As the excitement of fall approaches, football fever is gripping the Sunshine State once again. High school football fans and enthusiasts eagerly await the unveiling of the Florida High School Football Rankings for 2023. The 2023 Florida High School Football season is underway, and the competition is already fierce. Here are the top rankings teams in the state, according to the latest rankings:

IMG Academy (1-0) – The Ascenders are the defending state champions and are loaded with talent. They are led by quarterback Nik Scalzo and running back LeAnthony Williams.

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) – The Raiders are always a contender in Florida. They are led by quarterback Jake Garcia and running back Mark Fletcher.

American Heritage (1-0) – The Patriots are another powerhouse program in Florida. They are led by quarterback AJ Duffy and running back Trevor Etienne.

Miami Central (1-0) – The Rockets are coming off a state championship appearance in 2022. They are led by quarterback Jacurri Brown and running back Thad Franklin.

Edgewater (1-0) – The Eagles are a rising program in Florida. They are led by quarterback Nick Evers and running back Jayden Williams.

Read also: Delaware High School Football Rankings 2023

Florida High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

Florida Class 1M High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)2-076.2050.4
2 Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)2-039.6017.2
3 Clearwater Central Catholic (Clearwater)2-039.2020.4
4 Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)1-137.4037.2
5 Carrollwood Day (Tampa)1-037.007.5
6 Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)1-032.806.3
7 University Christian (Jacksonville)1-125.1013.1
8 Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando)2-011.60-24.5
9 True North Classical Academy (Miami)2-01.00-44.2
10 Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)2-00.00-23.7
11 Archbishop Carroll (Miami)1-0-1.50-19.5
12 Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)0-1-2.20-17.6
13 Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)2-0-3.10-24.2
14 The First Academy (Orlando)2-0-6.70-21.7
15 Palmer Trinity (Miami)2-0-7.10-33.5
16 Cambridge Christian (Tampa)1-1-7.50-12.9
17 Providence School (Jacksonville)1-1-8.90-16.4
18 Seffner Christian (Seffner)1-1-9.70-7.0
19 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)2-0-12.20-39.2
20 Westminster Christian (Miami)1-1-17.50-11.2
21 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville)1-1-18.80-3.9
22 Somerset Academy South Homestead (Homestead)1-1-30.10-27.4
23 St. Petersburg Catholic (St. Petersburg)0-1-34.60-25.9
24 St. John Paul II Academy (Boca Raton)0-2-35.60-4.2
25 Orangewood Christian (Maitland)1-1-38.00-38.9
26 Florida Christian (Miami)1-1-44.90-35.7
27 Everglades Prep Academy (Homestead)0-2-54.70-16.9
28 Palm Glades Prep Academy (Miami)0-2-60.801.0
29 Somerset Academy Key (Deerfield Beach)0-1-66.20-26.3
30 BridgePrep Village Green (Miami)0-1-66.601.0

Florida Class 1R High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Williston2-025.306.3
2 Hawthorne2-023.40-1.3
3 Union County (Lake Butler)1-016.10-26.0
4 Pahokee1-112.502.7
5 Madison County (Madison)0-010.300.0
6 Chiefland1-18.0011.4
7 Chipley2-0-1.70-25.4
8 Newberry1-1-2.00-2.9
9 Wildwood0-2-2.309.8
10 Lafayette (Mayo)1-0-2.90-24.9
11 Blountstown1-1-3.20-10.1
12 Hilliard1-0-3.90-7.6
13 Sneads1-0-4.60-29.3
14 Fort White1-0-4.80-9.7
15 Northview (Bratt)0-2-5.501.8
16 Port St. Joe1-0-6.10-35.9
17 Holmes County (Bonifay)1-1-12.70-21.6
18 Bozeman (Panama City)2-0-18.40-34.3
19 Branford1-0-23.50-52.8
20 Dixie County (Cross City)0-1-24.80-3.0
21 Cottondale0-1-29.20-4.7
22 Baker0-2-31.80-17.8
23 Jay2-0-32.60-48.2
24 Aucilla Christian (Monticello)1-0-34.60-51.6
25 Liberty County (Bristol)0-2-35.80-6.7
26 Wewahitchka0-1-36.50-5.1
27 Hamilton County (Jasper)1-0-36.90-39.6
28 Jefferson County (Monticello)0-1-39.50-37.0
29 Trenton1-0-40.30-53.4
30 Freeport0-2-41.20-28.8
31 Vernon1-1-55.10-50.3
32 Bronson0-1-60.80-44.6
33 Graceville0-1-67.40-35.8
34 Franklin County (Eastpoint)0-2-67.80-45.6

