Buford holds the top spot in the latest 2023 Georgia high school football rankings by MaxPreps. They’ve started the season strongly with three wins, with their most recent victory being an impressive 45-28 triumph over North Cobb.

Langston Hughes is ranked second, and right behind them are Mill Creek and Walton. In the top 10, we also find Carrollton, Parkview, Westlake, Grayson, Norcross, Benedictine, Ware County, and Milton.

Although it’s still early in the Georgia High School Football season, the competition is intense. Buford, the defending state champions, is looking formidable, but there are many other strong teams in the mix.

Georgia High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

Read also: Florida High School Football Rankings 2023

Georgia Class A D1 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Prince Avenue Christian (Athens)3-044.402.2
2 Swainsboro3-039.605.8
3 Dublin2-023.20-2.8
4 Irwin County (Ocilla)1-118.409.0
5 Rabun County (Tiger)2-118.2013.7
6 Bleckley County (Cochran)2-017.10-0.3
7 Trion2-016.40-8.2
8 Brooks County (Quitman)0-213.5027.9
9 Elbert County (Elberton)2-111.006.0
10 Mount Vernon (Atlanta)3-09.30-6.4
11 Metter1-29.2020.3
12 Lamar County (Barnesville)1-27.8013.1
13 Commerce2-17.500.5
14 St. Francis (Alpharetta)1-16.50-9.3
15 Bryan County (Pembroke)3-05.40-16.8
16 Darlington (Rome)2-14.20-10.6
17 Temple3-03.80-26.6
18 Mount Pisgah Christian (Johns Creek)2-10.00-4.6
19 Pelham2-1-2.00-8.8
20 Jasper County (Monticello)2-1-3.50-10.7
21 Whitefield Academy (Mableton)1-2-6.704.7
22 Heard County (Franklin)0-2-10.10-0.4
23 Bacon County (Alma)1-1-10.40-11.0
24 Pepperell (Lindale)0-2-10.808.6
25 Dade County (Trenton)1-2-11.20-6.9
26 Jefferson County (Louisville)0-2-11.7015.8
27 East Laurens (East Dublin)1-1-13.80-2.7
28 Oglethorpe County (Lexington)0-2-18.60-3.2
29 Social Circle0-3-19.500.4
30 Screven County (Sylvania)0-2-21.40-11.3
31 Armuchee (Rome)1-1-22.40-27.2
32 Coosa (Rome)2-1-23.70-29.0
33 Athens Christian (Athens)0-2-26.20-10.3
34 King’s Ridge Christian (Alpharetta)2-1-26.80-24.2
35 Chattooga (Summerville)0-2-28.70-2.1
36 Claxton0-3-31.00-11.7
37 Crawford County (Roberta)0-3-38.00-12.3
38 Savannah0-3-51.70-28.8
Georgia Class A D2 High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Schley County (Ellaville)2-031.804.1
2 Manchester2-016.50-5.5
3 Macon County (Montezuma)3-014.40-2.1
4 Bowdon1-211.6014.5
5 Aquinas (Augusta)3-010.00-6.4
6 Clinch County (Homerville)2-18.100.1
7 Jenkins County (Millen)3-07.60-17.8
8 Greene County (Greensboro)3-06.20-13.8
9 Early County (Blakely)2-14.500.8
10 Lincoln County (Lincolnton)2-11.40-14.6
11 Telfair County (McRae)1-01.00-27.7
12 McIntosh County Academy (Darien)1-10.80-0.7
13 Johnson County (Wrightsville)1-1-0.10-4.2
14 Lanier County (Lakeland)2-0-0.40-19.9
15 Wilcox County (Rochelle)0-2-1.1012.5
16 Turner County (Ashburn)2-1-3.70-7.2
17 Dooly County (Vienna)0-3-7.5017.0
18 Portal2-0-7.90-33.8
19 Mt. Zion2-0-8.80-46.7
20 Emanuel County Institute (Twin City)0-2-11.005.3
21 Wheeler County (Alamo)1-2-12.50-5.2
22 Marion County (Buena Vista)2-0-12.70-18.3
23 Washington-Wilkes (Washington)1-1-13.00-29.3
24 Wilkinson County (Irwinton)1-1-13.40-7.4
25 Charlton County (Folkston)0-3-13.70-7.2
26 Miller County (Colquitt)0-2-14.306.3
27 Seminole County (Donalsonville)1-2-14.60-9.9
28 Hawkinsville2-1-15.70-20.8
