The high school football season in Maryland is already underway, and the state’s top teams are starting to emerge. Here are the Maryland high school football rankings 2023, according to MaxPreps

Our Lady of Good Counsel is the defending 4A state champion, and they return a number of key players from that team, including senior quarterback Jayden Saucier and junior wide receiver Neeo Avery. St. Frances Academy is another private school powerhouse, and they are led by senior running back Anthony Brown and senior linebacker Dante Lovett. DeMatha is a perennial contender, and they have a number of talented players, including senior quarterback Ryan Hilinski and junior wide receiver Jason Moore.

Archbishop Spalding and Mount St. Joseph are two other private schools that are expected to be competitive this season. Archbishop Spalding is led by senior quarterback Michael Van Buren and junior wide receiver Cameron Butler, while Mount St. Joseph is led by senior quarterback Will Jastrzembski and senior running back Josh Allen.

Rock Creek Christian Academy, Quince Orchard, McDonogh, Calvert Hall, and Flowers are all public schools that are expected to be in the mix for a state title this season. Rock Creek Christian Academy is led by senior quarterback Jaylin Lane and senior running back Anthony Little, while Quince Orchard is led by senior quarterback Daniel Powell and junior wide receiver Christian Bent. McDonogh is led by senior quarterback Mason Robinson and senior running back Devin Butler, while Calvert Hall is led by senior quarterback Michael Sheetz and senior wide receiver Michael Hayes. Flowers is led by senior quarterback Desmond Umeozulu and senior running back Chimdy Onoh.

The Maryland high school football season is sure to be exciting in 2023, with a number of talented teams vying for a state title

