The 2023 high school football season in Iowa has begun, and we’re already seeing some early rankings. Southeast Polk, the team that won the state championship last year, is expected to do well again this year. They have a strong chance of winning again. This is because they have Connor Moberly, a very talented quarterback who is also considered one of the best players in the country.

But, even though it’s early in the season, Southeast Polk has been playing like a team that could win it all. In their first two games, they’ve scored a lot of points, 84 in total, and their opponents only managed to score 7 points. Connor Moberly has been playing exceptionally well. He has thrown for 600 yards and 10 touchdowns.

There are other teams in the top five that could also be a threat to win the state championship. West Des Moines Dowling is led by their quarterback, CJ Phillips, who is very good at both passing and running with the ball. Cedar Rapids Prairie has a strong defense, and Cedar Falls has a star player in Bryce McGhee, who is a fantastic running back.

So, this year’s high school football season in Iowa looks like it’s going to be very competitive. While Southeast Polk is the favorite, there are other teams that have a real chance of winning the state championship.

Read also: Indiana High School Football Rankings 2023

Iowa Class 1A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Grundy Center3-032.409.0
2Underwood2-119.304.5
3Denver3-015.30-5.7
4MFL MarMac (Monona)3-014.50-9.0
5West Sioux (Hawarden)1-213.5012.4
6Regina (Iowa City)3-013.00-16.9
7Dike-New Hartford (Dike)1-211.4017.6
8Pella Christian (Pella)2-19.8011.7
9West Branch1-29.0018.4
10Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner)3-07.60-16.2
11Treynor3-07.30-16.7
12Emmetsburg2-17.206.3
13South Hamilton (Jewell)2-16.00-4.3
14Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg)2-15.803.1
15Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney)2-15.00-3.9
16AHSTW (Avoca)2-13.80-13.0
17Columbus (Waterloo)2-13.40-15.8
18Pleasantville2-01.70-17.6
19Hudson3-0-0.60-19.3
20Ridge View (Holstein)2-1-3.70-3.4
21Wilton4-0-4.00-32.2
22Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove (Ida Grove)1-2-4.30-2.9
23South Hardin (Eldora)1-2-5.20-3.6
24Alburnett2-1-6.80-16.7
25Lawton-Bronson (Lawton)1-2-8.600.0
26Hinton1-2-12.10-5.0
27Ogden2-1-12.60-22.1
28Pocahontas1-2-17.50-6.7
29Red Oak1-2-18.00-11.8
30Woodward-Granger (Woodward)0-3-18.10-3.9
31East Sac County (Lake View)2-1-18.30-18.9
32Cascade0-2-18.80-5.2
33Grand View Christian (Des Moines)2-1-19.50-30.1
34Durant0-3-26.90-5.7
35West Central Valley (Stuart)1-2-27.10-24.1
36Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids)1-2-28.00-14.3
37Beckman (Dyersville)0-3-29.30-1.6
38Central Springs (Manly)1-1-29.30-12.7
39Shenandoah1-2-31.00-24.4
40Missouri Valley1-2-37.70-23.3
41Northwest Webster (Manson)0-2-38.60-8.5
42Eagle Grove0-3-39.80-11.4
43Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville)1-2-43.10-31.6
44Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto/Charter Oak-Ute (Mapleton)0-2-44.20-26.3
45Colfax-Mingo (Colfax)1-2-45.00-31.0
46Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)0-3-48.30-19.5
47East Marshall (Le Grand)1-2-48.80-42.4
48Cardinal (Eldon)0-3-58.70-34.0
Iowa Class 2A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids)3-041.904.9
2Van Meter3-039.5010.8
3Spirit Lake3-122.509.0
4West Lyon (Inwood)3-021.901.6
5Osage2-111.502.4
6Western Christian (Hull)3-110.10-1.4
7Kuemper (Carroll)1-26.5012.2
8Prairie City-Monroe (Monroe)1-25.2011.7
9Cherokee Washington (Cherokee)3-03.50-16.8
10Clarinda2-12.40-13.9
11Greene County (Jefferson)2-11.30-11.8
12Roland-Story (Story City)2-1-0.80-5.3
13Monticello1-1-1.20-2.6
14Mediapolis1-2-2.001.7
15Des Moines Christian (Des Moines)1-2-2.3011.4
16Southeast Valley (Gowrie)3-0-4.10-31.5
17Unity Christian (Orange City)1-2-5.802.7
18West Marshall (State Center)0-2-6.5013.2
19New Hampton0-3-7.9014.8
20Waukon0-2-8.1014.5
21North Fayette Valley (West Union)0-3-9.2012.1
22Sheldon2-1-10.20-19.7
23Crestwood (Cresco)0-3-10.6014.1
24Chariton3-0-10.90-32.3
25Albia2-1-11.90-14.5
26Estherville Lincoln Central (Estherville)0-3-12.303.4
27Forest City1-2-14.00-5.9
28Clarke (Osceola)1-2-14.80-11.8
29Mid-Prairie (Wellman)0-3-14.804.6
30Centerville1-1-15.50-26.8
31Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS (Clarion)1-2-15.70-13.7
32Tipton3-0-16.80-38.5
33Interstate 35 (Truro)1-2-16.90-9.5
34Union (La Porte City)0-2-17.5015.0
35Northeast (Goose Lake)1-2-18.00-12.9