29 Warren County (Warrenton)2-1-15.90-25.0
30 Lake Oconee Academy (Greensboro)2-1-17.80-21.4
31 Christian Heritage (Dalton)0-3-18.601.8
32 Terrell County (Dawson)1-0-20.30-30.9
33 Mitchell County (Camilla)0-3-20.40-2.3
34 Taylor County (Butler)2-1-22.10-30.0
35 Calhoun County (Edison)0-3-24.300.0
36 Chattahoochee County (Cusseta)0-2-24.50-3.9
37 Hancock Central (Sparta)1-2-25.50-12.1
38 Atkinson County (Pearson)0-2-27.60-1.7
39 Greenville0-3-30.80-11.4
40 Pataula Charter Academy (Edison)2-1-30.90-38.7
41 Georgia Military College (Milledgeville)0-3-31.70-8.4
42 Montgomery County (Mt. Vernon)0-2-35.30-19.1
43 Towns County (Hiawassee)0-3-38.50-6.1
44 Glascock County (Gibson)0-3-39.20-18.6
45 Treutlen (Soperton)0-3-39.205.8
46 Randolph-Clay (Cuthbert)0-2-40.405.2
47 Baconton Charter (Baconton)1-1-45.30-50.2
48 Twiggs County (Jeffersonville)1-1-51.60-42.4
49 Central (Talbotton)0-2-69.40-38.2
Georgia Class AA High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Pierce County (Blackshear)2-032.505.9
2 Appling County (Baxley)1-129.0013.7
3 Fitzgerald2-125.708.6
4 Rockmart1-125.5020.3
5 Callaway (Hogansville)1-123.0028.4
6 Thomson2-121.604.6
7 Cook (Adel)1-118.7017.0
8 Fellowship Christian (Roswell)1-117.306.9
9 Providence Christian Academy (Lilburn)2-012.50-0.1
10 Northeast (Macon)1-111.3021.3
11 Toombs County (Lyons)2-010.70-4.1
12 Union County (Blairsville)2-110.50-5.7
13 Athens Academy (Athens)1-210.5020.2
14 Fannin County (Blue Ridge)2-17.100.5
15 Columbia (Decatur)2-16.600.1
16 Washington County (Sandersville)1-15.7020.1
17 Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy (McDonough)0-35.5034.2
18 Model (Rome)2-05.30-9.1
19 Putnam County (Eatonton)0-23.5023.2
20 Jeff Davis (Hazlehurst)1-22.6019.4
21 East Jackson (Commerce)3-01.90-25.6
22 North Murray (Chatsworth)2-11.30-4.9
23 Dodge County (Eastman)1-20.605.7
24 Laney (Augusta)1-10.601.3
25 Berrien (Nashville)0-10.408.1
26 Vidalia2-10.40-10.0
27 Academy for Classical Education (Macon)3-0-1.10-33.6
28 North Cobb Christian (Kennesaw)2-1-2.40-15.6
29 South Atlanta (Atlanta)1-2-3.30-1.8
30 Brantley County (Nahunta)3-0-4.40-30.5
31 Spencer (Columbus)1-2-4.80-2.7
32 Worth County (Sylvester)1-2-6.90-2.3
33 Haralson County (Tallapoosa)0-2-7.1010.4
34 Tattnall County (Reidsville)1-1-8.00-13.4
35 Banks County (Homer)2-0-8.20-32.6
36 Westside (Augusta)1-2-12.00-4.4
37 Sumter County (Americus)0-2-12.4024.6
38 Therrell (Atlanta)2-0-12.40-43.4
39 Mount Paran Christian (Kennesaw)1-2-12.60-3.0
40 Windsor Forest (Savannah)1-2-13.200.0
41 Washington (Atlanta)0-3-14.804.4
42 Southwest (Macon)1-2-17.10-9.7
43 Redan (Stone Mountain)1-2-21.00-5.9
44 McNair (Atlanta)2-1-21.50-25.5
45 Business Engineering Science Tech (Atlanta)1-2-21.90-16.8
46 Rutland (Macon)1-1-23.30-27.2
47 Butler (Augusta)0-1-27.20-36.0
48 Central (Macon)0-2-30.101.6
49 Landmark Christian (Fairburn)0-3-31.00-11.5
50 Josey (Augusta)1-1-35.30-32.2
51 KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (Atlanta)1-2-35.90-23.1
52 Kendrick (Columbus)1-2-36.40-21.9
53 Murray County (Chatsworth)0-3-36.90-11.8
54 Towers (Decatur)0-3-38.40-15.8
55 Glenn Hills (Augusta)0-3-44.50-24.7
56 Gordon Central (Calhoun)0-3-46.00-26.6
57 Jordan (Columbus)0-2-62.40-15.8
Georgia Class AAA High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Sandy Creek (Tyrone)3-044.6017.5
2 Cedar Grove (Ellenwood)1-237.3036.3
3 Calvary Day (Savannah)2-036.90-4.1
