Colorado High School Football Rankings 2023. A Look at the Top Contenders: MaxPreps’s released The Colorado High School Football Rankings 2023

The 2023 Colorado High School Football season is underway, and the defending state champion Cherry Creek Bruins are the favorites to repeat. The Bruins are ranked number one in the MaxPreps preseason rankings, and they have a strong returning cast led by quarterback Blake Purchase and running back Brayden Dorman.

Don’t forget to pay attention to these other teams in the Class 5A state championship race: Regis Jesuit, Pine Creek, Grandview, and Columbine. Regis Jesuit is the defending state runner-up, and they have a talented quarterback in Hayden Moore. Pine Creek is led by dual-threat quarterback Joshua Bates, and Grandview is always a contender with their strong defense. Columbine is the dark horse in the 5A race, and they have a balanced offense that can score points in bunches.

In Class 4A, the top teams are Valor Christian, Thompson Valley, and Palmer Ridge. Valor Christian is the defending state champion, and they have a high-powered offense led by quarterback Ethan Thomason. Thompson Valley is led by running back Aidan Robbins, and Palmer Ridge is a physical team that is always tough to beat.

The Class 3A state title race is wide open, with several teams capable of winning it all. The top teams include Roosevelt, Lutheran, Holy Family, and Durango. Lutheran is led by quarterback Brayden Smith, and Holy Family is a balanced team that can score points in a variety of ways. Durango is the dark horse in the 3A race, and they have a high-powered offense led by quarterback Jake Merchant.

The 2023 Colorado High School Football season looks like it’s going to be a very competitive one. The best teams in each class have a lot of skilled players, and it will be really enjoyable to see them compete for the state championships.

Colorado Class 5A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village)2-051.9019.4
2Pine Creek (Colorado Springs)2-036.5012.3
3Regis Jesuit (Aurora)2-033.6023.5
4Ralston Valley (Arvada)1-129.3034.3
5Grandview (Aurora)2-025.80-1.8
6Arapahoe (Centennial)2-025.707.4
7Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch)0-224.5035.1
8Columbine (Littleton)2-024.20-3.8
9Legend (Parker)2-024.10-7.3
10Fairview (Boulder)2-017.70-18.0
11Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch)2-016.70-9.8
12Mountain Vista (Highlands Ranch)2-116.607.4
13Fountain-Fort Carson (Fountain)2-016.00-9.3
14Chatfield (Littleton)2-015.20-5.1
15Denver East (Denver)3-010.60-9.4
16Eaglecrest (Centennial)2-010.00-9.8
17Legacy (Broomfield)0-29.4038.8
18Castle View (Castle Rock)2-09.00-12.2
19Arvada West (Arvada)2-08.10-20.6
20Fossil Ridge (Fort Collins)0-27.8023.6
21Cherokee Trail (Aurora)1-17.205.3
22ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch)1-15.505.3
23Douglas County (Castle Rock)1-12.40-2.5
24Mullen (Denver)0-2-1.1022.8
25Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins)1-1-4.50-2.1
26Highlands Ranch0-2-5.3016.9
27Brighton1-1-8.90-2.9
28Smoky Hill (Aurora)0-2-9.6013.7
29Poudre (Fort Collins)0-2-9.8012.9
30Horizon (Thornton)0-2-10.506.2
31Chaparral (Parker)0-2-11.304.9
32Overland (Aurora)1-1-11.501.7
33Fort Collins0-2-12.2015.5
34Doherty (Colorado Springs)0-2-14.400.9
35Pomona (Arvada)0-2-19.906.2
36Prairie View (Henderson)1-1-22.30-19.8
37Westminster2-1-24.00-12.5
38Lakewood0-2-30.405.5
39Mountain Range (Westminster)2-0-30.50-39.5
40Northglenn2-0-32.30-52.7
41Rangeview (Aurora)0-2-37.60-20.0
42Boulder0-3-46.70-9.9

