The excitement is growing as we get ready to explore the much-anticipated Indiana High School Football Rankings for 2023. Indiana has a long history of football battles and a strong tradition of doing things really well. People in Indiana are getting all excited about this. In this article, we’re going to check out the teams to keep an eye on, the ones that could win, and what makes Indiana high school football so cool.

The Teams to Watch: As the 2023 season starts, some teams are already doing really well. Look out for Cathedral High School, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, and Roncalli High School – they’re usually really good at this football stuff, and they’re likely to stay at the top.

New Stars: Indiana is known for having great players, and this year is no different. Keep an eye out for new stars and players who might surprise us all and make their teams better.

What Makes Indiana Football Special: Why is Indiana football so unique? It’s because of the fans who love it, the players who work really hard, and the exciting games played under those bright Friday night lights. We’re going to talk about what makes Indiana’s football culture so interesting.

Stay Updated: If you want to know what’s happening, save this page because we’re going to keep updating it with the latest Indiana High School Football Rankings for 2023. Whether you’re a big fan, a player, or just someone looking for fun football action, we’ve got you covered.

Get ready for a season full of tough competition, moments you won’t forget, and teams chasing after victory. Indiana High School Football Rankings 2023 is your place to go for everything about football in Indiana.

Read also: Illinois High School Football Rankings 2023

Indiana High School Football Rankings 2023

Indiana Class 1A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Indianapolis Lutheran (Indianapolis)3-037.80-6.8
2Adams Central (Monroe)3-018.50-32.6
3Providence (Clarksville)3-04.60-35.8
4South Putnam (Greencastle)3-01.90-32.3
5Carroll (Flora)3-0-4.30-50.4
6Sheridan2-1-6.80-24.2
7North Judson-San Pierre (North Judson)2-1-8.20-32.4
8North Decatur (Greensburg)2-1-10.10-28.8
9Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)1-2-10.80-13.3
10Milan1-2-11.00-3.1
11South Adams (Berne)2-1-12.10-19.6
12Pioneer (Royal Center)2-1-13.20-21.2
13Tri (Straughn)2-1-15.50-40.9
14South Spencer (Rockport)1-2-16.10-12.2
15Triton (Bourbon)2-1-16.20-28.4
16Southwood (Wabash)1-2-16.70-13.6
17Madison-Grant (Fairmount)2-1-18.90-30.0
18Park Tudor (Indianapolis)3-0-20.40-46.1
19West Washington (Campbellsburg)3-0-22.10-46.6
20Clinton Prairie (Frankfort)3-0-24.90-58.7
21Fountain Central (Veedersburg)2-1-25.10-23.8
22Springs Valley (French Lick)2-1-25.10-31.8
23Hagerstown2-1-25.60-37.0
24Riverton Parke (Montezuma)1-2-27.80-21.2
25North White (Monon)3-0-28.10-49.7
26West Central (Francesville)3-0-30.40-60.1
27North Daviess (Elnora)2-1-30.90-40.8
28Northfield (Wabash)0-3-31.00-8.6
29Tecumseh (Lynnville)0-3-31.50-15.4
30Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)1-2-32.70-26.6
31North Vermillion (Cayuga)2-1-35.50-47.0
32Monroe Central (Parker City)1-2-37.90-29.4
33South Decatur (Greensburg)2-1-39.20-55.8
34North Miami (Denver)0-3-40.60-18.4
35South Central (Union Mills)1-2-40.90-24.7
36Culver Community (Culver)0-3-41.80-16.4
37Tri-Central (Sharpsville)1-2-42.30-28.8
38South Newton (Kentland)2-1-44.70-56.2
39Caston (Fulton)0-3-46.10-18.4
