High school football in Minnesota is very competitive. Teams from all over the state consistently compete for state championships. In 2023, it’s no different, with many skilled teams aiming to do well in the playoffs. MaxPreps released the Minnesota High School Football Rankings 2023.

Eden Prairie is the favorite to win the state championship in 2023. However, other teams have a chance to go far in the playoffs:

Champlin Park: They have a strong quarterback, Jaxon Howard, and a solid defense that has allowed only 20 points in three games this season.

Lakeville North: This team has a powerful offense led by Garrison Monroe and Carson Hansen. Their defense has been good, allowing only 14 points per game.

Centennial: They reached the state championship in 2022 and have the talent to do it again. Quarterback Alex Elliott and wide receiver Devin Jordan lead this team.

Elk River: The defending Class 5A state champions have had a tough start in 2023, but they have experience and talent that could make them a playoff contender.

Stillwater: They were state championship contenders in 2021 and have many talented players returning. Quarterback Martin Owusu and wide receiver Chiddi Obiazor are key players.

The 2023 Minnesota high school football season promises to be very competitive, with many talented teams competing for state titles.

Read Also: Top 25 Michigan High School Football Rankings 2023

Minnesota High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

MN Class A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Minneota3-015.20-13.7
2Springfield/Comfrey (Springfield)3-09.80-12.4
3Fillmore Central (Harmony)3-08.40-21.0
4Goodhue3-03.20-32.5
5Dawson-Boyd (Dawson)1-20.80-13.4
6B O L D (Olivia)2-10.60-15.6
7Canby3-00.30-18.5
8Mayer Lutheran (Mayer)3-0-2.40-27.6
9Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (Lester Prairie)3-0-2.80-36.2
10Sleepy Eye/St. Mary’s (Sleepy Eye)3-0-4.20-26.3
11Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (Belgrade)3-0-5.20-40.3
12Blooming Prairie2-1-5.40-17.0
13Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy)2-1-5.70-8.2
14Bethlehem Academy/Discovery/Hands and Feet of Jesus (Faribault)2-1-6.20-20.7
15Adrian/Ellsworth (Adrian)2-1-7.90-12.4
16Mahnomen/Waubun (Mahnomen)3-0-8.70-34.2
17Kenyon-Wanamingo (Kenyon)3-0-8.90-36.8
18Murray County Central (Slayton)2-1-9.30-17.3
19Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Winthrop)3-0-9.70-36.2
20Lakeview (Cottonwood)1-2-10.70-8.2
21Upsala/Swanville (Upsala)3-0-11.90-41.2
22Parkers Prairie3-0-12.20-38.5
23Braham3-0-13.20-48.5
24Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Tyler)1-2-19.80-8.6
25Ada-Borup/Norman County West (Ada)2-1-20.60-29.7
MN Class AA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Barnesville3-024.40-8.8
2Eden Valley-Watkins (Eden Valley)3-022.40-17.9
3Chatfield3-018.60-15.9
4Caledonia3-018.00-12.2
5Cannon Falls/Learning for Life HomeSchool (Cannon Falls)3-017.80-8.8
6Jackson County Central (Jackson)3-011.40-26.9
7Holdingford3-08.90-17.0
8Osakis2-17.901.8
9Kimball2-15.30-7.6
10Dover-Eyota (Eyota)2-11.70-1.8
11Pelican Rapids2-11.40-13.0
12St. Agnes (St. Paul)3-00.10-23.2
13Triton (Dodge Center)2-10.000.0
14Central (Norwood-Young America)3-0-1.80-27.6
15Maple River (Mapleton)2-1-2.60-7.6
16Minnesota Valley Lutheran (New Ulm)3-0-3.40-32.9
17St. Charles1-2-8.505.9
18Barnum3-0-8.50-33.1
19Pipestone2-1-8.70-16.4
20Moose Lake/Willow River (Moose Lake)2-1-10.90-21.2
21Royalton1-2-11.30-14.0
22Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (Kerkhoven)3-0-13.00-37.4