Florida Class 1S High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 First Baptist Academy (Naples)1-022.30-13.8
2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala)0-116.6039.2
3 Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)2-07.00-17.5
4 John Carroll Catholic (Fort Pierce)0-26.3023.5
5 Lakeland Christian (Lakeland)2-03.20-17.0
6 Munroe (Quincy)0-11.7027.6
7 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)0-20.3013.2
8 Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)2-0-1.60-22.2
9 Moore Haven1-1-3.60-20.1
10 Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland)1-1-4.00-20.4
11 St. John Paul II (Tallahassee)0-2-4.7018.5
12 Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Melbourne)2-0-9.60-26.5
13 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)1-0-12.00-31.3
14 Community School of Naples (Naples)1-0-14.200.0
15 Zephyrhills Christian Academy (Zephyrhills)1-1-15.50-21.1
16 Neumann (Naples)2-0-18.20-33.7
17 Maclay (Tallahassee)0-2-18.80-9.9
18 Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)1-1-28.90-28.3
19 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)1-1-31.20-32.5
20 Melbourne Central Catholic (Melbourne)2-0-33.00-38.7
21 Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)2-0-35.10-64.3
22 FAMU DRS (Tallahassee)0-1-40.50-18.5
23 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)0-2-48.50-14.7
24 Bishop McLaughlin Catholic (Spring Hill)2-0-54.20-66.9
25 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)1-0-56.50-58.7

Florida Class 2M High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Central (Miami)0-170.5088.8
2 Norland (Miami)2-055.8019.3
3 American Heritage (Plantation)2-055.5035.8
4 Booker T. Washington (Miami)1-041.704.1
5 Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)1-140.2050.4
6 Tampa Catholic (Tampa)1-034.70-1.6
7 Calvary Christian (Clearwater)1-029.50-4.8
8 Northwestern (Miami)1-129.4019.5
9 Bolles (Jacksonville)0-227.7035.7
10 Raines (Jacksonville)1-025.8025.1
11 Berkeley Prep (Tampa)1-124.2027.2
12 Edison (Miami)1-021.30-3.4
13 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)1-019.404.6
14 ED White (Jacksonville)1-118.8017.5
15 Monsignor Pace (Miami)1-117.6018.7
16 Bishop Moore (Orlando)0-217.3037.1
17 Calvary Christian Academy (Fort Lauderdale)1-114.3011.5
18 Lakewood (St. Petersburg)0-214.0021.7
19 Riverside (Jacksonville)2-013.80-12.5
20 Saint Andrew’s (Boca Raton)2-010.30-16.2
21 Gulliver Prep (Miami)2-09.80-28.4
22 North Miami Beach0-27.7029.2
23 Clearwater1-06.904.5
24 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)1-15.00-2.4
25 Killian (Miami)0-24.1051.6
26 King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)1-13.10-2.3
27 Jackson (Miami)0-23.0027.6
28 Ribault (Jacksonville)1-01.10-2.3
29 Boynton Beach1-10.60-2.4
30 LaSalle (Miami)1-1-2.10-21.6
31 Episcopal School of Jacksonville (Jacksonville)1-1-2.20-6.8
32 Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)0-2-2.5016.1
33 South Miami (Miami)1-1-3.40-9.4
34 Carol City (Miami)0-3-4.9029.6
35 Somerset Academy – Canyons (Boynton Beach)2-0-6.50-40.6
36 Gibbs (St. Petersburg)0-1-7.8012.8
37 Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)0-2-7.908.2
38 Westland Hialeah (Hialeah)1-0-8.00-26.5
39 St. Brendan (Miami)2-0-9.60-35.7
40 Wolfson (Jacksonville)1-1-10.10-10.1
41 North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)1-1-10.40-10.5
42 Robinson (Tampa)1-1-12.10-21.8
43 Westside (Jacksonville)0-2-13.909.4
44 Glades Central (Belle Glade)0-2-14.900.4
45 Jefferson (Tampa)1-1-17.20-23.7
46 Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) (Miami)1-1-19.40-24.6
47 Middleton (Tampa)0-2-19.502.4
48 American Heritage (Delray Beach)1-1-20.00-7.4
49 Boca Ciega (Gulfport)0-2-21.80-10.1
50 Miami Springs1-1-22.70-16.7
51 Blake (Tampa)1-1-22.70-28.1
52 Lake Buena Vista (Orlando)1-0-22.80-34.0
53 Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)0-2-24.60-8.0
54 Hallandale0-1-32.6011.8
55 King (Tampa)0-2-33.30-13.0
56 Chamberlain (Tampa)0-2-38.605.9
57 Northeast (Oakland Park)1-1-38.80-26.9
58 Dunedin0-2-41.00-13.2
59 Suncoast (Riviera Beach)0-2-42.70-17.2
60 Brandon0-2-43.40-23.1

