The 2023 Connecticut High School Football season has kicked off, and everyone’s eyes are on the New Canaan Rams. MaxPreps released the Connecticut High School football rankings 2023 All Class.. They’re the ones who won last year and are expected to do great again. According to MaxPreps, they’re the number one team to watch. New Canaan has a strong group of players returning, with Ryan Butler as their quarterback and Will Kurth as their top runner.

There are some other teams worth keeping an eye on in the Class LL state championship race. Darien, Fairfield Prep, and St. Joseph are among them. Darien was the runner-up last time, and they have Jack Bedard as their talented quarterback. Fairfield Prep is known for their solid defense, and St. Joseph’s offense, led by Michael Alaimo, is quite powerful.

In Class L, the teams to watch are Xavier, Glastonbury, and Wethersfield. Xavier won it all last year and is really good at scoring points. Glastonbury has Aidan Harney as their main runner, and Wethersfield is a tough and physical team.

The competition for the Class M state championship is wide open. Teams like Newtown, Southington, and Windsor all have a shot. Newtown won last year with their strong defense. Southington’s quarterback is Dante Acquistapace, and Windsor is versatile in scoring points.

In Class S, the state title race is also quite open. East Catholic, Avon, and Bacon Academy are the teams to watch. East Catholic won last year and has Kevin Lydon as their strong quarterback. Avon relies on running back Jack O’Connell, and Bacon Academy is a physical team that’s hard to beat.

Read also: Colorado High School Football Rankings 2023

History of Connecticut High School Football

The history of high school football in Connecticut goes back more than 100 years. The very first organized high school football game in the state happened in 1895 when Hartford Public played against New Britain. That game ended in a tie with no points scored, but it got people excited about football.

Back in those early days, high school football had different rules. There was no forward pass like we have today, and the game was rougher. As time went on, the rules changed. They allowed the forward pass in 1906, making the game more exciting.

In 1913, the first Connecticut High School Football Championship game took place. New Haven High School won it, beating Hartford Public 13-6. Since then, this championship game has been played every year and is a big deal in the state.

Connecticut has produced some amazing high school football players who later became famous in the NFL, like Tom Brady, Eli Manning, and Lawrence Taylor. They put Connecticut football on the national map.

Today, high school football is still really popular in Connecticut. More than 200 high schools in the state have football teams. The state championship game is a big event each year and shows the long and exciting history of high school football in Connecticut.

Connecticut High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

CT Class L High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1New Canaan0-010.800.0
2Maloney (Meriden)0-08.900.0
3Newtown0-08.700.0
4Shelton0-04.500.0
5Windsor0-01.100.0
6Darien0-0-1.500.0
7Killingly0-0-2.700.0
8New Milford0-0-4.100.0
9Hall (West Hartford)0-0-5.600.0
10Naugatuck0-0-5.800.0
11Newington0-0-18.100.0
12Warde (Fairfield)0-0-20.500.0
13Conard (West Hartford)0-0-23.500.0
14Ludlowe (Fairfield)0-0-24.300.0
15Simsbury0-0-25.000.0
16Amity Regional (Woodbridge)0-0-27.400.0
17Enfield0-0-28.300.0
18Bristol Central (Bristol)0-0-34.400.0
19South Windsor0-0-40.000.0
20Harding (Bridgeport)0-0-42.800.0
21Farmington0-0-44.300.0
22Wilby (Waterbury)0-0-57.300.0
23Vinal RVT/Goodwin RVT (Middletown)0-0-92.500.0

Connecticut Class M High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1St. Joseph (Trumbull)0-06.400.0
2Berlin0-0-5.800.0
3Hand (Madison)0-0-13.700.0
4Sports & Medical Sciences Academy/Bulkeley/Classical Magnet (Hartford)0-0-14.000.0
5Holy Cross (Waterbury)0-0-15.400.0
6Rockville (Vernon)0-0-16.600.0
7Branford0-0-26.400.0
8Hartford Public (Hartford)0-0-28.000.0
9RHAM (Hebron)0-0-32.200.0
10Woodstock Academy (Woodstock)0-0-33.100.0
11Lyman Hall (Wallingford)0-0-34.900.0
12Brookfield0-0-36.900.0
13Northwest United co-op [Wolcott RVT/Litchfield/Nonnewaug/Shepaug Valley/Wamogo] (Torrington)0-0-37.200.0
14Edwin O. Smith (Storrs)0-0-38.100.0
15ATI [Abbott RVT/Immaculate] (Danbury)0-0-41.500.0
16Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (Windsor Locks)0-0-45.300.0
17East Lyme0-0-45.600.0
18Avon0-0-46.700.0
19CREC [Computer Science and Engineering/Academy of Aerospace and Engineering] (Enfield)0-0-56.600.0
20East Haven0-0-58.500.0
21Bullard-Havens RVT/Kolbe-Cathedral (Bridgeport)0-0-59.200.0
22New London0-0-59.900.0
23Prince RVT (Hartford)0-0-76.500.0

