The 2023 Kansas high school football season has kicked off, and we’re seeing some early favorites emerge in each class:

Class 6A: Blue Valley West is the team to beat, having won the state championship last year. They’ve got a star quarterback named Aidan Robbins, who’s one of the best in the country. Keep an eye on Olathe North, Wichita Northwest, and Derby too.

Class 5A: Right now, Andale is leading the pack in Class 5A with two wins. Don’t forget about Manhattan, Mill Valley, and Bishop Miege—they’re worth watching.

Class 4A: Kapaun Mt. Carmel is the defending champ here, and they’re the favorites to win it again. Hays, DeSoto, and Liberal are also teams to keep in mind.

Class 3A: McPherson is off to a strong start in Class 3A with two wins. Keep an eye on Circle, St. Marys Colgan, and Smith Center too.

Class 2A: Olpe won it all last year and looks strong again this year. Watch out for Sterling, Inman, and Marion as well.

Class 1A: Holcomb is leading the way in Class 1A with two early wins. Centralia, Madison, and Sedgwick are other teams worth paying attention to.

Remember, the season is just getting started, and these rankings could change as more games are played. But for now, these are the teams to keep your eyes on during the 2023 Kansas high school football season.

Read also: Iowa High School Football Rankings 2023

Kansas Class 6A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Manhattan2-033.001.3
2Northwest (Wichita)2-023.40-2.4
3Derby1-121.803.7
4Blue Valley Northwest (Overland Park)1-116.4013.5
5Lawrence2-013.90-3.7
6Gardner-Edgerton (Gardner)2-013.20-19.8
7Blue Valley West (Stilwell)1-112.7013.2
8Washburn Rural (Topeka)2-011.80-1.1
9Olathe North (Olathe)2-09.50-6.0
10Lawrence Free State (Lawrence)2-08.00-6.8
11Blue Valley (Stilwell)1-11.602.6
12Junction City1-10.00-2.4
13Olathe South (Olathe)1-1-0.601.3
14East (Wichita)0-2-1.608.5
15Blue Valley North (Overland Park)0-2-2.3020.1
16Olathe East (Olathe)1-1-3.80-2.7
17Heights (Wichita)1-1-5.704.9
18Olathe West (Olathe)0-2-6.6011.0
19Olathe Northwest (Olathe)0-2-6.7018.9
20Shawnee Mission Northwest (Shawnee Mission)1-1-8.00-13.9
21Shawnee Mission North (Shawnee Mission)1-1-11.10-12.7
22Garden City1-1-13.40-29.6
23Shawnee Mission East (Shawnee Mission)0-2-14.804.6
24Dodge City1-1-17.40-15.1
25Topeka0-2-18.9019.1
26Shawnee Mission South (Shawnee Mission)0-2-24.500.9
27Haysville Campus (Wichita)0-2-27.90-2.7
28South (Wichita)0-2-30.203.1
29Shawnee Mission West (Shawnee Mission)0-2-37.2010.8
30Southeast (Wichita)1-1-37.90-41.9
31North (Wichita)0-2-53.30-25.8
32Wyandotte (Kansas City)0-2-58.60-33.0
Kansas Class 5A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Mill Valley (Shawnee)2-029.80-22.1
2Hays2-012.600.8
3Blue Valley Southwest (Overland Park)1-16.9014.6
4Eisenhower (Goddard)2-05.80-0.6
5Kapaun Mt. Carmel (Wichita)2-05.20-16.0
6Maize1-15.10-6.8
