The Delaware High School Football Rankings 2023 season is underway, and there are already some clear contenders for the top spot. MaxPreps’s released the Delaware High School Football Rankings 2023. Here are the rankings teams in the state, according to the latest rankings:

Salesianum is the defending state champion and has a strong returning team led by quarterback Matt Kalin and running back TJ Martin. Dover and Smyrna are kind of new teams, but they’ve got a bright future ahead because they have a lot of potential. On the other hand, Sussex Central is trying to keep doing well after having a good season last year.

The season has just begun, so keep in mind that these rankings might shift as the teams play more games. But these are the teams to watch as the 2023 Delaware High School Football season progresses.

Read also: Connecticut High School Football Rankings 2023

Delaware Division 1A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 St. Elizabeth (Wilmington)0-0-7.000.0
2 Tatnall (Wilmington)0-0-11.100.0
3 Indian River (Dagsboro)0-0-14.600.0
4 Seaford0-1-16.30-14.4
5 McKean (Wilmington)0-0-19.500.0
6 St. Andrew’s (Middletown)0-0-20.700.0
7 Wilmington Charter (Wilmington)0-0-20.800.0
8 Polytech (Woodside)1-0-26.60-34.4
9 Conrad Science (Wilmington)0-0-29.300.0
10 First State Military Academy (Clayton)1-0-31.70-37.8
11 Brandywine (Wilmington)0-0-34.300.0
12 Glasgow (Newark)0-1-35.80-12.8
13 DuPont (Wilmington)0-1-37.70-31.8
14 Early College (Dover)0-0-52.900.0
15 Christiana (Newark)0-0-59.900.0
16 Dickinson (Wilmington)0-1-62.20-12.2

Delaware Division 2A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Caravel (Bear)0-024.500.0
2 Wilmington Friends (Wilmington)0-019.000.0
3 Archmere Academy (Claymont)0-014.700.0
4 Laurel0-16.1012.2
5 Howard (Wilmington)0-14.008.0
6 Lake Forest (Felton)1-03.70-18.5
7 Red Lion Christian Academy (Bear)0-11.904.7
8 Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington)0-11.0018.9
9 Tower Hill (Wilmington)0-0-5.800.0
10 Milford1-0-8.70-14.8
11 Newark0-0-8.800.0
12 Delmar1-0-12.10-62.3
13 Concord (Wilmington)0-0-12.500.0
14 Sussex Tech (Georgetown)1-0-12.70-35.9
15 Woodbridge (Bridgeville)1-0-14.30-16.4
16 Mount Pleasant (Wilmington)0-1-14.70-8.8
17 Odessa (Townsend)0-1-18.403.7
18 Delcastle Technical (Wilmington)0-0-27.100.0

Delaware High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class Division

Delaware Division 3A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Smyrna0-135.4035.6
2 Middletown1-026.409.0
3 Salesianum (Wilmington)1-018.901.0
4 St. Mark’s (Wilmington)0-017.500.0
5 Dover1-017.40-10.2
6 Sussex Central (Georgetown)1-012.206.1
7 Hodgson Vo-Tech (Newark)1-08.004.0
8 Cape Henlopen (Lewes)1-04.701.9
9 Appoquinimink (West Middletown)0-03.200.0
10 St. Georges Tech (Middletown)0-02.600.0
11 William Penn (New Castle)1-0-14.70-19.3
12 Caesar Rodney (Camden)0-1-19.20-14.8
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.