Read also: Maine High School Football Rankings 2023

Maryland High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

MD Class 1A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Mountain Ridge (Frostburg)2-013.40-39.6
2Fort Hill (Cumberland)3-09.40-17.6
3Allegany (Cumberland)1-1-1.004.6
4Boonsboro2-0-9.90-20.1
5Joppatowne (Joppa)1-1-11.40-26.4
6Brunswick3-0-11.70-43.2
7Northern (Accident)1-1-13.50-14.7
8Catoctin (Thurmont)0-3-21.304.2
9Patterson Mill (Bel Air)2-0-21.90-49.8
10Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City)2-0-26.00-51.5
11Smithsburg1-1-28.50-32.0
12Lake Clifton/Reach (Baltimore)2-0-28.90-51.0
13Perryville1-1-31.00-38.7
14Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge)1-1-31.70-29.3
15Loch Raven (Towson)1-0-37.60-52.8
16Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg)1-1-38.30-46.0
17Clear Spring2-0-40.80-52.3
18Green Street Academy (Baltimore)0-1-42.30-40.9
19Snow Hill2-0-43.50-51.0
20SEED (Baltimore)0-2-45.30-13.5
21Douglass (Baltimore)0-0-45.600.0
22Havre de Grace0-2-53.60-21.3
23Lewis (Baltimore)1-1-54.70-33.7
24Southern (Oakland)0-2-57.70-6.5
25Surrattsville (Clinton)0-2-60.00-29.1
26Kent County (Worton)0-2-63.20-44.2
27Pikesville (Baltimore)0-2-68.80-40.2
28Benjamin Franklin (Baltimore)0-0-73.100.0
29Washington (Princess Anne)0-2-83.70-39.8
30Hancock0-2-93.90-39.0
MD Class 2A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore)1-15.504.7
2Decatur (Berlin)1-02.60-34.3
3Walkersville2-01.30-25.2
4Kent Island (Stevensville)2-00.70-25.7
5Damascus1-10.60-4.7
6Huntingtown1-1-1.00-7.6
7Queen Anne’s County (Centreville)0-1-5.903.2
8New Town (Owings Mills)1-1-6.80-6.6
9Hereford (Parkton)1-1-7.50-19.9
10North Caroline (Ridgely)2-0-9.40-31.2
11Wicomico (Salisbury)1-1-12.70-6.8
12Westlake (Waldorf)1-1-12.80-1.3
13Owings Mills2-0-14.30-27.5
14Wilde Lake (Columbia)1-0-19.40-23.5
15C. Milton Wright (Bel Air)1-0-20.50-53.7
16Easton1-1-20.90-32.0
17Gwynn Park (Brandywine)1-1-23.00-30.6
18Thomas Stone (Waldorf)1-2-24.20-7.1
19Glenelg1-0-24.20-25.3
20Potomac (Oxon Hill)1-2-24.20-22.0
21North Harford (Pylesville)1-1-26.20-20.1
22Parkside (Salisbury)0-2-30.50-4.4
23Poolesville0-2-31.40-8.4
24La Plata0-2-33.0011.8
25Patapsco (Baltimore)1-1-40.00-35.2
26Bennett (Salisbury)1-1-41.10-55.5
27Crossland (Temple Hills)2-1-41.80-48.2
28Centennial (Ellicott City)0-1-48.00-17.3
29Eastern Tech (Baltimore)0-2-52.70-34.7
30Hammond (Columbia)0-1-59.20-15.2
MD Class 2A/1A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Patuxent (Lusby)2-09.00-17.1
2Calvert (Prince Frederick)2-06.90-16.0
3Dunbar (Baltimore)0-1-16.407.7
4Lackey (Indian Head)2-0-4.00-28.8
5Harford Tech (Bel Air)2-0-6.90-30.9
6Douglass (Upper Marlboro)2-0-7.60-31.3
7Middletown0-2-9.103.4
8Forest Park (Baltimore)2-0-13.30-33.8
9Elkton1-1-18.50-23.3
10Liberty (Sykesville)0-2-18.70-4.3
11Winters Mill (Westminster)2-0-19.20-32.7
12South Carroll (Sykesville)1-2-19.70-9.6
13Williamsport1-1-19.80-23.9
14Largo (Upper Marlboro)1-0-21.60-59.4
15Fallston0-1-26.20-9.0
16Sparrows Point (Baltimore)2-0-31.70-51.7
17McDonough (Pomfret)0-2-32.80-3.8
18Randallstown0-2-34.20-5.9
19Carver Vo-Tech (Baltimore)2-0-34.50-54.9
20Southern (Harwood)0-1-36.70-21.5
21Rising Sun (North East)0-2-39.50-22.4
22Western Tech & Environmental Science (Baltimore)0-1-40.40-13.4
23Friendly (Fort Washington)2-0-41.00-61.2
24Francis Scott Key (Union Bridge)0-1-43.90-28.6
25Century (Sykesville)0-3-48.90-22.3
26North East0-2-51.10-26.1
27Fairmont Heights (Capitol Heights)0-2-53.30-32.1
28Edmondson-Westside (Baltimore)0-3-55.70-38.8
29Central (Capitol Heights)0-2-59.30-31.0
30Chesapeake (Baltimore)0-3-63.50-36.0
MD Class 3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Oakdale (Ijamsville)2-017.102.2
2Linganore (Frederick)2-07.40-16.3
3Arundel (Gambrills)1-16.401.4
4Northern (Owings)2-04.40-18.6
5Chesapeake (Pasadena)2-03.20-12.9
6Westminster1-10.000.5
7Sherwood (Sandy Spring)1-0-5.00-32.1
8Edgewood1-0-5.20-20.7
9Franklin (Reisterstown)1-1-6.40-16.3
10St. Charles (Waldorf)0-2-7.10-3.0
11Oxon Hill1-2-8.006.8
12Bel Air2-0-8.90-26.3
13Northeast (Pasadena)2-0-10.30-24.5
14River Hill (Clarksville)1-1-15.10-34.8
15Manchester Valley (Manchester)1-1-20.50-16.0
16City College (Baltimore)0-3-20.60-6.3
17South River (Edgewater)1-1-21.40-27.3
18South Hagerstown (Hagerstown)1-1-23.20-25.4