7Hutchinson1-12.40-4.2
8Shawnee Heights (Tecumseh)2-01.80-15.7
9Great Bend1-11.505.1
10Valley Center2-01.30-9.4
11Bishop Carroll (Wichita)1-11.00-3.4
12De Soto1-1-0.40-3.1
13Maize South (Wichita)2-0-0.70-25.8
14Liberal2-0-2.80-23.3
15Salina Central (Salina)1-1-3.60-9.9
16Goddard1-1-4.40-13.3
17Spring Hill2-0-11.00-33.2
18Seaman (Topeka)2-0-12.60-50.2
19Newton0-2-14.201.9
20Pittsburg1-1-17.00-19.3
21Lansing0-2-17.900.6
22Leavenworth2-0-22.30-50.2
23Andover0-2-23.40-11.5
24South (Salina)0-2-25.509.0
25West (Wichita)1-1-30.20-27.8
26Highland Park (Topeka)2-0-35.50-55.0
27Emporia0-2-36.00-10.0
28Washington (Kansas City)2-0-39.20-63.9
29West (Topeka)0-2-49.40-17.6
30Sumner Academy (Kansas City)0-2-50.20-25.3
31Turner (Kansas City)0-2-50.80-17.6
32Harmon (Kansas City)0-2-77.30-45.2
Kansas Class 4A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Saint Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park)2-028.8014.6
2Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission)2-027.502.2
3Andover Central (Andover)2-05.30-4.4
4Wamego1-14.30-6.7
5Eudora2-00.30-47.4
6Louisburg2-0-1.30-22.4
7St. James Academy (Lenexa)0-2-1.609.0
8McPherson1-1-2.30-14.6
9Chanute2-0-2.30-23.9
10Wellington1-1-5.406.2
11Atchison2-0-11.10-38.1
12Abilene2-0-12.60-31.6
13Piper (Kansas City)1-1-13.30-10.3
14Buhler1-1-13.90-9.4
15Tonganoxie1-1-16.60-16.8
16Arkansas City1-1-22.10-26.1
17Basehor-Linwood (Basehor)0-2-22.30-15.1
18Mulvane2-0-22.70-31.5
19Circle (Towanda)0-2-24.00-20.9
20Rose Hill0-2-25.4016.7
21Ottawa1-1-25.70-28.2
22Field Kindley (Coffeyville)1-1-26.70-25.7
23Labette County (Altamont)1-1-27.60-21.9
24Paola1-1-28.40-18.0
25Winfield1-1-28.50-24.5
26Augusta0-2-30.60-2.4
27Fort Scott1-1-34.50-36.5
28Independence1-1-36.10-22.7
29El Dorado0-2-43.00-10.9
30Ulysses0-2-43.90-20.2
31Bonner Springs0-2-49.50-5.3
32Schlagle (Kansas City)1-1-51.10-56.5
Kansas Class 3A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Andale2-033.90-15.5
2Cheney2-015.10-4.3
3Clay Center2-012.60-8.3
4Scott (Scott City)2-09.10-25.0
5Rock Creek (St. George)1-16.904.9
6Pratt2-02.20-30.5
7Collegiate (Wichita)2-0-0.30-34.3
8Hayden (Topeka)2-0-0.40-13.3
9Holton0-2-1.7012.0
10Hugoton2-0-9.40-60.1
11Holcomb1-1-10.30-23.6
12Wellsville2-0-10.40-43.0
13Girard1-1-11.70-17.5
14Parsons2-0-19.70-38.1
15Hesston0-2-20.102.1
16Frontenac1-1-20.80-21.6
17Chapman1-1-20.90-12.2
18Clearwater1-1-21.30-24.3
19Bishop Ward (Kansas City)1-1-22.50-36.2
20Perry-Lecompton (Perry)1-1-23.70-16.9
21Trinity Academy (Wichita)2-0-24.20-38.2
22Marysville0-2-26.00-4.2
23Colby1-1-30.80-22.0
24Burlington1-1-31.30-28.0
25Columbus0-2-36.10-23.9
26Concordia0-2-36.90-16.9
27Goodland0-2-39.00-16.3
28Santa Fe Trail (Carbondale)1-1-39.80-40.0
29Smoky Valley (Lindsborg)0-2-41.40-21.9
30Anderson County (Garnett)1-1-42.20-40.5
31Galena0-2-43.00-30.5
32Iola1-1-43.50-40.5
33Baldwin0-2-45.10-12.7
34Jefferson West (Meriden)1-1-48.30-45.0