40Fremont1-2-46.70-39.9
41Knightstown1-2-46.80-38.3
42Parke Heritage (Rockville)1-2-47.60-23.6
43Covington2-1-49.40-49.6
44Cloverdale2-1-49.60-43.8
45Taylor (Kokomo)1-2-49.90-33.2
46Southern Wells (Poneto)1-2-51.30-35.3
47Tindley (Indianapolis)1-2-51.50-35.9
48Frontier (Chalmers)1-2-53.60-42.7
49North Central (Farmersburg)1-2-55.00-52.7
50Union City0-3-55.30-26.4
51Wes-Del (Gaston)0-3-60.40-37.0
52Cambridge City Lincoln (Cambridge City)1-2-61.50-30.3
53Bowman Academy (Gary)1-1-62.20-21.1
54Edinburgh0-3-65.50-46.9
55Tri-County (Wolcott)1-2-68.30-56.0
56North Newton (Morocco)0-3-73.30-26.7
57Clinton Central (Michigantown)0-2-74.30-36.6
58Attica0-3-87.90-47.6
Indiana Class 2A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Triton Central (Fairland)2-118.4011.2
2Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis)3-09.80-10.9
3North Posey (Poseyville)3-04.60-24.4
4Bluffton3-04.00-24.9
5Linton-Stockton (Linton)2-12.80-16.3
6LaVille (Lakeville)3-01.90-15.2
7Cascade (Clayton)2-11.90-10.4
8Andrean (Merrillville)1-20.709.1
9Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)1-2-0.701.7
10Brownstown Central (Brownstown)3-0-2.70-30.5
11Evansville Mater Dei (Evansville)1-2-3.10-1.9
12Sullivan2-1-3.90-9.9
13Heritage Christian (Indianapolis)2-1-5.40-16.0
14Northeastern (Fountain City)3-0-5.50-35.0
15Southmont (Crawfordsville)2-1-6.50-17.7
16Eastern (Greentown)2-1-8.30-22.3
17Paoli2-1-8.60-20.7
18Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville)2-1-9.10-13.1
19Rochester2-1-10.00-30.7
20Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)1-2-11.10-3.4
21Eastbrook (Marion)2-1-11.30-13.2
22Eastside (Butler)1-2-12.10-3.0
23Tell City2-1-13.00-13.2
24Lapel1-2-13.20-13.2
25Bremen2-1-15.80-26.5
26South Vermillion (Clinton)2-1-16.70-36.2
27Greencastle1-2-17.70-15.0
28Lewis Cass (Walton)1-2-20.10-18.5
29Seeger (West Lebanon)2-1-20.30-41.8
30Frankton2-1-20.50-28.6
31Tipton1-2-21.10-22.6
32Winchester Community (Winchester)2-1-22.60-30.2
33Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)3-0-22.70-57.8
34North Knox (Bicknell)2-1-23.60-23.7
35Forest Park (Ferdinand)2-1-24.70-30.1
36North Putnam (Roachdale)0-3-26.90-1.8
37Shenandoah (Middletown)1-2-27.80-21.9
38Perry Central (Leopold)1-2-29.90-37.7
39Churubusco0-3-30.40-7.4
40Manchester (North Manchester)2-1-31.30-27.9
41Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)1-2-34.20-3.5
42Wheeler (Valparaiso)0-3-35.00-11.4
43Benton Central (Oxford)1-2-36.40-32.3
44Whiting2-1-37.10-43.0
45Clarksville0-3-40.30-18.0
46Central Noble (Albion)0-3-43.20-15.5
47Delphi Community (Delphi)0-3-43.80-21.6
48Switzerland County (Vevay)3-0-43.90-64.2
49Winamac0-3-45.40-13.8
50Eastern (Pekin)1-2-45.40-33.4
51Wabash0-3-47.10-21.4
52Whitko (South Whitley)1-2-52.30-28.7
53Mitchell0-3-53.70-30.9
54Elwood0-3-63.30-31.1
55Prairie Heights (LaGrange)0-3-64.70-35.9
56Hammond Bishop Noll (Hammond)1-2-64.70-53.5
57Blackford (Hartford City)0-3-65.50-31.0
58Lake Station Edison (Lake Station)1-2-65.50-49.6
59Union County (Liberty)0-3-66.50-38.0
60Brown County (Nashville)0-3-67.70-32.6
61Christel House at Manual (Indianapolis)1-2-67.90-65.4
62Crawford County (Marengo)0-3-75.20-39.8
Indiana Class 3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis)3-038.304.8
2Guerin Catholic (Noblesville)3-016.70-1.8
3Heritage Hills (Lincoln City)3-015.20-3.6
4Tri-West Hendricks (Lizton)2-111.50-10.7
5Lawrenceburg2-111.408.4
6Western Boone (Thorntown)3-010.30-15.5
7Gibson Southern (Fort Branch)2-110.00-5.1
