The Idaho high school football rankings 2023 is released by MaxPreps. The 2023 high school football season in Idaho is about to kick off, and the defending champion Rigby Trojans are the top-ranked team in the state. The Trojans have Jake Herndon as their leader, and he’s really good at football.

Other teams to watch in the top 5 include Rocky Mountain (Meridian), Sugar-Salem (Sugar City), Mountain View (Meridian), and Eagle (Eagle). These teams are really good because they have skilled and experienced players. They can all win the state championship.

The 2023 Idaho high school football season is shaping up to be a competitive one. Rigby is the favorite, but any of the teams mentioned above could win it all.

Read also: Hawaii High School Football Rankings 2023

Idaho High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

ID Class 5A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Mountain View (Meridian)2-029.4018.6
2Highland (Pocatello)2-023.402.8
3Eagle2-021.708.3
4Rocky Mountain (Meridian)2-120.7017.4
5Rigby0-317.9039.6
6Meridian0-216.5025.5
7Coeur d’Alene2-115.6012.2
8Post Falls2-09.60-11.9
9Middleton2-17.300.1
10Borah (Boise)3-05.30-13.3
11Boise3-00.80-18.8
12Owyhee (Meridian)2-10.60-6.6
13Kuna2-10.00-1.8
14Madison (Rexburg)1-2-0.201.6
15Lewiston0-2-2.605.9
16Capital (Boise)1-2-4.305.5
17Nampa0-2-13.406.3
18Lake City (Coeur d’Alene)1-1-13.70-27.0
19Centennial (Boise)0-3-20.404.8
20Thunder Ridge (Idaho Falls)0-3-20.40-3.5
21Timberline (Boise)0-3-22.005.2
ID Class 4A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bishop Kelly (Boise)2-013.90-12.5
2Skyline (Idaho Falls)1-113.7013.6
3Twin Falls2-07.50-14.7
4Pocatello1-06.705.7
5Burley2-05.90-25.6
6Emmett2-04.80-14.9
7Hillcrest (Idaho Falls)2-03.60-22.9
8Minico (Rupert)1-2-1.104.4
9Lakeland (Rathdrum)3-0-1.50-15.7
10Bonneville (Idaho Falls)2-0-1.60-21.4
11Sandpoint0-2-1.7012.6
12Shelley0-2-2.8018.3
13Blackfoot0-2-5.402.2
14Skyview (Nampa)1-2-6.70-2.1
15Columbia (Nampa)2-0-10.40-27.6
16Idaho Falls1-1-13.00-6.5
17Vallivue (Caldwell)0-2-16.206.7
18Preston0-3-17.403.3
19Canyon Ridge (Twin Falls)2-0-17.60-40.3
20Century (Pocatello)0-3-25.108.3
21Moscow1-1-25.50-15.5
22Mountain Home0-2-34.70-4.3
23Ridgevue (Nampa)0-1-34.900.8
24Jerome0-2-50.70-23.7
25Caldwell0-3-54.50-28.9
ID Class 3A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Sugar-Salem (Sugar City)3-023.20-12.5
2Homedale2-015.70-35.0
3Weiser2-03.90-11.3
4Teton (Driggs)2-02.00-18.7
5Kimberly2-0-7.30-34.1
6McCall-Donnelly (McCall)2-0-8.70-26.0
7Timberlake (Spirit Lake)2-1-12.60-20.4
8Buhl1-1-14.50-15.4
9Bonners Ferry0-1-16.007.5
10Snake River (Blackfoot)1-2-17.20-6.3
11Marsh Valley (Arimo)0-2-20.602.0
12Fruitland0-2-24.20-2.8
13South Fremont (St. Anthony)0-2-24.70-19.4
14Wood River (Hailey)1-2-25.90-17.1
15Filer0-2-29.80-0.7
16American Falls1-2-31.90-24.0
17Gooding1-1-39.90-17.5
18Payette1-2-45.60-36.9
19Parma0-2-56.80-29.5
ID Class 2A High School Football Rankings
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1West Side (Dayton)1-17.80-1.3
2North Fremont (Ashton)2-06.80-16.9
3Declo2-00.70-18.2
4Firth1-1-4.20-11.6
5Bear Lake (Montpelier)0-2-6.403.5
6Aberdeen1-1-10.30-15.6
7Melba1-0-16.80-37.2
8Wendell3-0-20.50-38.2
9Malad2-1-24.80-21.2
10Nampa Christian (Nampa)0-2-25.80-4.0
11Kellogg0-2-27.10-9.4
12Cole Valley Christian (Meridian)2-1-27.20-41.1
13New Plymouth2-0-28.70-50.8
14Soda Springs0-2-31.00-18.1
15Grangeville1-1-31.50-34.8
16Ririe1-1-31.80-28.0
17West Jefferson (Terreton)0-2-36.50-26.3
18St. Maries0-2-37.10-14.0
19Marsing1-1-50.70-47.3
20Salmon0-0-55.900.0
21Priest River0-0-62.300.0
22Orofino0-1-73.90-50.8
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.