35Prairie View (La Cygne)0-2-48.40-29.9
36Hiawatha1-1-48.90-49.3
37Royal Valley (Hoyt)0-2-50.00-16.1
38Baxter Springs2-0-51.30-79.8
39Nickerson1-1-52.90-46.1
40Osawatomie0-2-70.30-43.0
Kansas Class 2A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Southeast of Saline (Gypsum)2-020.400.1
2Nemaha Central (Seneca)2-016.70-26.0
3Sabetha2-07.20-12.8
4Hoisington2-01.90-18.6
5Kingman1-10.30-1.3
6Ellsworth2-00.30-33.2
7Beloit0-2-6.6010.4
8Rossville1-1-6.90-12.8
9Garden Plain1-1-8.90-1.3
10Humboldt2-0-10.50-41.1
11Silver Lake1-1-13.20-7.8
12Norton2-0-14.30-26.2
13Riley County (Riley)1-1-15.00-10.2
14Osage City2-0-16.00-41.8
15Russell2-0-16.30-38.0
16Halstead1-1-16.80-19.8
17Thomas More Prep-Marian (Hays)2-0-18.70-44.4
18Minneapolis2-0-21.20-52.7
19Hillsboro2-0-23.50-40.0
20Phillipsburg1-1-25.20-32.6
21Haven1-1-26.80-32.6
22Caney Valley (Caney)1-1-28.50-32.3
23Chaparral (Anthony)0-2-30.60-26.3
24Council Grove2-0-31.70-55.5
25Lakin2-0-35.80-82.4
26Atchison County (Effingham)1-1-37.30-44.0
27Larned1-1-40.70-33.1
28Cimarron0-2-44.10-0.6
29Riverton1-1-44.30-32.0
30West Franklin (Pomona)2-0-48.90-72.9
31Pleasant Ridge (Easton)1-1-51.10-39.9
32Cherryvale1-1-52.30-54.7
33Fredonia1-1-53.50-51.5
34Eureka1-1-55.30-58.8
35Douglass0-2-61.00-48.8
36Neodesha1-1-65.00-73.9
37Maur Hill Prep-Mount Academy (Atchison)0-2-65.60-48.9
38Lyons0-2-68.40-46.9
39Horton0-2-71.50-45.2
40Southwestern Heights (Kismet)0-2-76.00-46.3
Kansas Class 1A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1St. Mary’s-Colgan (Pittsburg)2-01.10-16.4
2St. Marys0-2-10.300.0
3Sedgwick2-0-11.90-27.3
4Centralia2-0-12.70-31.4
5Wabaunsee (Alma)2-0-13.30-55.7
6Marion2-0-14.80-27.8
7Jefferson County North (Winchester)2-0-16.10-44.3
8Conway Springs0-2-17.60-4.3
9Smith Center1-1-19.00-19.9
10Inman0-2-21.50-13.5
11Troy1-1-24.40-42.6
12Medicine Lodge2-0-28.10-45.1
13Trinity (Hutchinson)1-1-32.80-35.6
14Plainville0-2-33.20-15.4
15Sterling1-1-33.90-37.0
16Jackson Heights (Holton)2-0-34.10-68.7
17Jayhawk Linn (Mound City)2-0-38.00-81.6
18Ellinwood2-0-38.10-71.4
19Riverside [Wathena/Elwood] (Wathena)1-1-40.90-36.1
20Ellis0-2-42.60-17.6
21Valley Heights (Blue Rapids)1-1-44.00-42.1
22Pleasanton2-0-45.40-74.1
23Sacred Heart (Salina)0-2-45.60-22.8
24Oakley0-2-45.90-22.1
25Mission Valley (Eskridge)0-2-52.00-23.9
26Erie1-1-53.80-40.5
27McLouth2-0-56.20-71.5
28Central Heights (Richmond)0-2-58.80-40.4
29Remington (Whitewater)0-2-59.00-33.5
30Belle Plaine1-1-59.30-44.7
31Republic County (Belleville)0-2-59.50-10.4
32Oskaloosa1-1-63.40-58.5
33Onaga0-2-71.20-50.2
34Valley Falls0-2-71.70-31.0
35Uniontown0-2-72.20-48.5
36Northeast (Arma)0-2-75.80-41.8
37Syracuse0-2-81.50-37.1
38Stanton County (Johnson)1-1-83.10-56.0
39Northern Heights (Allen)0-2-86.80-31.2
40Southeast (Cherokee)0-2-87.20-44.8
41Bluestem (Leon)0-2-92.20-59.4
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.