8Vincennes Lincoln (Vincennes)2-19.805.7
9Oak Hill (Converse)3-09.70-12.2
10Hamilton Heights (Arcadia)3-08.80-5.0
11Yorktown2-17.80-7.1
12West Lafayette2-17.70-0.9
13Tippecanoe Valley (Akron)3-07.30-15.7
14Batesville3-06.80-7.0
15Monrovia3-06.40-36.0
16Southridge (Huntingburg)2-14.00-6.0
17Delta (Muncie)3-03.60-14.2
18Hanover Central (Cedar Lake)3-02.70-20.8
19Danville2-10.90-6.1
20Knox3-00.00-32.4
21West Noble (Ligonier)3-0-0.10-24.3
22North Montgomery (Crawfordsville)2-1-0.70-8.2
23Heritage (Monroeville)3-0-1.40-29.3
24Indian Creek (Trafalgar)1-2-3.20-2.2
25Speedway1-2-3.90-1.8
26South Dearborn (Aurora)1-2-6.50-14.9
27Mishawaka Marian (Mishawaka)1-2-6.607.7
28North Harrison (Ramsey)3-0-7.60-32.2
29Centerville3-0-8.50-32.2
30Lakeland (LaGrange)3-0-8.80-36.9
31Franklin County (Brookville)2-1-9.30-16.6
32Jimtown (Elkhart)1-2-9.60-9.5
33Mt. Vernon2-1-9.60-15.2
34Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)2-1-9.70-15.9
35Norwell (Ossian)0-3-9.705.6
36Rensselaer Central (Rensselaer)2-1-10.10-31.4
37Charlestown2-1-10.80-22.5
38Peru3-0-11.00-32.8
39Glenn (Walkerton)2-1-13.70-15.9
40Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (Fort Wayne)0-3-17.709.9
41Garrett1-2-18.50-5.7
42River Forest (Hobart)3-0-18.60-43.9
43Fairfield (Goshen)2-1-18.90-25.8
44Twin Lakes (Monticello)2-1-19.70-23.1
45Owen Valley (Spencer)1-2-20.10-23.0
46Scottsburg2-1-20.90-29.5
47Madison0-3-23.605.8
48Boone Grove (Valparaiso)2-1-24.00-40.6
49Woodlan (Woodburn)1-2-27.20-19.0
50Rushville0-3-27.60-10.9
51Griffith0-3-29.20-11.5
52Northwestern (Kokomo)1-2-32.60-21.6
53Greensburg0-3-32.90-2.8
54Pike Central (Petersburg)1-2-33.90-23.1
55Washington1-2-34.30-33.3
56Corydon Central (Corydon)0-3-34.90-6.4
57Calumet New Tech (Gary)1-2-35.30-34.8
58Crawfordsville0-3-36.90-6.8
59Salem0-3-40.40-17.7
60Bellmont (Decatur)0-3-41.60-2.8
61Princeton0-3-47.10-3.3
62Purdue Polytechnic (Indianapolis)1-2-54.80-47.7
63West Vigo (West Terre Haute)0-3-56.70-27.4
64South Bend Clay (South Bend)0-3-73.30-36.2
Indiana Class 4A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1East Central (St. Leon)3-051.2017.7
2Evansville Reitz (Evansville)3-025.801.7
3Evansville Memorial (Evansville)3-024.10-1.0
4Kokomo3-023.900.7
5Greenfield-Central (Greenfield)3-019.60-14.7
6NorthWood (Nappanee)3-019.20-7.1
7Roncalli (Indianapolis)1-218.5016.6
8Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (Indianapolis)2-118.4014.3
9New Palestine1-217.2020.8
10Mt. Vernon (Fortville)1-212.6017.9
11Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)3-011.00-10.3
12Northview (Brazil)3-010.70-15.5
13New Prairie (New Carlisle)2-19.70-9.7
14Leo2-19.50-2.7
15Hobart2-19.502.3
16Jasper1-29.3012.0
17New Haven3-09.20-14.3
18East Noble (Kendallville)2-17.00-3.8
19Greenwood3-06.50-3.8
20Mooresville1-26.3011.9
21Northridge (Middlebury)2-16.103.8
22Columbia City3-05.20-32.2
23Mississinewa (Gas City)3-03.60-18.5
24Lowell1-22.4017.2
25South Bend Riley (South Bend)3-0-1.10-22.1
26Martinsville1-2-1.106.1
27Boonville1-2-1.703.5
28Western (Russiaville)1-2-2.403.8
29Beech Grove1-2-4.4011.9
30Fort Wayne Wayne (Fort Wayne)2-1-4.90-13.2
31DeKalb (Waterloo)2-1-5.00-10.6
32Evansville Bosse (Evansville)1-2-5.20-1.9
33New Castle1-2-6.006.6
34Lebanon0-3-6.7010.6
35Culver Academies (Culver)2-1-9.00-11.0
36Bedford North Lawrence (Bedford)1-2-10.00-8.3
37Shelbyville2-1-12.10-19.0
38Evansville Harrison (Evansville)0-3-13.8016.3
39Highland2-1-14.10-21.2