Florida Class 2S High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Cocoa2-050.5035.8
2 Florida State University High School (Tallahassee)0-131.0027.5
3 Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola)2-029.7017.4
4 South Sumter (Bushnell)2-029.60-4.1
5 Bradford (Starke)2-029.007.3
6 Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)1-027.9013.8
7 Wakulla (Crawfordville)2-024.50-8.0
8 Suwannee (Live Oak)1-023.4015.4
9 West Florida (Pensacola)1-115.4012.8
10 Walton (DeFuniak Springs)2-014.20-0.6
11 Titusville2-09.70-1.9
12 Baldwin1-19.309.4
13 Gadsden County (Havana)1-17.2019.7
14 Baker County (Glen St. Mary)0-15.2029.0
15 Eastside (Gainesville)2-03.90-15.6
16 Palm Bay (Melbourne)1-13.304.4
17 Clewiston1-02.60-12.6
18 Hudson2-02.60-12.6
19 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)2-01.90-17.7
20 Dunnellon1-00.80-18.4
21 North Marion (Citra)0-10.401.4
22 Fort Meade1-0-0.40-2.4
23 Lemon Bay (Englewood)2-0-1.40-15.3
24 Yulee1-1-1.90-2.0
25 Frostproof1-1-2.30-4.3
26 Booker (Sarasota)1-1-3.50-10.6
27 Palatka2-0-4.00-35.4
28 Fernandina Beach1-1-6.70-6.5
29 Bay (Panama City)1-1-6.90-7.9
30 Marianna2-0-7.10-24.4
31 Eustis1-1-7.90-3.8
32 Godby (Tallahassee)1-0-9.10-19.7
33 Taylor County (Perry)0-1-9.60-4.9
34 South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)1-1-10.60-25.8
35 Mount Dora2-0-11.10-26.9
36 Hardee (Wauchula)1-1-11.70-2.4
37 Key West0-2-12.505.0
38 Estero1-1-13.70-6.1
39 The Villages Charter (The Villages)0-2-15.9021.9
40 Pensacola0-2-16.505.3
41 Crescent City1-1-16.80-21.2
42 Crystal River1-0-16.90-38.3
43 Mulberry1-0-17.10-53.9
44 Lake Placid0-1-20.00-19.8
45 Avon Park0-1-21.507.0
46 West Nassau (Callahan)1-1-22.30-16.4
47 Keystone Heights0-1-23.103.9
48 Hernando (Brooksville)0-2-23.702.3
49 Bayshore (Bradenton)2-0-25.80-33.9
50 DeSoto County (Arcadia)0-2-26.10-8.5
51 Santa Fe (Alachua)0-2-29.20-1.3
52 Central (Brooksville)0-1-33.20-11.2
53 Gateway (Fort Myers)0-2-34.30-16.5
54 Rutherford (Panama City)0-2-34.303.4
55 Atlantic (Port Orange)0-2-34.90-19.5
56 Astronaut (Titusville)0-2-35.60-26.3
57 Umatilla0-2-35.60-10.5
58 North Bay Haven Academy (Panama City)1-1-35.90-40.4
59 Weeki Wachee0-1-38.20-17.0
60 Tenoroc (Lakeland)0-1-40.10-12.3
61 Lake Weir (Ocala)0-0-40.400.0
62 Anclote (Holiday)1-1-44.50-27.6
63 Taylor (Pierson)2-0-53.70-75.6