36West Burlington/Notre Dame (West Burlington)2-0-19.10-40.1
37Central Lee (Donnellson)3-0-22.10-47.0
38Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton)0-2-22.20-2.9
39Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls)0-3-22.604.0
40Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner)0-2-23.1010.0
41Jesup1-2-23.90-14.1
42Camanche0-3-24.60-2.0
43Anamosa1-1-27.60-20.2
44Okoboji (Milford)0-3-31.90-13.2
45West Liberty0-2-33.504.4
46Davis County (Bloomfield)1-2-41.50-28.5
47Oelwein0-3-41.60-15.9
48Saydel (Des Moines)1-2-47.60-44.4
Iowa Class 3A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Williamsburg3-040.5010.9
2Creston3-033.2014.3
3Harlan2-129.3015.2
4Webster City3-027.806.7
5Mt. Vernon3-024.10-2.6
6Nevada3-020.40-0.7
7Sioux Center2-118.0012.8
8Humboldt2-115.6015.2
9Clear Lake3-014.70-14.9
10Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City)3-013.50-3.5
11Assumption (Davenport)2-113.506.2
12Independence2-013.30-10.0
13Benton (Van Horne)2-111.10-1.3
14Solon2-19.400.4
15Algona2-17.40-1.3
16Wahlert (Dubuque)2-15.00-14.5
17Hampton-Dumont/CAL (Hampton)2-02.80-19.3
18Carroll1-12.604.6
19Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (Rock Valley)1-21.6012.6
20West Delaware (Manchester)0-21.2018.5
21Fort Madison2-0-0.80-16.0
22Grinnell2-1-1.80-7.9
23Central DeWitt (DeWitt)1-2-3.305.9
24MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City)1-2-5.901.3
25Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff)1-2-6.90-6.1
26Atlantic1-2-9.201.7
27Maquoketa3-0-11.00-29.0
28Fairfield1-1-14.20-21.5
29Washington1-2-16.70-14.1
30Keokuk1-2-18.90-13.8
31Knoxville1-2-23.70-24.8
32Perry1-2-28.70-17.6
33Center Point-Urbana (Center Point)0-3-29.20-11.8
34Charles City2-1-31.40-37.3
35Mt. Pleasant0-3-41.90-16.8
36South Tama County (Tama)0-3-42.40-18.7
Iowa Class 4A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)2-133.0030.6
2Xavier (Cedar Rapids)2-132.7022.2
3A-D-M (Adel)2-129.4014.8
4North Polk (Alleman)2-127.6020.5
5North Scott (Eldridge)3-026.404.6
6Norwalk3-025.8011.1
7Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant)2-123.709.8
8Western Dubuque (Epworth)2-122.4013.0
9Glenwood2-118.708.3
10Indianola2-115.807.6
11Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah)3-014.50-5.9
12Le Mars3-014.20-6.9
13Carlisle0-210.0026.7
14Gilbert3-07.90-3.1
15Newton1-27.4018.3
16Ballard (Huxley)1-25.9016.1
17Winterset0-24.0031.3
18Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly)0-33.8027.6
19Spencer0-30.3022.0
20Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center)1-20.002.5
21Pella1-2-0.400.9
22Marion2-1-5.80-9.0
23Denison-Schleswig (Denison)1-1-6.002.4
24Fort Dodge1-2-7.505.2
25Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin)0-3-8.7014.6
26Mason City1-2-11.80-10.5
27Boone3-0-16.80-34.9
28Burlington1-2-17.50-12.2
29Oskaloosa2-1-18.00-20.1
30Jefferson (Council Bluffs)2-1-24.30-30.8
31Waterloo East (Waterloo)2-1-27.70-27.5
32Des Moines North (Des Moines)1-2-34.40-26.6
33Sioux City West (Sioux City)0-3-37.70-14.5
34Storm Lake1-2-39.20-29.7
35Clinton0-3-41.20-13.5
36Hoover (Des Moines)0-3-41.50-21.3
Iowa Class 5A High School Football Rankings 2023
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill)3-040.8014.7
2Dowling Catholic (West Des Moines)3-034.0015.6
3Bettendorf3-020.200.8
4Johnston2-119.6011.7
5Ankeny1-218.9030.6
6Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny)2-117.103.9
7Liberty (North Liberty)1-116.501.9
8Northwest (Waukee)2-115.306.4
9Valley (West Des Moines)0-314.8031.5
10Kennedy (Cedar Rapids)1-213.0016.8
11Pleasant Valley1-111.4016.6
12Waukee2-111.00-4.0
13Prairie (Cedar Rapids)2-110.308.3
14Cedar Falls1-25.0015.7
15Sioux City East (Sioux City)1-25.008.4
16Linn-Mar (Marion)2-14.90-7.5
17Iowa City1-24.7010.7
18Iowa City West (Iowa City)2-1-0.80-3.1
19Hempstead (Dubuque)3-0-1.90-17.4
20Urbandale1-2-2.2011.7
21Davenport West (Davenport)2-1-6.40-4.6
22Jefferson (Cedar Rapids)3-0-8.80-30.0
23Roosevelt (Des Moines)2-1-11.20-12.3
24Ames0-3-12.1010.9
25Washington (Cedar Rapids)0-2-14.901.4
26Sioux City North (Sioux City)0-3-15.203.6
27Waterloo West (Waterloo)2-1-16.30-21.4
28Davenport North (Davenport)1-2-17.10-8.2
29Dubuque Senior (Dubuque)0-3-20.604.4
30Lincoln (Council Bluffs)2-1-22.10-22.4
31Ottumwa1-2-23.30-19.8
32Muscatine1-2-23.50-14.7
33Lincoln (Des Moines)1-2-28.90-25.9
34Marshalltown0-3-31.70-12.7
35Davenport Central (Davenport)1-2-34.30-27.1
36Des Moines East (Des Moines)0-3-42.90-28.6
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.