The 2023 Illinois high school football season is just beginning, but the competition is already heating up. MaxPreps released the Illinois High School Football Rankings 2023.

Lincoln-Way East (2-0): These guys are the defending state champions and have started this season with two strong wins. They have a talented quarterback named Braden Tischner, who has thrown for 500 yards and 6 touchdowns. Their defense, led by Jack Lausch, is also pretty tough.

Mount Carmel (2-0): Mount Carmel is always a strong team, and they have a really good quarterback in Tyler Shough. He’s committed to Oregon and has thrown for 400 yards and 5 touchdowns this season. They also have a great running game with Michael Mayer as their star running back.

East St. Louis (1-1): East St. Louis is known for their running back, Joshua Williams, who’s one of the best players in the state. He’s rushed for 300 yards and scored 4 touchdowns this season. Their defense, led by De’Monte Hood, is also strong.

IC Catholic Prep (2-0): IC Catholic Prep is a powerhouse in Class 4A, and they have a well-balanced offense. Aidan Smith is their quarterback, and he’s thrown for 400 yards and 5 touchdowns. They also have a great running game with Jayden Shepard as their junior running back.

Loyola Academy (2-0): Loyola Academy is always a strong team in Class 8A, and they have a really good defense. Jack Coyne, their linebacker, is committed to Notre Dame. They also have a solid offense, led by quarterback Aidan Smith.

So, the competition is fierce, and it will be exciting to see which team becomes the champion this year.