Florida Class 3M High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)1-177.1055.6
2 Edgewater (Orlando)2-050.6031.8
3 Tampa Bay Tech (Tampa)2-039.306.5
4 Jones (Orlando)0-238.7059.8
5 Homestead1-137.1023.0
6 Armwood (Seffner)2-133.2022.3
7 Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)1-032.807.6
8 Atlantic (Delray Beach)2-029.8019.7
9 Jesuit (Tampa)1-127.3031.6
10 Wekiva (Apopka)1-126.1024.5
11 Miramar0-125.9036.6
12 Southridge (Miami)3-025.801.1
13 Wharton (Tampa)1-121.1013.6
14 Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)1-120.3016.2
15 Coconut Creek1-120.0015.3
16 Belen Jesuit (Miami)1-116.7027.0
17 Largo1-114.5021.3
18 Plantation2-011.80-17.7
19 Oviedo1-111.708.7
20 South Broward (Hollywood)2-010.40-5.5
21 Fletcher (Neptune Beach)0-210.2032.0
22 Gaither (Tampa)1-07.70-2.0
23 Horizon (Winter Garden)2-05.90-12.0
24 Dr. Krop (Miami)1-15.4010.7
25 Lyman (Longwood)1-14.909.3
26 First Coast (Jacksonville)0-24.6022.4
27 Northeast (St. Petersburg)1-14.5010.5
28 Fort Lauderdale1-03.30-4.3
29 East Bay (Gibsonton)1-01.70-19.6
30 McArthur (Hollywood)1-0-11.30-9.7
31 Hillsborough (Tampa)1-01.00-16.0
32 Piper (Sunrise)2-0-0.40-27.5
33 Pinellas Park (Largo)1-1-1.00-3.7
34 North Miami0-2-1.8013.1
35 Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)2-0-2.20-22.9
36 American (Hialeah)2-0-2.60-11.4
37 Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)0-2-2.7011.4
38 Hialeah1-1-3.30-0.7
39 West Boca Raton (Boca Raton)2-0-4.00-34.4
40 Deerfield Beach1-1-4.20-8.5
41 Englewood (Jacksonville)2-0-6.70-21.8
42 Nova (Davie)2-0-8.90-25.8
43 Bloomingdale (Valrico)0-2-9.3021.0
44 Osceola (Seminole)1-1-9.30-21.3
45 South Plantation (Plantation)2-0-10.80-30.5
46 Parker (Jacksonville)0-2-11.002.6
47 Pembroke Pines Charter (Pembroke Pines)2-0-11.00-37.3
48 Everglades (Miramar)1-1-15.20-15.0
49 Lennard (Ruskin)1-1-15.90-5.6
50 Countryside (Clearwater)1-0-16.90-41.1
51 Lake Howell (Winter Park)0-1-17.505.9
52 Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)0-1-18.1020.0
53 Seminole (Sanford)1-0-18.90-21.9
54 Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)1-0-20.90-37.2
55 East River (Orlando)0-2-21.003.2
56 St. Petersburg0-2-21.70-11.6
57 Mater Academy Charter (Hialeah Gardens)0-2-26.40-5.2
58 Spoto (Riverview)0-2-27.50-10.5
59 Miami Beach0-2-29.80-13.6
60 Hollins (St. Petersburg)0-2-37.40-1.9
61 Freedom (Tampa)0-2-44.20-6.6
62 Leto (Tampa)1-1-44.50-33.2
63 Winter Springs0-2-45.20-22.3
64 Southwest (Miami)1-0-47.10-53.2

