The Kentucky High School Football Rankings 2023 are out, and even though the season has just begun, we can already spot some strong contenders.

St. Xavier, last year’s 6A state champion, is looking like the team to beat again. They have a really talented squad, especially their quarterback, Micah Carter, who’s going to play for Notre Dame next year.

Male High School is another team you should keep an eye on in the 6A category. They have a well-rounded offense and a tough defense, and their quarterback, Drew Beam, will be heading to Kentucky next year.

In the 5A division, Christian Academy-Louisville is shining bright. Their offense is full of firepower, with quarterback Kaden Moorman, who’s off to Purdue next year.

Covington Catholic, the 4A defending champs, are in a good position to retain their title. They have a solid defense and a balanced offense.

Moving on to 3A, Boyle County is the team to beat. They’ve got an explosive offense, and their quarterback, Tommy Ziesmer, will be joining the Kentucky team next year.

These are just a handful of the teams making waves in the 2023 Kentucky High School Football Rankings. Remember, it’s still early in the season, so there’s more excitement to come!

Read also: Kansas High School Football Rankings 2023

Kentucky Region 1A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Raceland2-115.3010.5
2Pikeville2-210.308.9
3Campbellsville4-00.70-37.6
4Kentucky Country Day (Louisville)4-0-1.00-25.0
5Paris4-0-5.40-33.9
6Newport Central Catholic (Newport)2-2-13.40-19.0
7Sayre (Lexington)3-0-14.80-36.2
8Bethlehem (Bardstown)2-2-21.10-23.0
9Newport3-1-22.30-40.9
10Middlesboro2-2-22.70-23.6
11Hazard1-3-24.40-15.1
12Holy Cross (Louisville)2-2-27.40-26.0
13Eminence4-0-31.60-57.0
14Holy Cross (Covington)3-1-32.40-41.0
15Paintsville1-3-34.70-22.0
16Williamsburg1-2-35.10-30.8
17Bishop Brossart (Alexandria)2-2-36.10-38.8
18Harlan1-3-40.50-36.3
19Nicholas County (Carlisle)1-3-45.20-32.7
20Frankfort1-3-46.90-29.2
21Ludlow1-2-47.10-41.9
22Dayton2-2-51.70-53.8
23Pineville0-4-51.80-24.9
24Russellville0-4-56.50-18.3
25Caverna (Horse Cave)1-3-57.10-50.5
26Trimble County (Bedford)2-2-62.30-59.0
27Fulton County (Hickman)0-4-64.20-29.3
28Bellevue2-2-70.10-62.4
29Ballard Memorial (Barlow)0-4-74.10-43.4
30Lynn Camp (Corbin)2-2-75.60-78.0
31Fairview (Ashland)0-4-84.40-57.9
32Berea0-4-84.70-52.3
KY Region 2A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lexington Christian (Lexington)3-129.0021.1
2Owensboro Catholic (Owensboro)4-023.10-9.4
3Beechwood (Fort Mitchell)4-018.20-0.9
4Mayfield3-114.50-3.0
5Shelby Valley (Pikeville)3-1-2.40-12.3
6Green County (Greensburg)3-1-9.10-22.1
7Murray3-1-12.00-24.7
8Somerset3-1-15.40-30.6
9Crittenden County (Marion)2-2-16.40-12.3
10Pike County Central (Pikeville)4-0-19.00-38.6
11Martin County (Inez)2-2-19.20-20.2
12Breathitt County (Jackson)1-3-24.60-15.7
13Washington County (Springfield)3-1-25.00-40.7
14Leslie County (Hyden)3-1-25.60-39.4
15Monroe County (Tompkinsville)2-2-26.00-17.3
16Bracken County (Brooksville)3-1-28.90-53.4
17Danville0-4-29.904.0
18Prestonsburg3-1-30.20-39.6
19Metcalfe County (Edmonton)1-3-30.30-16.2
20Walton-Verona (Walton)1-2-30.60-16.9
21Floyd Central (Eastern)3-1-32.90-38.8
22Caldwell County (Princeton)0-4-34.50-6.8
23Carroll County (Carrollton)1-3-40.30-24.4
24Fort Campbell1-3-41.80-26.2
25Todd County Central (Elkton)2-2-42.30-44.5