4 Stephens County (Toccoa)3-036.7011.8
5 Savannah Christian (Savannah)2-126.803.4
6 Monroe Area (Monroe)3-024.00-3.0
7 Carver (Atlanta)1-122.4027.4
8 Oconee County (Watkinsville)1-221.8022.7
9 Carver (Columbus)2-020.00-7.9
10 Thomasville1-219.9031.1
11 Hebron Christian Academy (Dacula)3-019.00-1.9
12 Crisp County (Cordele)2-118.3020.9
13 Upson-Lee (Thomaston)3-017.30-2.7
14 Peach County (Fort Valley)0-217.1029.3
15 Mary Persons (Forsyth)2-116.8015.0
16 Ringgold2-015.904.6
17 Dougherty (Albany)2-114.30-1.1
18 Lumpkin County (Dahlonega)2-014.30-1.2
19 Adairsville1-111.708.5
20 Morgan County (Madison)2-16.00-5.6
21 Douglass (Atlanta)2-15.201.3
22 Hart County (Hartwell)1-14.60-1.7
23 Savannah Country Day (Savannah)2-14.50-5.7
24 Long County (Ludowici)2-14.30-12.2
25 White County (Cleveland)2-12.90-6.1
26 Bremen2-12.60-1.9
27 Monroe (Albany)2-12.10-3.3
28 Harlem2-12.00-10.2
29 Wesleyan (Norcross)1-20.004.1
30 Hephzibah2-1-1.70-15.3
31 Pickens (Jasper)1-2-3.302.6
32 Coahulla Creek (Dalton)1-1-5.10-12.5
33 Gilmer (Ellijay)2-1-5.30-18.2
34 Dawson County (Dawsonville)0-3-5.4018.5
35 LaFayette1-1-8.00-6.2
36 Gordon Lee (Chickamauga)2-1-8.20-13.2
37 Jackson0-2-8.5010.9
38 Liberty County (Hinesville)0-2-8.700.7
39 Academy of Richmond County (Augusta)2-1-12.50-25.6
40 Franklin County (Carnesville)1-2-12.802.2
41 Johnson (Savannah)0-2-17.70-6.2
42 Columbus1-2-22.50-12.7
43 Salem (Conyers)1-2-22.80-8.0
44 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (Fort Oglethorpe)1-2-24.70-15.0
45 Beach (Savannah)0-3-25.30-1.2
46 Ridgeland (Rossville)0-2-28.10-0.6
47 Pike County (Zebulon)0-3-32.30-5.6
48 Cross Creek (Augusta)1-0-35.20-44.6
49 Groves (Garden City)1-1-38.30-28.2
50 West Hall (Oakwood)1-2-38.50-27.1
Georgia Class AAAA High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Benedictine (Savannah)3-049.0017.0
2 North Oconee (Bogart)2-041.9016.7
3 Wayne County (Jesup)2-035.907.1
4 Perry1-135.1032.6
5 Stockbridge1-234.4039.3
6 Troup County (LaGrange)3-031.304.2
7 Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta)3-029.40-2.2
8 Bainbridge1-228.9031.9
9 Burke County (Waynesboro)2-028.6016.0
10 Cedartown1-225.4024.9
11 Cairo2-125.1025.6
12 Baldwin (Milledgeville)2-124.6023.1
13 Central (Carrollton)3-024.30-4.4
14 Spalding (Griffin)3-019.800.2
15 Pace Academy (Atlanta)1-218.5024.3
16 LaGrange1-118.4015.1
17 Westminster (Atlanta)1-217.6022.9
18 Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)1-213.9026.1
19 New Hampstead (Savannah)2-013.00-6.3
20 Stephenson (Stone Mountain)2-112.70-5.0
21 Northwest Whitfield (Tunnel Hill)2-111.900.0
22 Madison County (Danielsville)2-011.30-0.9
23 Whitewater (Fayetteville)2-19.80-3.5
24 North Hall (Gainesville)2-08.60-1.2
25 Starr’s Mill (Fayetteville)1-28.0011.4
26 Miller Grove (Lithonia)2-15.207.1
27 Hapeville Charter (Atlanta)0-34.3032.3
28 Westside (Macon)3-02.60-20.9
29 Westover (Albany)2-12.50-1.0
30 East Forsyth (Gainesville)2-02.30-17.8
31 McDonough2-02.10-15.4
32 Lovett (Atlanta)0-21.3021.8
33 Southeast Bulloch (Brooklet)1-10.80-2.8
34 Howard (Macon)2-00.50-23.7
35 Southwest DeKalb (Decatur)1-20.405.3
36 Sonoraville (Calhoun)1-2-0.505.8
37 Cherokee Bluff (Flowery Branch)0-2-1.1017.1
38 Heritage (Ringgold)1-2-2.50-0.7
39 Hampton1-2-3.805.8
40 West Laurens (Dexter)0-2-5.5023.7
41 Walnut Grove1-1-5.60-14.1
42 Cedar Shoals (Athens)0-3-9.4016.3