Colorado Class 4A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Palmer Ridge (Monument)2-030.1013.5
2Broomfield1-121.407.5
3Loveland2-021.40-8.3
4Erie1-121.3011.5
5Montrose1-119.9017.7
6Ponderosa (Parker)2-014.40-11.9
7Pueblo West3-012.70-17.0
8Dakota Ridge (Littleton)1-17.20-4.2
9Mesa Ridge (Colorado Springs)1-17.104.8
10Windsor2-06.10-6.2
11Heritage (Littleton)0-25.4021.2
12Denver South (Denver)1-15.40-2.5
13Vista Ridge (Colorado Springs)1-15.306.8
14Fruita Monument (Fruita)1-15.206.0
15Golden1-10.00-5.6
16Monarch (Louisville)3-0-0.10-20.5
17Bear Creek (Lakewood)2-0-6.50-35.9
18Longmont0-2-6.5013.8
19Rampart (Colorado Springs)2-0-7.00-28.8
20Grand Junction Central (Grand Junction)1-1-7.60-1.8
21Standley Lake (Westminster)1-1-9.00-8.0
22Far Northeast Warriors (Denver)0-2-10.40-9.4
23Thomas Jefferson (Denver)2-0-11.60-31.8
24Widefield (Colorado Springs)2-0-11.70-27.7
25Falcon1-1-13.10-2.1
26Skyline (Longmont)0-2-15.60-1.8
27Vista PEAK Prep (Aurora)1-1-15.70-23.4
28Silver Creek (Longmont)0-2-27.90-11.2
29Air Academy (US Air Force Academy)1-1-28.60-29.7
30Grand Junction0-2-33.300.8
31Aurora Central (Aurora)1-1-34.90-38.2
32Greeley Central (Greeley)1-1-36.40-36.2
33Centaurus (Lafayette)1-1-37.70-38.7
34Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs)0-2-39.10-26.7
35Greeley West (Greeley)0-2-41.10-18.6
36Coronado (Colorado Springs)0-2-42.90-9.4
37Liberty (Colorado Springs)0-2-47.40-32.1
38Adams City (Commerce City)0-2-51.80-21.1
39Palmer (Colorado Springs)1-1-51.90-55.0
40Gateway (Aurora)0-2-53.30-9.8
41Thornton0-2-56.40-39.7
42Hinkley (Aurora)0-2-70.80-27.7

Colorado Class 3A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Roosevelt (Johnstown)2-025.70-14.7
2Lutheran (Parker)2-023.10-2.3
3Holy Family (Broomfield)2-021.607.9
4Green Mountain (Lakewood)2-016.70-7.3
5Northridge (Greeley)2-012.70-27.2
6Durango1-17.40-6.0
7Thompson Valley (Loveland)1-03.60-15.6
8Evergreen0-1-0.8012.7
9Pueblo Central (Pueblo)2-0-4.10-21.4
10Northfield (Denver)1-0-5.30-35.0
11Frederick0-2-5.4010.7
12Mead (Longmont)0-2-5.6014.6
13Resurrection Christian (Loveland)1-0-6.90-16.4
14Palisade0-2-8.809.0
15Riverdale Ridge (Thornton)2-0-9.60-38.2
16Glenwood Springs3-0-10.80-32.8
17Lewis-Palmer (Monument)2-0-11.50-35.6
18Severance1-1-14.40-9.4
19Summit (Frisco)1-2-15.50-8.1
20Pueblo East (Pueblo)1-1-16.70-21.7
21Conifer1-1-19.60-19.4
22George Washington (Denver)1-1-20.20-42.1
23Kennedy (Denver)0-2-20.4016.4
24Mountain View (Loveland)0-2-24.405.8
25Pueblo County (Pueblo)1-1-24.70-12.5
26Harrison (Colorado Springs)0-2-26.60-1.4
27Fort Morgan0-2-27.80-17.4
28Discovery Canyon (Colorado Springs)1-1-28.00-24.7
29Niwot2-0-33.00-46.5
30Denver North (Denver)1-0-34.10-64.2
31Canon City1-1-35.40-31.0
32Pueblo South (Pueblo)0-2-37.70-26.5
33Eagle Valley (Gypsum)0-2-38.307.1
34Wheat Ridge0-2-43.40-23.6
35Sand Creek (Colorado Springs)1-0-45.60-52.0
36Skyview (Thornton)1-0-46.20-56.5
37Lincoln (Denver)0-1-52.20-2.9
38Sierra (Colorado Springs)1-0-52.60-57.2
39Littleton0-2-57.10-46.1
40Pueblo Centennial (Pueblo)0-2-64.10-43.1