Florida Class 3S High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Mainland (Daytona Beach)2-043.5012.5
2 Rockledge0-237.2067.6
3 Lake Wales2-035.804.6
4 Naples2-035.1011.8
5 Pine Forest (Pensacola)2-033.709.9
6 Dunbar (Fort Myers)2-031.303.0
7 St. Augustine1-028.5027.7
8 Vanguard (Ocala)2-024.3015.5
9 Eau Gallie (Melbourne)2-023.609.7
10 Lincoln (Tallahassee)1-022.6020.1
11 Escambia (Pensacola)1-121.4022.6
12 Sebring1-021.00-0.1
13 Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)1-120.9020.9
14 Jensen Beach2-016.00-5.1
15 Columbia (Lake City)0-116.0039.5
16 Fort Myers1-115.8042.7
17 Zephyrhills1-114.109.8
18 Port Charlotte1-113.8012.8
19 Golden Gate (Naples)2-013.00-3.1
20 Merritt Island2-011.80-6.8
21 North Fort Myers0-28.3023.6
22 Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)1-14.20-0.5
23 Rickards (Tallahassee)1-14.109.1
24 Auburndale1-03.10-7.8
25 Lely (Naples)1-11.60-3.7
26 Barron Collier (Naples)2-00.00-29.9
27 Middleburg0-1-0.3023.4
28 South Fort Myers (Fort Myers)1-1-0.60-3.7
29 Gulf (New Port Richey)1-1-1.305.4
30 Satellite (Satellite Beach)1-1-1.306.3
31 Braden River (Bradenton)1-0-1.40-22.9
32 Matanzas (Palm Coast)2-0-1.60-14.4
33 Lecanto1-0-2.10-12.7
34 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)0-2-2.3025.5
35 Leesburg2-0-2.60-5.8
36 Orange Park1-1-3.507.6
37 Westwood (Fort Pierce)2-0-3.80-23.4
38 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)2-0-4.00-24.9
39 River Ridge (New Port Richey)0-1-5.005.6
40 Mariner (Cape Coral)2-0-6.20-30.4
41 Clay (Green Cove Springs)1-1-8.10-10.0
42 Okeechobee2-0-10.50-41.7
43 Deltona0-2-11.8010.2
44 Belleview0-1-12.60-2.2
45 Cape Coral2-0-13.10-34.4
46 Lake Region (Eagle Lake)0-1-13.60-12.2
47 Menendez (St. Augustine)1-1-13.90-20.8
48 Bayside (Palm Bay)0-2-14.60-3.2
49 South Fork (Stuart)0-1-15.90-3.9
50 Island Coast (Cape Coral)1-1-16.60-15.1
51 Parrish Community (Parrish)1-1-17.20-20.5
52 Davenport0-1-18.30-7.8
53 Port St. Lucie1-1-18.70-22.6
54 Pasco (Dade City)0-2-18.90-19.4
55 Southeast (Bradenton)0-2-19.104.8
56 Fort Walton Beach1-1-19.60-10.0
57 Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)2-0-19.70-27.3
58 Fivay (Hudson)1-1-22.20-11.6
59 Gainesville0-2-22.80-0.1
60 Arnold (Panama City Beach)0-1-25.90-7.0
61 Pine Ridge (Deltona)2-0-26.10-38.7
62 Bonita Springs1-1-28.40-25.5
63 Gateway (Kissimmee)0-1-33.90-22.9
64 East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)0-2-34.50-10.1
65 Tavares1-0-34.70-35.0
66 Ridgeview (Orange Park)0-2-34.70-11.1
67 Wesley Chapel0-2-37.30-17.4
68 Liberty (Kissimmee)0-2-46.404.1
69 Citrus (Inverness)0-1-46.702.1