Connecticut Class MM High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1North Haven0-011.400.0
2Cheshire0-03.400.0
3Bunnell (Stratford)0-0-1.500.0
4Masuk (Monroe)0-0-2.900.0
5Xavier (Middletown)0-0-4.800.0
6Platt (Meriden)0-0-5.200.0
7Wethersfield0-0-8.000.0
8Wilton0-0-8.300.0
9Middletown0-0-13.800.0
10Guilford0-0-17.600.0
11Fitch (Groton)0-0-22.600.0
12Thames River co-op [Norwich RVT/Grasso RVT/St. Bernard] (Norwich)0-0-28.600.0
13Hillhouse (New Haven)0-0-35.100.0
14Stratford0-0-39.200.0
15Pomperaug (Southbury)0-0-39.200.0
16Bristol Eastern (Bristol)0-0-40.500.0
17Cheney RVT (Manchester)0-0-47.300.0
18Wilcox Tech/Kaynor RVT (Meriden)0-0-52.300.0
19Torrington0-0-55.400.0
20Bethel0-0-62.100.0
21Platt RVT (Milford)0-0-62.700.0
22Quinebaug Valley Coop (Putnam)0-0-67.600.0
23Bassick (Bridgeport)0-0-81.100.0

Connecticut Class S High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Ansonia0-0-1.300.0
2Bloomfield0-0-8.600.0
3Woodland Regional (Beacon Falls)0-0-12.400.0
4Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell)0-0-13.600.0
5Seymour0-0-15.100.0
6Valley Regional/Old Lyme (Deep River)0-0-19.000.0
7Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield)0-0-28.100.0
8North Branford0-0-31.000.0
9Oxford0-0-35.400.0
10East Catholic (Manchester)0-0-37.300.0
11Stafford/Somers/East Windsor (Stafford Springs)0-0-38.200.0
12Haddam-Killingworth (Higganum)0-0-39.000.0
13Waterbury Career Academy (Waterbury)0-0-39.300.0
14Griswold/Wheeler (Griswold)0-0-41.200.0
15Capital Prep/Achievement First (Hartford)0-0-48.900.0
16Stonington0-0-50.100.0
17Morgan (Clinton)0-0-53.300.0
18St. Paul Catholic (Bristol)0-0-59.600.0
19Bacon Academy (Colchester)0-0-60.100.0
20Northwest Catholic (West Hartford)0-0-65.300.0
21Derby0-0-68.700.0
22Plainfield (Central Village)0-0-75.500.0
23Montville (Oakdale)0-0-76.500.0

Connecticut Class SS High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Law (Milford)0-00.000.0
2Joel Barlow (Redding)0-0-0.100.0
3Gilbert-Northwestern Regional/Housatonic (Winsted)0-0-13.400.0
4New Fairfield0-0-14.200.0
5Sheehan (Wallingford)0-0-16.400.0
6Foran (Milford)0-0-22.300.0
7Granby Memorial/Canton (Granby)0-0-23.500.0
8Ledyard0-0-25.200.0
9Ellington0-0-26.700.0
10Windham (Willimantic)0-0-28.900.0
11Weston0-0-31.400.0
12Tolland0-0-34.200.0
13Waterford0-0-34.300.0
14Watertown0-0-35.100.0
15Rocky Hill0-0-38.100.0
16Wolcott0-0-49.100.0
17Weaver (Hartford)0-0-54.100.0
18Plainville0-0-56.400.0
19Coventry/Windham RVT/Bolton/Lyman Memorial (Coventry)0-0-60.600.0
20Coginchaug Regional/East Hampton/Hale Ray (Durham)0-0-62.100.0
21Lewis Mills (Burlington)0-0-65.200.0
22Amistad (New Haven)0-0-72.000.0
23O’Brien RVT (Ansonia)0-0-74.800.0
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.