43 Fayette County (Fayetteville)0-3-9.6013.8
44 Hardaway (Columbus)0-3-10.7019.7
45 Luella0-3-13.609.8
46 Islands (Savannah)0-3-13.6024.3
47 Griffin0-3-14.1011.4
48 Woodland (Stockbridge)0-3-17.601.6
49 Druid Hills (Atlanta)2-0-1-19.20-27.3
50 Shaw (Columbus)1-2-20.00-16.2
51 Riverdale0-3-21.701.7
52 Chestatee (Gainesville)0-2-21.8011.0
53 North Clayton (College Park)2-1-22.60-26.5
54 Seckinger (Buford)0-3-25.9018.3
55 Stone Mountain0-3-28.80-10.4
56 Southeast Whitfield County (Dalton)1-2-33.40-26.1
57 Mt. Zion (Jonesboro)0-2-35.700.0
58 East Hall (Gainesville)1-1-36.80-42.5
59 Johnson (Gainesville)1-2-46.30-27.9
60 Clarkston0-2-50.90-18.4
Georgia Class AAAAA High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Creekside (Fairburn)2-150.9054.2
2 Ware County (Waycross)3-048.7027.7
3 Warner Robins1-142.7041.3
4 Jefferson3-036.6012.5
5 Calhoun2-136.4030.2
6 Coffee (Douglas)2-035.5015.8
7 Cartersville3-034.5011.6
8 Kell (Marietta)2-130.5024.6
9 Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross)3-026.006.7
10 Cambridge (Milton)2-124.6023.0
11 Hiram3-023.900.0
12 Clarke Central (Athens)2-022.606.1
13 Flowery Branch2-122.3018.4
14 Dutchtown (Hampton)1-221.9017.5
15 Jones County (Gray)1-218.4024.5
16 Dalton2-016.700.3
17 Cass (White)1-215.1012.6
18 Ola (McDonough)3-014.20-12.2
19 Tucker2-013.802.8
20 Mays (Atlanta)0-313.6030.9
21 Northgate (Newnan)2-112.608.8
22 Jenkins (Savannah)1-29.3026.3
23 Villa Rica1-18.5015.8
24 Northside (Columbus)2-17.70-5.0
25 Eastside (Covington)1-17.308.6
26 Loganville1-26.8011.0
27 Arabia Mountain (Lithonia)2-16.604.1
28 McIntosh (Peachtree City)3-06.30-10.4
29 Decatur2-15.707.6
30 Chapel Hill (Douglasville)2-04.20-16.2
31 Statesboro1-23.209.2
32 Centennial (Roswell)0-22.8035.0
33 Jackson (Atlanta)1-12.205.9
34 Banneker (College Park)2-11.404.4
35 Winder-Barrow (Winder)3-01.00-21.6
36 Bradwell Institute (Hinesville)1-20.6013.3
37 Harris County (Hamilton)2-10.500.8
38 Heritage (Conyers)3-00.00-17.0
39 Lithia Springs0-30.0025.9
40 Chamblee2-1-1.90-11.6
41 Eagle’s Landing (McDonough)0-3-6.3031.6
42 Woodland (Cartersville)1-2-7.20-1.9
43 Union Grove (McDonough)0-3-8.809.7
44 Tri-Cities (East Point)2-1-13.10-13.4
45 Chattahoochee (Alpharetta)0-2-13.804.3
46 North Springs (Atlanta)0-2-15.705.5
47 Lithonia1-2-15.903.4
48 Greenbrier (Evans)0-3-16.00-0.1
49 Midtown (Atlanta)2-1-18.20-23.1
50 Locust Grove1-1-21.80-12.5
51 M.L. King (Lithonia)0-3-27.20-4.7
52 Drew (Riverdale)0-2-31.1017.6
53 Northview (Johns Creek)0-3-34.40-15.9
54 Cross Keys (Atlanta)0-3-80.30-45.5
Georgia Class AAAAAA High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Langston Hughes (Fairburn)2-165.7033.2
2 Thomas County Central (Thomasville)3-054.8024.6
3 Roswell3-050.5016.4
4 Gainesville3-048.9030.5
5 Lee County (Leesburg)3-048.7015.7
6 Houston County (Warner Robins)3-046.705.6
7 Woodward Academy (College Park)1-144.1036.1
8 Rome2-143.5019.8
9 Douglas County (Douglasville)3-040.2020.8
10 Marist (Atlanta)2-138.6030.1
11 Blessed Trinity (Roswell)2-036.9021.0
12 Brunswick1-036.9033.0
13 Northside (Warner Robins)2-133.9026.1
14 Creekview (Canton)2-131.3022.3
15 Sprayberry (Marietta)3-027.3012.4
16 South Paulding (Douglasville)0-226.8048.6
17 Sequoyah (Canton)1-226.2037.8
18 North Atlanta (Atlanta)3-020.10-15.0
19 Alpharetta0-219.7030.6
20 Etowah (Woodstock)3-017.80-0.5
21 Lanier (Sugar Hill)2-116.509.6