Florida Class 4M High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Columbus (Miami)2-061.5025.2
2 Seminole (Sanford)2-052.3033.7
3 Apopka2-045.8034.2
4 Western (Davie)1-044.2044.0
5 Mandarin (Jacksonville)2-042.8019.0
6 Palmetto (Miami)2-038.9025.6
7 Lake Mary1-036.5021.8
8 Winter Park1-036.000.2
9 West Orange (Winter Garden)1-134.6011.7
10 Ocoee1-133.7036.0
11 Palm Beach Central (Wellington)2-028.8011.3
12 Monarch (Coconut Creek)1-124.2033.6
13 Dr. Phillips (Orlando)1-121.8020.4
14 Evans (Orlando)2-017.809.3
15 Olympia (Orlando)1-115.301.9
16 Palm Beach Gardens0-115.2029.8
17 Plant (Tampa)0-215.1031.8
18 Boone (Orlando)1-113.7011.1
19 Santaluces (Lantana)2-013.406.6
20 Sumner (Riverview)2-08.80-24.1
21 Hagerty (Oviedo)0-17.9016.6
22 Cypress Bay (Weston)1-17.6015.7
23 South Dade (Homestead)1-17.1016.0
24 Jupiter2-06.80-6.7
25 Timber Creek (Orlando)0-24.3017.8
26 East Lake (Tarpon Springs)0-24.3012.2
27 Doral Academy (Doral)1-14.30-25.2
28 Durant (Plant City)2-03.00-29.2
29 Stoneman Douglas (Parkland)0-10.901.3
30 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)0-20.808.3
31 Lake Nona (Orlando)1-10.20-2.8
32 Plant City1-10.008.9
33 West Broward (Pembroke Pines)0-2-1.1025.6
34 Palm Harbor University (Palm Harbor)2-0-1.40-15.6
35 Riverview (Tampa)2-0-1.50-43.9
36 Steinbrenner (Lutz)0-2-1.9023.5
37 Goleman (Miami)1-0-2.10-26.5
38 Boca Raton0-1-2.1028.8
39 Sandalwood (Jacksonville)0-2-2.2010.0
40 Newsome (Lithia)1-1-3.20-7.1
41 Miami1-1-4.20-12.2
42 Freedom (Orlando)0-2-6.3015.1
43 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)1-0-8.50-11.1
44 Strawberry Crest (Dover)2-0-8.60-30.5
45 Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)2-0-9.40-28.0
46 Park Vista (Lake Worth)1-1-10.40-4.0
47 University (Orlando)1-1-11.10-2.7
48 Alonso (Tampa)2-0-11.50-33.6
49 Cypress Creek (Orlando)0-1-13.50-11.2
50 Sickles (Tampa)1-1-13.90-10.3
51 Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)0-2-14.50-6.4
52 Wellington0-2-14.80-0.7
53 Windermere2-0-15.80-45.2
54 Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)2-0-16.10-38.5
55 Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)1-1-18.10-21.1
56 Coral Gables1-1-19.20-28.0
57 Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)0-1-1-20.20-3.8
58 Coral Glades (Coral Springs)0-2-20.30-7.6
59 Oak Ridge (Orlando)0-2-22.1025.0
60 Coral Springs0-1-23.50-0.5
61 Spanish River (Boca Raton)2-0-26.20-50.5
62 Royal Palm Beach0-2-30.70-3.1
63 Cooper City0-2-31.20-4.8
64 Leonard (Greenacres)0-2-34.00-10.2
65 Lake Worth0-2-34.60-15.2
66 Taravella (Coral Springs)0-2-40.40-13.1
67 Colonial (Orlando)0-2-41.70-7.8

