.9014.9
Hernando2-25.609.2
Horn Lake0-4-9.4013.9
St. Martin (Ocean Springs)0-5-13.509.1
MS Region MAIS 3A Top 15 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Canton Academy (Canton)3-23.60-6.0
Greenville Christian (Greenville)3-1-0.80-10.2
St. Joseph (Greenville)3-2-10.30-21.0
Kirk Academy (Grenada)5-0-13.30-33.7
Carroll Academy (Carrollton)1-4-20.60-5.8
Central Holmes Christian (Lexington)3-2-29.40-34.5
Riverfield Academy (Rayville)1-4-32.10-9.4
Marshall Academy (Holly Springs)2-3-32.20-19.7
Manchester Academy (Yazoo City)2-3-35.50-32.5
North Delta (Batesville)4-1-37.20-50.1
Winona Christian (Winona)4-2-41.00-49.5
Benton Academy (Benton)2-3-54.30-46.7
Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs)0-6-56.60-25.4
Indianola Academy (Indianola)0-5-60.30-38.4
Columbus Christian Academy (Steens)0-5-76.60-47.9
MS Region MAIS 4A Top 15 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Tri-County Academy (Flora)5-022.40-23.9
Winston Academy (Louisville)3-2-1.30-5.2
Central Hinds Academy (Raymond)3-2-4.70-12.5
Washington (Greenville)5-1-8.10-26.4
Bowling Green (Franklinton)4-2-9.80-9.8
Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton)3-2-12.40-27.2
Centreville Academy (Centreville)4-1-13.30-27.3
Wayne Academy (Waynesboro)3-2-24.70-31.3
Columbia Academy (Columbia)2-3-28.90-20.1
Lee Academy (Clarksdale)2-3-29.80-29.7
St. Aloysius (Vicksburg)0-5-35.100.8
Oak Hill Academy (West Point)2-3-40.90-40.9
Amite School Center (Liberty)0-5-42.00-15.8
Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood)1-4-55.00-25.1
Rossville Christian Academy (Rossville)2-3-57.70-45.9
MS Region MAIS 5A Top 15 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
Adams County Christian (Natchez)5-123.20-3.9
Parklane Academy (McComb)3-220.1014.8
Lamar (Meridian)4-115.301.6
Copiah Academy (Gallman)4-114.704.2
Starkville Academy (Starkville)5-112.20-3.4
Oak Forest Academy (Amite)3-24.400.4
Simpson Academy (Mendenhall)2-34.2011.6
Bayou Academy (Cleveland)3-33.701.0
Magnolia Heights (Senatobia)3-2-5.70-7.1
Silliman Institute (Clinton)3-2-7.00-6.0
Cathedral (Natchez)2-3-8.70-6.5
Leake Academy (Madden)1-4-13.203.9
Pillow Academy (Greenwood)2-3-13.700.9
East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie)1-4-19.80-2.6
Heritage Academy (Columbus)0-5-23.002.8
Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven)0-5-25.906.8
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.