26Edmonson County (Brownsville)1-3-45.80-36.5
27Betsy Layne4-0-46.40-81.3
28DuBois Academy (Louisville)0-4-46.90-14.5
29Owen County (Owenton)2-2-48.70-37.8
30East Ridge (Lick Creek)2-1-49.60-50.7
31Gallatin County (Warsaw)2-1-50.50-52.7
32Clinton County (Albany)1-2-56.40-42.2
33Shawnee (Louisville)2-2-58.90-51.6
34Fort Knox0-4-66.20-40.6
35Knott County Central (Hindman)1-3-85.70-73.4
KY Region 3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Christian Academy-Louisville (Louisville)3-121.002.4
2Bell County (Pineville)4-013.80-3.6
3Lexington Catholic (Lexington)2-211.908.5
4Union County (Morganfield)4-07.00-16.6
5Central (Louisville)1-36.1015.8
6Mercer County (Harrodsburg)4-04.20-16.7
7Lloyd Memorial (Erlanger)4-02.00-30.1
8Belfry2-20.60-3.1
9Glasgow4-00.40-31.7
10Hart County (Munfordville)4-00.10-19.4
11Franklin-Simpson (Franklin)4-0-1.90-18.9
12Lawrence County (Louisa)2-1-7.10-17.4
13Adair County (Columbia)3-1-11.00-23.0
14Clay County (Manchester)4-0-12.30-40.8
15East Carter (Grayson)2-2-13.10-18.4
16Fleming County (Flemingsburg)3-1-17.30-30.7
17Casey County (Liberty)2-2-17.90-17.1
18Rockcastle County (Mt. Vernon)4-0-19.20-37.0
19McLean County (Calhoun)3-1-19.40-34.1
20Russell2-2-19.90-21.9
21Hancock County (Lewisport)3-1-23.90-36.7
22Hopkins County Central (Madisonville)2-2-24.40-24.1
23Larue County (Hodgenville)0-4-25.90-2.5
24Elizabethtown0-4-26.10-4.0
25Knox Central (Barbourville)2-2-26.60-25.8
26Webster County (Dixon)3-1-27.00-44.2
27Estill County (Irvine)3-1-27.30-40.5
28Trigg County (Cadiz)2-2-28.70-30.0
29Garrard County (Lancaster)0-4-40.60-20.8
30Marion County (Lebanon)2-2-40.60-40.3
31Butler County (Morgantown)1-3-43.50-32.8
32West Carter (Olive Hill)0-3-46.80-26.5
33Powell County (Stanton)0-3-47.50-27.8
34Lewis County (Vanceburg)1-3-48.00-38.5
35Bourbon County (Paris)0-4-53.10-28.2
36Magoffin County (Salyersville)0-4-53.40-30.8
37McCreary Central (Stearns)0-3-64.40-43.7
38Pendleton County (Falmouth)0-4-68.40-38.0
39Bath County (Owingsville)1-3-69.90-49.0
KY Region 4A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Boyle County (Danville)4-039.105.1
2Covington Catholic (Park Hills)4-029.9010.5
3Corbin3-028.70-0.4
4Blazer (Ashland)4-021.40-2.5
5Paducah Tilghman (Paducah)4-021.102.0
6Franklin County (Frankfort)3-019.906.1
7Taylor County (Campbellsville)3-10.20-15.6
8Letcher County Central (Whitesburg)2-20.000.5
9Logan County (Russellville)3-1-1.30-23.2
10Boyd County (Ashland)2-2-2.60-6.9
11Johnson Central (Paintsville)2-2-3.10-7.8
12Greenup County (Greenup)3-1-5.90-14.0
13North Oldham (Goshen)2-2-6.80-1.6
14Shelby County (Shelbyville)3-1-7.10-15.3
15Wayne County (Monticello)4-0-8.10-31.1
16Whitley County (Williamsburg)3-1-8.80-23.9
17Henry County (New Castle)4-0-9.20-39.7
18Nelson County (Bardstown)3-1-10.10-20.3
19Perry County Central (Hazard)2-2-12.20-8.4
20Warren East (Bowling Green)2-2-12.70-13.7
21Bardstown1-3-14.30-4.0
22Mason County (Maysville)2-2-14.40-17.4
23Spencer County (Taylorsville)1-3-16.10-4.7
24DeSales (Louisville)2-2-16.80-18.9
25Allen County-Scottsville (Scottsville)2-2-18.00-17.1
26Lincoln County (Stanford)2-2-18.00-23.0
27Hopkinsville0-4-22.403.6
28John Hardin (Elizabethtown)2-2-25.60-34.8
29Jeffersontown (Louisville)4-0-27.20-52.1
30Western Hills (Frankfort)3-0-31.20-55.7
31Harrison County (Cynthiana)2-2-31.60-27.4
32Calloway County (Murray)2-2-34.50-37.7