40South Bend St. Joseph (South Bend)2-1-15.20-29.4
41Connersville2-1-15.90-26.9
42Wawasee (Syracuse)1-2-17.20-8.4
43Kankakee Valley (Wheatfield)1-2-18.20-14.8
44Muncie Central (Muncie)0-3-20.604.1
45Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (Indianapolis)2-1-21.60-27.1
46Angola0-3-22.30-3.1
47Jay County (Portland)3-0-23.30-49.6
48Silver Creek (Sellersburg)1-2-24.30-16.3
49Plymouth1-2-24.30-3.7
50Logansport0-3-25.60-1.7
51Evansville Central (Evansville)0-3-26.205.1
52Marion1-2-26.70-5.8
53Jennings County (North Vernon)2-1-27.70-30.9
54Huntington North (Huntington)0-3-31.60-9.2
55Gary West Side (Gary)1-2-34.50-28.9
56Richmond0-3-38.30-11.2
57Fort Wayne South Side (Fort Wayne)0-3-38.70-3.0
58South Bend Washington (South Bend)0-3-40.40-12.0
59Indianapolis Shortridge (Indianapolis)2-1-40.70-47.2
60Edgewood (Ellettsville)1-2-45.10-28.7
61Frankfort1-2-48.00-29.3
62East Chicago Central (East Chicago)0-3-61.20-29.6
63Indianapolis Washington (Indianapolis)1-2-66.10-34.7
Indiana Class 5A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Fort Wayne Snider (Fort Wayne)3-031.302.7
2Valparaiso2-123.2010.1
3Plainfield3-022.806.9
4Merrillville2-122.6017.1
5Bloomington South (Bloomington)3-021.90-14.9
6Whiteland2-118.401.4
7Harrison (West Lafayette)2-117.601.2
8Decatur Central (Indianapolis)2-116.3013.3
9Michigan City2-116.009.8
10Mishawaka2-114.009.4
11Evansville North (Evansville)2-113.906.9
12Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (Fort Wayne)1-212.9030.9
13Bloomington North (Bloomington)3-012.10-2.3
14Castle (Newburgh)2-110.701.7
15Franklin Community (Franklin)2-19.50-0.6
16Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)2-12.302.0
17Concord (Elkhart)2-12.101.6
18Fort Wayne North Side (Fort Wayne)0-31.9017.5
19McCutcheon (Lafayette)1-20.801.2
20La Porte1-20.8011.8
21Chesterton0-30.0014.8
22Terre Haute South Vigo (Terre Haute)0-3-3.1012.4
23Hammond Central (Hammond)3-0-4.60-34.1
24Seymour2-1-6.90-16.1
25Hammond Morton (Hammond)1-2-12.90-5.2
26Munster1-2-15.60-3.5
27Anderson1-2-17.80-6.5
28South Bend Adams (South Bend)1-2-17.90-12.0
29New Albany1-2-18.303.9
30Columbus East (Columbus)0-3-18.906.4
31Terre Haute North Vigo (Terre Haute)0-3-24.503.6
32Goshen0-3-32.40-8.8
Indiana Class 6A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Center Grove (Greenwood)2-163.0049.3
2Brownsburg3-052.1030.0
3Ben Davis (Indianapolis)3-051.4020.3
4Cathedral (Indianapolis)2-146.2030.5
5Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers)3-045.3016.0
6Crown Point3-041.206.7
7Fishers3-038.808.7
8Westfield3-038.3019.6
9Lawrence North (Indianapolis)3-033.5013.8
10Carroll (Fort Wayne)2-133.108.4
11Carmel2-133.0024.7
12Franklin Central (Indianapolis)2-130.8024.8
13Penn (Mishawaka)2-128.9027.8
14Noblesville2-124.7020.0
15Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)1-221.8016.4
16Zionsville2-119.9011.9
17Warsaw3-019.00-2.7
18Warren Central (Indianapolis)1-218.9020.5
19Avon0-317.8043.4
20Lafayette Jefferson (Lafayette)1-210.5013.2
21Lake Central (St. John)2-19.00-3.6
22Homestead (Fort Wayne)1-28.7017.5
23Pike (Indianapolis)0-34.4036.7
24Columbus North (Columbus)2-14.30-7.2
25Perry Meridian (Indianapolis)1-23.707.0
26North Central (Indianapolis)0-3-2.8034.3
27Elkhart1-2-4.40-1.5
28Portage0-3-13.805.0
29Southport (Indianapolis)0-3-19.008.8
30Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis)0-3-22.4023.5
31Fort Wayne Northrop (Fort Wayne)0-3-26.50-2.3
32Jeffersonville0-3-35.700.4
Source: MaxPreps