Read also: Idaho High School Football Rankings 2023

Illinois High School Football Top Rankings 2023 All Class

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
1Chicago Mt. Carmel (Chicago)2-053.4033.8
2East St. Louis1-153.2057.0
3Loyola Academy (Wilmette)2-050.5025.0
4Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)2-038.9018.3+1
5IC Catholic Prep (Elmhurst)2-034.10-57.1-1
6York (Elmhurst)2-033.909.8+3
7Joliet Catholic (Joliet)2-030.6012.0+9
8Sycamore2-028.902.6-1
9St. Rita (Chicago)2-027.104.8-3
10Rochester2-026.00-5.0+8
11St. Charles North (St. Charles)2-025.6011.9+8
12Marist (Chicago)1-124.9023.6+12
13Prairie Ridge (Crystal Lake)2-024.108.1+15
14Hersey (Arlington Heights)2-023.90-0.2+1
15Batavia1-123.9018.6-2
16Naperville North (Naperville)1-123.7029.3+6
17Brother Rice (Chicago)1-123.7023.2-7
18Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)1-123.5028.3-7
19Lena-Winslow (Lena)2-022.70-23.9-5
20Downers Grove North (Downers Grove)2-022.605.7+6
21Edwardsville2-022.407.6+6
22Barrington2-022.4012.0+17
23Maine South (Park Ridge)1-121.5015.7+2
24O’Fallon2-021.40-12.3+8
25Palatine1-121.4015.3-4
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
26Kankakee2-019.209.8-9
27Providence Catholic (New Lenox)1-118.7019.8-15
28Fenwick (Oak Park)2-018.504.1+15
29Geneva2-017.60-9.9+12
30Carmel (Mundelein)2-017.400.7+4
31Lyons (LaGrange)1-117.4011.7-8
32Naperville Central (Naperville)2-017.301.9+14
33Lake Zurich2-016.80-0.4+3
34Prospect (Mt. Prospect)1-116.4019.9-26
35Byron2-015.10-27.9+7
36Stevenson (Lincolnshire)2-015.00-4.4+9
37Lockport2-014.706.3+17
38Morgan Park (Chicago)1-114.4020.8+14
39Nazareth Academy (LaGrange Park)0-214.0026.6-19
40St. Francis (Wheaton)1-113.3010.4-9
41Morris2-013.30-11.7+7
42Benet Academy (Lisle)2-013.10-8.8+39
43Belleville East (Belleville)2-013.00-0.6+44
44Kenwood (Chicago)0-212.6033.0
45Peoria1-111.209.6-8
46Normal West (Normal)2-011.00-20.5-13
47Jacobs (Algonquin)1-110.9011.7+18
48Niles Notre Dame (Niles)2-010.60-0.7+16
49Maroa-Forsyth (Maroa)2-010.30-16.4+14
50Normal Community (Normal)2-010.00-8.7-21
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
51Saint Ignatius College Prep (Chicago)1-110.008.3-13
52Quincy2-09.90-13.6+16
53Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)1-19.600.8-4
54Huntley2-09.50-11.5+22
55Bolingbrook2-09.40-11.0+6
56Morton2-09.301.5+33
57Mahomet-Seymour (Mahomet)1-19.106.8+33
58Kaneland (Maple Park)1-19.001.8+15
59Lake Park (Roselle)2-08.80-1.8+36
60Metamora2-08.70-6.4+34
61Libertyville2-08.50-3.9-11
62Richmond-Burton (Richmond)2-08.20-11.3-4
63Homewood-Flossmoor (Flossmoor)1-18.0011.9+15
64Warren Township (Gurnee)0-27.7022.0-17
65Wheaton North (Wheaton)1-17.506.4-25
66Carterville2-07.40-11.3-11
67Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton)1-17.009.0+13
68Forreston2-06.00-4.8+17
69New Trier (Winnetka)1-16.0013.5+50
70Glenbrook South (Glenview)0-25.6025.4-1
71Washington1-15.5014.1
72Crystal Lake South (Crystal Lake)1-15.202.2-21
73Tri-Valley (Downs)2-05.20-31.6-11
74Camp Point Central (Camp Point)2-05.10-38.8-15
75Plainfield North (Plainfield)0-25.1016.0-19
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
76Buffalo Grove1-15.0012.4+6
77Glenwood (Chatham)2-04.80-26.1
78Oswego2-04.40-4.8+18
79DeKalb1-14.409.8-7
80Montini Catholic (Lombard)2-04.40-12.2+22
81Highland1-14.200.3-46
82Wheaton Academy (West Chicago)2-04.10-19.6-12
83Lemont0-23.9013.1-26
84Shelbyville2-03.80-22.4+32
85Antioch2-03.60-18.1+12
86Morrison2-03.50-17.1+87
87Neuqua Valley (Naperville)1-13.502.1+20
88Princeton1-13.30-7.2-58
89Hoffman Estates1-13.30-5.7-6
90Yorkville1-13.00-1.6-37
91St. Joseph-Ogden (St. Joseph)2-03.00-7.0+83
92Williamsville2-02.80-41.0-18
93Crete-Monee (Crete)0-22.3021.5-18
94Athens2-01.90-27.1+10
95Cary-Grove (Cary)2-01.80-6.3+35
96Tolono Unity (Tolono)1-11.401.2-29
97Roxana2-01.40-18.8+45
98Bradley-Bourbonnais (Bradley)2-01.40-33.9+1
99Greenfield/Northwestern (Greenfield)2-00.90-23.9+11
100Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox)2-00.80-17.9+78
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
101Simeon (Chicago)0-20.7018.0-10
102Collinsville1-10.70-2.6+16
103Seneca2-00.50-17.4+23
104Willowbrook (Villa Park)1-10.401.8+20
105Chicago Hope Academy (Chicago)2-00.20-15.9+30
106Althoff Catholic (Belleville)2-00.10-18.4+80
107Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)1-10.10-4.2-7
108Moline1-10.003.0-48
109Riverside-Brookfield (Riverside)2-00.00-19.3+11
110Durand/Pecatonica (Durand)2-00.00-22.5+1
111Minooka1-10.00-8.2-23
112Boylan Catholic (Rockford)2-0-0.40-34.7-11
113Prairie Central (Fairbury)1-1-0.40-24.5-34
114South Elgin2-0-0.40-27.4+31
115Hampshire1-1-0.50-1.5-3
116Lake Forest1-1-0.60-6.1-8
117Lincoln-Way West (New Lenox)2-0-0.90-19.4+37
118De La Salle (Chicago)2-0-1.00-16.5+48
119Deerfield2-0-1.10-14.9+12
120Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale)0-2-1.1013.4-27
121St. Laurence (Burbank)2-0-1.30-29.5-8
122Mt. Carmel1-1-1.400.1+5
123Knoxville2-0-1.50-24.4+9
124Wilmington1-1-1.60-3.0+36
125Phillips (Chicago)1-1-1.603.7+47
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
126St. Patrick (Chicago)0-2-1.7010.3-17
127Downers Grove South (Downers Grove)0-2-1.7015.1-22
128Conant (Hoffman Estates)1-1-1.70-7.8-7
129Fulton0-2-1.7014.4-6
130Sterling0-2-1.7011.0-13
131Oak Park-River Forest (Oak Park)0-2-1.7013.7-25
132Wauconda1-1-1.80-1.4-34
133Pekin1-1-1.80-1.6-67
134Johnsburg2-0-1.80-16.2+48
135Eureka1-1-1.80-14.1-51
136Dixon2-0-1.90-13.8-2
137Olympia (Stanford)2-0-2.20-38.3-23
138Mt. Zion2-0-2.20-32.7+41
139Cahokia1-1-2.402.6-11
140Mt. Vernon1-1-2.50-15.7-48
141Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn)2-0-2.70-37.0-3
142Sandburg (Orland Park)1-1-2.904.7+11
143Central (Burlington)1-1-3.40-8.9+42
144Mundelein2-0-3.40-18.4+65
145Jacksonville2-0-4.20-30.8+7
146Benton1-1-4.50-14.4-6
147Taft (Chicago)0-2-4.7028.1-22
148Lutheran (Rockford)1-1-4.70-5.0-4
149Hononegah (Rockton)2-0-4.80-29.3+71
150Reed-Custer (Braidwood)1-1-5.30-33.1-47
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength+/-
151Belvidere North (Belvidere)2-0-5.40-29.2+61
152Deer Creek-Mackinaw (Mackinaw)2-0-5.40-27.3+17
153Rochelle1-1-5.90-13.8-38
154Mascoutah1-1-6.20-20.4+8
155Fremd (Palatine)0-2-6.3020.4+15
156Glenbard East (Lombard)1-1-6.30-14.2-23
157Aurora Christian (Aurora)1-1-6.40-8.1-21
158Danville0-2-6.708.0-12
159Marion2-0-6.90-34.9+2
160Glenbard North (Carol Stream)0-2-6.900.2-38
161Saint Viator (Arlington Heights)1-1-7.30-16.3+7
162Pana2-0-7.30-25.4-15
163St. Teresa (Decatur)0-2-7.501.5-77
164Dakota1-1-7.60-23.7-8
165Triad (Troy)1-1-7.80-14.9-26
166Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)2-0-7.90-20.8+23
167Waterloo1-1-7.90-12.1
168Rockridge (Taylor Ridge)1-1-8.10-11.0+24
169Stillman Valley1-1-8.20-26.5-21
170Galena2-0-8.30-35.8+21
171Normal University (Normal)1-1-8.30-5.8+35
172Breese Central (Breese)1-1-8.40-4.8+44
173El Paso-Gridley (El Paso)2-0-8.40-47.8+3
174Johnston City2-0-8.60-51.1-33
175Maine West (Des Plaines)2-0-8.80-29.0+18
Source: MaxPreps