33Rowan County (Morehead)1-3-37.30-27.0
34Thomas Nelson (Bardstown)2-2-41.10-38.2
35Grant County (Dry Ridge)2-2-42.30-42.9
36Russell County (Russell Springs)0-4-42.60-19.6
37Doss (Louisville)0-3-47.30-23.1
38Breckinridge County (Harned)2-2-47.50-47.1
39Western (Louisville)0-4-53.00-16.7
40Waggener (Louisville)1-3-53.30-47.2
41Holmes (Covington)0-4-56.10-22.5
42Valley (Louisville)0-4-70.80-41.9
KY Region 5A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Highlands (Fort Thomas)3-124.209.4
2South Warren (Bowling Green)4-022.804.8
3Woodford County (Versailles)2-116.50-3.8
4Scott County (Georgetown)3-114.701.7
5Bowling Green2-213.906.8
6South Oldham (Crestwood)3-110.000.0
7Greenwood (Bowling Green)3-17.20-3.4
8Southwestern (Somerset)1-26.7012.5
9Owensboro1-35.408.5
10Dixie Heights (Edgewood)1-33.7011.7
11Cooper (Union)3-13.20-10.9
12North Laurel (London)2-20.401.8
13Madisonville-North Hopkins (Madisonville)3-1-3.20-23.5
14Pulaski County (Somerset)1-3-5.104.4
15Graves County (Mayfield)2-2-6.20-8.7
16Conner (Hebron)3-1-7.20-20.5
17Collins (Shelbyville)3-1-8.50-20.1
18Atherton (Louisville)3-1-11.80-32.9
19Madison Southern (Berea)1-3-12.700.5
20Grayson County (Leitchfield)3-1-18.70-37.9
21Fairdale1-3-20.20-13.8
22Butler (Louisville)0-4-20.808.8
23Seneca (Louisville)3-1-21.50-27.8
24West Jessamine (Nicholasville)2-2-21.90-12.4
25North Bullitt (Shepherdsville)2-2-25.40-23.1
26Apollo (Owensboro)0-4-26.209.0
27Montgomery County (Mt. Sterling)2-2-29.20-31.7
28Boone County (Florence)1-2-29.50-25.5
29South Laurel (London)3-1-33.80-42.3
30Harlan County (Harlan)0-4-35.30-17.2
31Bullitt Central (Shepherdsville)1-3-35.60-14.2
32Moore (Louisville)3-0-36.80-53.1
33East Jessamine (Nicholasville)0-3-36.90-14.3
34Muhlenberg County (Greenville)3-1-39.60-44.2
35Scott (Covington)1-3-39.80-26.7
36Marshall County (Benton)1-3-42.50-21.7
37Anderson County (Lawrenceburg)0-3-53.50-23.1
38Ohio County (Hartford)0-4-53.90-31.4
39Iroquois (Louisville)0-4-74.30-38.4
KY Region 6A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Frederick Douglass (Lexington)2-144.9040.8
2Trinity (Louisville)2-241.2038.0
3St. Xavier (Louisville)3-032.9012.6
4DuPont Manual (Louisville)4-028.708.2
5Male (Louisville)2-128.508.6
6Bryan Station (Lexington)2-219.0022.3
7Ballard (Louisville)2-214.0013.7
8Tates Creek (Lexington)3-113.306.3
9Central Hardin (Cecilia)2-212.5011.4
10Bullitt East (Mt. Washington)3-112.10-11.0
11George Rogers Clark (Winchester)3-18.80-4.3
12Ryle (Union)2-27.5012.5
13Simon Kenton (Independence)1-26.7017.3
14Henderson County (Henderson)1-34.5015.0
15Meade County (Brandenburg)3-13.60-8.8
16North Hardin (Radcliff)1-21.006.5
17Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville)2-20.404.8
18Eastern (Louisville)2-20.000.2
19Great Crossing (Georgetown)1-3-0.905.2
20McCracken County (Paducah)2-2-4.40-1.7
21Barren County (Glasgow)3-1-9.20-24.5
22Campbell County (Alexandria)1-3-11.401.4
23Fern Creek (Louisville)3-1-12.80-22.9
24Madison Central (Richmond)0-4-17.50-0.9
25Christian County (Hopkinsville)1-2-17.60-11.7
26Daviess County (Owensboro)0-4-24.004.2
27Henry Clay (Lexington)0-4-25.30-1.6
28Oldham County (Buckner)1-3-26.80-18.7
29Warren Central (Bowling Green)1-3-28.50-15.0
30Paul Laurence Dunbar (Lexington)0-4-29.90-4.7
31Southern (Louisville)2-1-35.80-43.4
32Lafayette (Lexington)0-4-45.90-15.1
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.