23Redwood Valley (Redwood Falls)2-1-14.10-21.5
24Park Rapids2-1-14.80-26.7
25Blue Earth0-3-15.400.8
MN Class AAA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Stewartville3-027.00-1.1
2Dassel-Cokato (Cokato)3-023.90-8.2
3Waseca2-119.008.3
4New London-Spicer (New London)2-117.006.4
5Esko3-011.80-27.0
6Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Glyndon)2-110.100.0
7Fairmont/Martin Luther (Fairmont)3-09.60-27.5
8Annandale3-07.80-20.0
9Albany2-17.10-6.2
10Pequot Lakes3-05.70-22.4
11Milaca2-14.30-3.5
12Litchfield2-14.00-8.1
13North Community (Minneapolis)2-13.40-6.3
14Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (Morris)3-03.30-14.2
15Jordan2-13.10-5.3
16Rockford2-10.50-7.3
17Glencoe-Silver Lake (Glencoe)1-20.208.5
18Pierz2-1-1.40-9.6
19Lourdes (Rochester)2-1-2.10-9.1
20Watertown-Mayer (Watertown)2-1-2.90-19.7
21East Grand Forks2-1-3.30-13.8
22Perham1-2-6.80-2.4
23Sauk Centre1-2-6.80-4.8
24Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (Howard Lake)1-2-9.00-1.4
25Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Elgin)1-2-10.10-5.8
MN Class AAAA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Hutchinson3-024.202.1
2Becker3-021.70-9.3
3Detroit Lakes3-013.50-3.4
4Orono (Long Lake)3-012.80-19.4
5Princeton3-09.50-18.5
6Rocori (Cold Spring)2-17.601.5
7Totino-Grace (Fridley)2-15.906.9
8Kasson-Mantorville (Kasson)2-15.702.0
9North Branch2-13.20-5.7
10Simley (Inver Grove Heights)2-12.80-6.2
11Byron3-02.50-31.5
12Mound-Westonka/Southwest Christian (Mound)3-01.80-21.4
13Little Falls2-11.00-0.5
14Hermantown2-10.80-17.3
15Chisago Lakes Area (Lindstrom)3-00.80-12.3
16St. Peter2-10.10-6.5
17Delano1-20.105.8
18Marshall1-2-1.905.0
19Denfeld (Duluth)3-0-2.00-24.2
20Grand Rapids2-1-4.60-23.0
21Hill-Murray (Maplewood)1-2-5.40-4.4
22Fridley1-2-6.20-1.2
23Willmar1-2-6.80-5.3
24Academy of Holy Angels (Richfield)1-2-9.00-5.5
25Zimmerman0-3-12.302.2
MN Class AAAAA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Mankato West (Mankato)3-040.3014.5
2Andover2-131.3018.2
3Rogers3-030.200.7
4Brainerd3-028.906.9
5Chanhassen3-027.508.5
6St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights)2-117.4011.7
7Robbinsdale Armstrong (Plymouth)3-017.10-14.0
8Elk River1-215.6018.8
9Alexandria3-013.70-8.1
10Moorhead2-112.1011.6
11Owatonna2-112.109.0
12Sauk Rapids-Rice (Sauk Rapids)3-011.10-2.9
13Waconia1-210.4018.5
14Spring Lake Park2-17.801.0
15New Prague2-17.601.7
16Mahtomedi2-16.300.0
17Northfield2-11.80-0.7
18Monticello1-21.107.2
19Robbinsdale Cooper (New Hope)2-10.40-7.5
20St. Francis0-30.0013.5
21Sartell-St. Stephen (Sartell)0-3-1.0023.4
22Century (Rochester)1-2-1.909.7
23Mankato East (Mankato)2-1-2.40-9.7
24Chaska1-2-2.606.2
25Cambridge-Isanti (Cambridge)1-2-3.003.1
MN Class AAAAAA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Eden Prairie3-025.305.0
2Lakeville South (Lakeville)3-023.105.3
3Lakeville North (Lakeville)2-119.5014.0
4Shakopee3-018.50-7.2
5Minnetonka3-017.90-1.2
6Maple Grove2-111.60-4.3
7Stillwater2-110.907.5
8Eagan2-110.806.8
9Centennial (Circle Pines)2-19.40-1.9
10Prior Lake1-28.9017.1
11Rosemount1-27.906.3
12Forest Lake2-17.403.3
13Mayo (Rochester)2-16.30-2.4
14Edina1-26.2018.0
15Wayzata (Plymouth)0-32.6019.8
16Woodbury2-12.60-9.7
17Mounds View (Arden Hills)2-10.60-3.8
18East Ridge (Woodbury)1-20.403.1
19Buffalo2-10.00-5.6
20Anoka3-0-5.30-9.8
21Farmington0-3-6.1010.0
22Champlin Park (Champlin)2-1-6.80-3.0
23Coon Rapids1-2-7.20-6.1
24Park (Cottage Grove)1-2-8.80-3.7
25Blaine1-2-9.90-2.8
Source: MaxPreps