The History of Indiana High School Football

Indiana has a long and proud history of high school football. Way back in 1891, the very first high school football game in the state took place. South Bend High School and Notre Dame faced off in this game, with Notre Dame winning by a big score of 81-0.

In the early days of Indiana high school football, they didn’t have state championships like we do now. Instead, teams were put into regional leagues. The teams that won their respective leagues would then play each other in a special tournament to figure out who was the best in the state.

Then, in 1923, something special happened. The first-ever state championship game was played. It featured Evansville Bosse High School against Indianapolis Shortridge High School, and Bosse came out on top with a 14-0 victory.

Ever since that day in 1923, the Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) has organized a state championship game every year. And boy, has it become a big deal! One school that’s done really well in these championships is Cathedral High School. They’ve won a whopping 14 state championships. Some other schools that have also done great include Fort Wayne Bishop Luers with 11 championships, Roncalli High School with 10, and Center Grove High School with 8.

Indiana high school football isn’t just a sport; it’s part of the culture. People really love it. The games are often sold out, and the fans are super passionate about their teams. The state championship game is one of the most exciting events of the year.

In more recent times, Indiana high school football has gotten even more competitive. The state has produced some really amazing college football players, like Peyton Manning, Archie Griffin, and Eric Dickerson.

Indiana high school football is more than just a game. It’s a tradition that brings communities together and creates memories that last a lifetime.

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.