Florida Class 4S High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Lakeland2-143.7034.5
2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns)2-042.4012.5
3 Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)2-042.0028.8
4 Buchholz (Gainesville)2-039.5014.7
5 Vero Beach1-036.0029.4
6 Venice0-232.8041.9
7 Osceola (Kissimmee)0-230.2047.2
8 Niceville2-028.704.5
9 Ponte Vedra1-127.5036.7
10 DeLand1-126.2021.7
11 Creekside (St. Johns)1-124.8019.0
12 Heritage (Palm Bay)2-023.500.9
13 Chiles (Tallahassee)1-121.1017.4
14 Pace1-120.1021.8
15 Manatee (Bradenton)2-018.503.6
16 Oakleaf (Orange Park)1-017.60-3.6
17 University (Orange City)2-016.609.8
18 Lake Gibson (Lakeland)2-016.301.2
19 Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast)0-115.4023.4
20 Fleming Island (Orange Park)2-014.60-13.6
21 Navarre0-213.4031.7
22 Riverview Sarasota (Sarasota)1-113.3010.1
23 Palmetto1-012.80-7.9
24 Gulf Coast (Naples)2-012.000.4
25 Bartow2-011.50-4.8
26 Crestview1-110.906.5
27 Mosley (Lynn Haven)2-010.10-20.7
28 Lake Minneola (Minneola)0-29.7021.4
29 Nease (Ponte Vedra)1-19.1014.9
30 Martin County (Stuart)1-19.00-1.7
31 Gulf Breeze0-18.9010.9
32 Spruce Creek (Port Orange)2-08.60-7.2
33 Mitchell (New Port Richey)1-18.101.4
34 Tate (Cantonment)1-16.308.5
35 Land O’ Lakes2-05.60-24.9
36 Winter Haven1-04.80-18.8
37 Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)0-13.3035.1
38 Springstead (Spring Hill)1-12.10-11.5
39 Forest (Ocala)1-01.400.4
40 Leon (Tallahassee)2-01.30-11.3
41 Milton1-11.2013.4
42 Centennial (Port St. Lucie)0-20.0023.6
43 New Smyrna Beach2-0-0.60-18.4
44 Melbourne0-2-1.6010.8
45 Immokalee1-1-1.904.7
46 Charlotte (Punta Gorda)0-2-2.2022.6
47 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine)1-1-2.20-2.8
48 Sarasota0-2-2.309.0
49 Tohopekaliga (Kissimmee)1-0-3.20-46.5
50 Ridge Community (Davenport)1-1-4.702.1
51 Harmony1-1-4.80-19.8
52 Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)1-0-7.20-37.4
53 Central (Fort Pierce)0-1-7.2016.0
54 Haines City1-1-7.70-7.6
55 Viera0-1-10.80-1.4
56 George Jenkins (Lakeland)1-0-12.10-13.7
57 Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)0-2-13.202.7
58 East Ridge (Clermont)1-0-16.40-19.0
59 West Port (Ocala)1-1-18.30-22.2
60 Kathleen (Lakeland)0-2-18.708.2
61 Riverdale (Fort Myers)0-2-19.300.4
62 South Lake (Groveland)0-2-26.30-4.3
63 Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes)1-1-27.30-20.8
64 Palmetto Ridge (Naples)0-2-27.50-0.9
65 Celebration0-2-31.40-4.9
66 St. Cloud0-2-32.10-13.1
67 Ida Baker (Cape Coral)0-2-34.20-20.9
Source: MaxPreps

The history of Florida High School Football

The history of Florida High School Football stretches way back to the old days, like around the 1900s. They had their first big championship game in 1923, and folks have been loving it ever since.

Some of the really good high school football teams in Florida are St. Thomas Aquinas, Miami Central, and Lakeland. St. Thomas Aquinas has won a whopping 28 state championships, Miami Central’s got 16, and Lakeland’s got 15.

Florida has given birth to some awesome football players who’ve gone on to do big things in college and even the NFL. Guys like Derrick Henry, Lamar Jackson, and Tim Tebow all started out playing high school football in Florida.

Nowadays, Florida High School Football is a huge deal. Lots of people go to the games, and the players are like hometown heroes. It’s something Floridians are super proud of, and it’s probably gonna stay popular for a long, long time.

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.