19Mt. Hebron (Ellicott City)1-1-23.40-25.2
20Chopticon (Morganza)0-3-24.60-7.1
21Atholton (Columbia)0-2-25.20-15.0
22Poly (Baltimore)0-2-26.90-11.9
23North Hagerstown (Hagerstown)1-1-28.60-32.8
24Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville)0-3-30.70-9.7
25Rockville0-2-32.00-11.6
26Overlea (Baltimore)2-1-32.60-34.1
27Oakland Mills (Columbia)0-2-36.30-13.8
28Aberdeen1-1-43.00-35.3
29Patterson (Baltimore)0-2-46.10-31.8
30Lansdowne (Baltimore)0-2-58.70-34.3
MD Class 4A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg)2-037.304.4
2Flowers (Springdale)3-022.40-4.6
3Northwest (Germantown)2-015.40-25.1
4Broadneck (Annapolis)1-115.2015.2
5Wise (Upper Marlboro)1-113.5014.0
6Churchill (Potomac)2-04.40-11.2
7Dundalk (Baltimore)3-00.00-19.9
8Old Mill (Millersville)1-1-1.80-1.2
9Meade (Fort Meade)2-0-2.30-21.7
10Seneca Valley (Germantown)1-1-2.30-5.7
11Gaithersburg1-1-3.904.6
12Walter Johnson (Bethesda)2-0-4.70-22.0
13Paint Branch (Burtonsville)1-0-7.90-64.0
14Glen Burnie1-1-12.20-12.5
15Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt)0-2-13.203.3
16Blair (Silver Spring)1-1-15.80-33.7
17Bowie1-1-15.80-12.5
18North County (Glen Burnie)1-0-17.90-58.8
19Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda)0-2-19.90-0.2
20Richard Montgomery (Rockville)1-1-23.90-23.9
21Laurel2-0-24.50-49.8
22Clarksburg2-1-27.90-38.4
23Parkdale (Riverdale)0-1-29.60-19.4
24Annapolis0-2-31.30-7.1
25Parkville (Baltimore)1-1-37.60-39.7
26DuVal (Lanham)0-2-39.30-16.2
27Bladensburg2-0-40.10-66.2
28Northwestern (Hyattsville)0-1-58.40-41.9
29High Point (Beltsville)0-3-61.80-30.8
30Wheaton (Silver Spring)0-2-64.90-22.0
MD Class 4A/3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1North Point (Waldorf)2-014.50-22.9
2Frederick2-07.50-4.6
3Urbana (Ijamsville)1-10.70-3.0
4Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore)2-0-0.60-12.6
5Perry Hall (Baltimore)1-0-3.20-20.6
6Great Mills2-0-3.40-22.8
7Long Reach (Columbia)2-0-5.60-28.1
8Howard (Ellicott City)2-0-10.10-25.8
9Suitland (Forestville)2-0-10.30-39.9
10Leonardtown0-2-12.605.5
11Blake (Silver Spring)1-0-14.30-38.4
12Reservoir (Fulton)2-0-17.20-42.3
13Severna Park1-1-17.70-12.0
14Wootton (Rockville)2-0-18.00-31.8
15Kenwood (Baltimore)2-0-19.30-34.7
16Crofton (Gambrills)0-2-21.80-5.2
17Einstein (Kensington)1-1-24.80-22.7
18Magruder (Rockville)2-0-25.80-48.6
19Catonsville (Baltimore)2-0-30.20-51.7
20Governor Thomas Johnson (Frederick)0-2-37.10-7.8
21Whitman (Bethesda)2-1-38.30-43.1
22Woodlawn (Baltimore)2-1-39.20-50.5
23Dulaney (Timonium)0-3-39.60-23.2
24Kennedy (Silver Spring)0-1-42.90-24.0
25Tuscarora (Frederick)0-3-44.80-26.6
26Digital Harbor (Baltimore)0-1-45.80-22.0
27Springbrook (Silver Spring)0-3-46.10-26.3
28Towson1-1-50.40-45.3
29Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg)0-3-50.80-16.3
30Northwood (Silver Spring)0-2-63.90-23.2
MD Class MIAA High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)0-462.6078.7
MD Class MIAA B High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Concordia Prep (Towson)2-128.9018.4
2St. Mary’s (Annapolis)0-110.4011.4
3Archbishop Curley (Baltimore)0-20.7011.3
4Boys Latin (Baltimore)1-1-4.70-0.7
5Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore)1-1-4.800.6
6John Carroll (Bel Air)0-2-8.302.4
7St. Paul’s (Brooklandville)2-1-8.50-21.0
MD Class MIAA A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Archbishop Spalding (Severn)2-152.3045.1
2McDonogh (Owings Mills)2-024.0012.5
3Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore)1-123.4026.1
4Calvert Hall (Baltimore)2-117.5010.4
5Loyola Blakefield (Towson)1-014.706.4
6Gilman (Baltimore)1-25.0014.2
7Pallotti (Laurel)1-2-0.604.3
MD Class MIAA B High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Concordia Prep (Towson)2-128.9018.4
2St. Mary’s (Annapolis)0-110.4011.4
3Archbishop Curley (Baltimore)0-20.7011.3
4Boys Latin (Baltimore)1-1-4.70-0.7
5Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore)1-1-4.800.6
6John Carroll (Bel Air)0-2-8.302.4
7St. Paul’s (Brooklandville)2-1-8.50-21.0
MD Class MIAA C High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Severn School (Severna Park)1-1-25.40-35.7
2St. John’s Catholic Prep (Buckeystown)0-1-43.50-4.8
3Annapolis Area Christian (Severn)1-2-51.80-43.9
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.