22 Alexander (Douglasville)2-116.3015.1
23 Glynn Academy (Brunswick)2-116.3012.3
24 Mundy’s Mill (Jonesboro)3-015.30-7.9
25 River Ridge (Woodstock)2-115.0010.4
26 Allatoona (Acworth)0-313.3032.1
27 Shiloh (Snellville)0-213.0047.6
28 St. Pius X Catholic (Atlanta)1-212.8021.1
29 East Paulding (Dallas)1-212.6015.9
30 Jonesboro2-112.506.8
31 Newnan0-212.0040.0
32 North Forsyth (Cumming)1-210.6015.2
33 Effingham County (Springfield)1-210.4020.4
34 Dunwoody2-010.30-8.9
35 Veterans (Kathleen)2-010.20-13.4
36 South Effingham (Guyton)2-09.10-6.6
37 Lovejoy1-27.608.3
38 Jackson County (Jefferson)2-16.302.4
39 Tift County (Tifton)0-32.6040.2
40 Paulding County (Dallas)0-31.7029.3
41 Riverwood (Sandy Springs)1-20.709.9
42 Evans1-10.30-4.3
43 Pope (Marietta)0-2-1.6022.8
44 Alcovy (Covington)1-1-2.007.5
45 Lakeside (Evans)1-1-2.50-6.8
46 Grovetown1-2-2.706.1
47 Habersham Central (Mt. Airy)0-2-4.9019.8
48 Johns Creek0-2-5.9018.3
49 South Cobb (Austell)0-3-6.5011.5
50 Lakeside (Atlanta)3-0-7.60-29.1
51 New Manchester (Douglasville)1-2-7.801.2
52 Lassiter (Marietta)0-2-9.2018.6
53 Woodstock0-3-14.0014.3
54 Apalachee (Winder)0-3-14.404.0
55 Morrow1-2-15.10-13.0
56 Rockdale County (Conyers)1-2-25.00-18.0
57 Forest Park0-2-28.50-11.5
Georgia Class AAAAAAA High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1 Buford3-078.5047.0
2 Mill Creek (Hoschton)3-073.7036.1
3 Walton (Marietta)2-070.1037.9
4 Colquitt County (Norman Park)3-063.3020.7
5 Westlake (Atlanta)3-062.9034.0
6 Parkview (Lilburn)2-062.3021.8
7 Carrollton2-160.5045.3
8 Grayson (Loganville)2-151.0029.2
9 Norcross1-149.9051.2
10 North Cobb (Kennesaw)0-246.4070.7
11 Milton1-144.0038.3
12 Lambert (Suwanee)3-040.6017.8
13 Harrison (Kennesaw)3-036.7013.4
14 Valdosta2-136.2022.6
15 East Coweta (Sharpsburg)3-035.408.6
16 Lowndes (Valdosta)2-035.207.4
17 North Gwinnett (Suwanee)2-134.0038.0
18 Camden County (Kingsland)2-133.0019.9
19 Mountain View (Lawrenceville)1-232.9034.2
20 Collins Hill (Suwanee)1-132.3034.4
21 North Paulding (Dallas)3-031.3014.0
22 Newton (Covington)3-031.003.1
23 South Gwinnett (Snellville)3-029.507.4
24 Richmond Hill2-129.4022.8
25 Marietta1-228.6041.0
26 Brookwood (Snellville)1-224.8039.0
27 Archer (Lawrenceville)1-224.4039.4
28 Peachtree Ridge (Suwanee)3-023.30-0.8
29 West Forsyth (Cumming)2-122.5012.6
30 Campbell (Smyrna)2-120.4014.5
31 Wheeler (Marietta)3-019.40-4.3
32 Denmark (Alpharetta)0-217.9037.6
33 Pebblebrook (Mableton)2-117.309.0
34 Kennesaw Mountain (Kennesaw)0-316.0034.2
35 McEachern (Powder Springs)0-314.5043.6
36 South Forsyth (Cumming)0-311.6031.7
37 Osborne (Marietta)2-010.00-14.0
38 Cherokee (Canton)1-28.9012.7
39 Duluth2-06.50-10.4
40 Central Gwinnett (Lawrenceville)2-16.40-7.5
41 Hillgrove (Powder Springs)0-35.8027.2
42 Dacula0-34.5020.2
43 Meadowcreek (Norcross)0-30.3025.3
44 Forsyth Central (Cumming)1-2-1.204.8
45 Discovery (Lawrenceville)1-2-14.20-5.2
46 Berkmar (Lilburn)1-1-1-24.20-26.0
Georgia Class GIAA A High School Football Rankings 2023
SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
Robert Toombs Christian Academy (Lyons)1-1-23.40-40.0
Thomas Jefferson Academy (Louisville)0-2-33.90-15.3
Flint River Academy (Woodbury)2-0-34.50-68.4
Memorial Day (Savannah)2-0-49.00-64.4
Fullington Academy (Pinehurst)1-2-51.50-46.7
Harvester Christian Academy (Douglasville)0-2-66.00-33.2
Grace Christian Academy (Bainbridge)0-0-69.600.0