Minnesota High School Football: A Tradition of Excellence

Minnesota high school football is a very popular and competitive sport in our state. More than 300 schools take part, and there’s a lot of talent to see every week.

The history of Minnesota high school football goes back to the late 1800s. In 1887, the first recorded game was played between Minneapolis Central and St. Paul Central, and it ended in a tie with no points scored.

In the early days of Minnesota high school football, there wasn’t an organized league. Teams just arranged games with each other as they went along. But in 1915, the Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) was created to look after high school sports in the state.

The MSHSL started organizing a state championship in 1917. The very first state champion was Minneapolis Central. Since then, more than 100 different schools have become state champions.

Minnesota high school football has a long and proud history of competition and excellence.

Minnesota high school football has seen some very talented players and coaches over the years. Here are a few well-known Minnesota high school football alumni:

  • Bobby Bell: He’s a Hall of Fame defensive tackle who played for the Kansas City Chiefs.
  • Dave Casper: Another Hall of Famer, he was a tight end for the Oakland Raiders.
  • Chris Doleman: Yet another Hall of Famer, he made his mark as a defensive end with the Minnesota Vikings.
  • Jeff George: He used to be a quarterback in the NFL.
  • Gary Russell: He had a career as an NFL running back.
  • Ryan Tannehill: He’s currently a quarterback in the NFL, playing for the Tennessee Titans.

These individuals have left their mark on the world of football, and they all started their journeys in Minnesota’s high school football scene.

Some of the most well-known Minnesota high school football coaches include:

John Gagliardi: He was a legendary head coach at St. John’s University. Gagliardi holds the record for winning more games than any other college football coach in history.

Dennis Green: He served as the head coach for the Minnesota Vikings and later the Arizona Cardinals in the NFL. Dennis Green made history as the first African-American head coach in the NFL.

Jerry Kill: Currently, he is the head coach at Virginia Tech. Prior to that, Jerry Kill coached at Southern Illinois, Northern Illinois, and the University of Minnesota.

Brad Childress: Formerly, he was the head coach of the Minnesota Vikings. Under his leadership, the Vikings achieved two NFC North championships.

Mike Zimmer: He was the former head coach of the Minnesota Vikings and was known for his strong defensive strategies.

Minnesota High School Football Today

Today, high school football in Minnesota is very popular. Our state has some of the best high school football teams in the whole country. In recent years, these teams have won state championships in all six classes.

The Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) organizes a state tournament for each of these six classes. This tournament starts in early November and ends with the state championship games in early December. These championship games take place at the University of Minnesota’s TCF Bank Stadium.

Minnesota high school football has a proud history of doing really well. Our state has made some of the best players and coaches in football history. The 2023 high school football season in Minnesota is expected to be very exciting, with many skilled teams competing for state championships.

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.