History of Illinois high school football

High school football has a really long and interesting history in Illinois. The first official game was way back on November 1, 1879, when Evanston High School beat Northwestern Academy. But it took a few years for the game to become more organized.

In 1890, they started the Illinois High School Athletic Association (IHSA), which looked after all the high school sports, including football. The first-ever IHSA football championships happened in 1895.

Over the years, Illinois high school football has seen some amazing players like George Connor, Joe Krupa, Al Wistert, and Leo Nomellini. The state has also had some really great teams, like the 1942 East St. Louis Flyers and the 1974 Joliet Catholic Hilltoppers, who won national championships.

Nowadays, high school football in Illinois is super popular. There are more than 800 high school football teams in the state, and people really look forward to the state championships every year.

Here are some big moments in the history of Illinois high school football:

  • In 1879, Evanston High School played the first recorded high school football game in Illinois.
  • In 1890, they started the IHSA, which made sure high school sports, including football, were organized.
  • The first IHSA football championships were held in 1895.
  • In 1942, the East St. Louis Flyers won the state championship, and they were the first all-black team to do that.
  • In 1974, the Joliet Catholic Hilltoppers won the state championship without letting any other team score against them in the playoffs.
  • In 2019, the Lincoln-Way East Griffins won the state championship for the third time in a row, which hadn’t happened since the 1970s.

High school football in Illinois is a really important part of the state’s culture. The games are exciting, and the players and coaches work really hard. People in Illinois are really proud of their high school football, and it just keeps getting more popular.

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.