Georgia Class GIAA AAA High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
John Milledge Academy (Milledgeville)2-024.00-3.6
Frederica Academy (St. Simons Island)2-0-1.10-12.9
Brookwood (Thomasville)2-1-5.00-18.9
Valwood (Valdosta)1-0-6.40-15.3
Terrell Academy (Dawson)2-0-11.00-28.5
Pinewood Christian (Bellville)1-2-13.70-6.1
Deerfield-Windsor (Albany)1-2-14.60-14.5
St. Andrew’s (Savannah)2-1-15.20-25.7
Southland Academy (Americus)2-1-16.40-15.6
Tiftarea Academy (Chula)0-2-1-20.60-7.8
Lakeview Academy (Gainesville)1-2-24.10-14.2
Heritage (Newnan)0-2-30.80-19.2

Georgia Class GIAA AAAA High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
Stratford Academy (Macon)2-010.70-37.9
St. Anne-Pacelli (Columbus)2-110.400.8
Tattnall Square Academy (Macon)1-23.605.3
First Presbyterian Day (Macon)1-13.509.6
Brookstone (Columbus)0-2-2.1013.4
George Walton Academy (Monroe)2-1-6.40-9.4
Bethlehem Christian Academy (Bethlehem)3-0-7.20-42.3
Westfield School (Perry)1-2-11.70-6.8
Strong Rock Christian (Locust Grove)2-1-12.60-16.2
Bulloch Academy (Statesboro)2-0-14.50-27.6
Mount de Sales Academy (Macon)0-2-26.90-12.1
Loganville Christian Academy (Loganville)1-1-37.40-41.2
Riverside Military Academy (Gainesville)0-2-63.80-16.1
Source: MaxPreps

History of Georgia High School Football

High school football has been a big deal in Georgia for a very long time. They started playing the first official game back in 1895, and in 1920, they made the Georgia High School Association (GHSA) to make sure everything runs smoothly.

Georgia has seen some really awesome football players over the years, like Herschel Walker, Tim Tebow, and David Greene. These guys were so good that they became famous not just in Georgia, but all over the country. Plus, Georgia has won 11 national championships in high school football, which is more than any other state.

Nowadays, people in Georgia absolutely love high school football. It ranks among the most widely enjoyed sports in the region. The GHSA is in charge, and they work with more than 400 schools to make sure everything is fair and square. And when it’s time for the state playoffs, you can bet they’re some of the toughest and most exciting games around.

High school football started in Georgia way back in 1895 when Atlanta High School and Marietta High School faced off in the very first organized game. They played at Ponce de Leon Park in Atlanta, and Atlanta came out on top with a score of 20-6.

In those early days, private schools and academies were the main players in high school football. But as time went on and more people fell in love with the game, public schools joined in, and the sport started to grow even more.

The GHSA

In 1920, something important happened for high school sports in Georgia. The Georgia High School Association (GHSA) was born. This group is like the boss of all things related to high school sports in Georgia, including football. They ensure that everything operates smoothly and equitably.

The GHSA divides teams into different groups, kind of like different levels. The top group is called 7A, and then there’s 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, A Public, and A Private. Each group has its own rules and ways of doing things to keep the games fair and exciting.

Notable Moments

There have been many notable moments in the history of Georgia high school football. Let’s highlight some of the standout moments:

  • In 1954, Valdosta High School won its first of 28 state championships. Valdosta is the all-time leader in state championships.
  • In 1979, Herschel Walker rushed for 3,167 yards and 45 touchdowns in leading Johnson County High School to the state championship. Walker went on to play college football at the University of Georgia and in the NFL.
  • In 1980, Buford High School won its first of 17 state championships. Buford is the defending state champion.
  • In 2007, Warner Robins High School won the state championship with a perfect 15-0 record.
  • In 2022, Mill Creek High School won the state championship, becoming the first team from Gwinnett County to do so.

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.