Colorado Class 2A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Delta2-011.00-18.5
2The Classical Academy (Colorado Springs)2-08.90-13.2
3Basalt3-03.10-22.8
4University (Greeley)1-11.405.6
5Eaton0-20.205.2
6Elizabeth2-0-5.40-30.7
7The Academy (Westminster)0-1-7.80-56.4
8Rifle1-0-8.70-28.4
9La Junta2-0-8.90-24.8
10Brush1-1-14.90-17.2
11Berthoud2-0-15.50-57.8
12Florence0-2-16.20-4.6
13Moffat County (Craig)1-1-16.30-22.2
14Pagosa Springs1-1-17.40-14.0
15Salida1-1-25.00-22.9
16Alamosa0-2-25.90-11.6
17Montezuma-Cortez (Cortez)0-2-28.30-12.8
18D’Evelyn (Denver)0-1-29.30-5.5
19Bayfield0-2-29.703.4
20Woodland Park0-2-31.20-20.4
21Englewood1-0-32.50-97.8
22Lamar2-0-32.90-55.0
23Kent Denver (Englewood)1-0-34.30-39.0
24Fort Lupton1-1-35.40-38.3
25Steamboat Springs1-1-37.30-33.2
26Forge Christian (Arvada)1-0-38.50-68.3
27Platte Valley (Kersey)1-1-38.90-39.1
28Bennett0-2-38.90-43.2
29Arvada2-0-39.30-62.8
30Wellington2-0-41.10-52.9
31Manitou Springs1-1-41.60-44.6
32Denver West (Denver)1-0-41.90-52.0
33Sterling1-1-42.40-29.4
34Weld Central (Keenesburg)1-1-43.70-39.0
35Aspen0-2-45.30-15.0
36Coal Ridge (New Castle)0-2-49.80-25.9
37Grand Valley (Parachute)1-1-54.00-56.3
38Timnath1-1-56.30-11.8
39Valley (Gilcrest)0-2-59.10-28.7
40Prospect Ridge Academy (Broomfield)0-2-68.20-39.0
41Alameda (Lakewood)0-0-69.000.0

Colorado Class 1A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Limon2-09.70-17.9
2Wray2-02.80-41.7
3Holyoke2-0-2.80-29.6
4Wiggins1-1-6.40-11.0
5Strasburg1-1-6.80-4.7
6Buena Vista2-1-14.30-23.9
7Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs)2-0-15.20-34.8
8Centauri (La Jara)1-1-18.80-16.9
9Gunnison3-0-18.90-43.4
10Meeker1-1-19.30-10.4
11Yuma2-0-19.70-47.8
12Monte Vista1-1-24.40-53.2
13Banning Lewis Academy (Colorado Springs)2-0-27.00-62.4
14Rye1-0-29.90-41.7
15North Fork (Hotchkiss)2-1-30.50-43.6
16Platte Canyon (Bailey)2-0-30.60-51.9
17Burlington0-2-31.90-7.3
18Cedaredge2-0-37.90-56.2
19Middle Park (Granby)2-0-40.00-61.6
20Flatirons Academy (Westminster)0-2-45.00-23.0
21Denver Christian (Denver)1-1-48.60-48.8
22Manual (Denver)1-1-51.90-59.0
23Estes Park0-2-52.60-40.7
24Ignacio0-2-52.70-39.0
25Highland (Ault)0-2-52.90-19.2
26Peyton0-1-58.20-38.0
27Center0-2-58.50-30.7
28Del Norte1-1-58.60-55.1
29The Pinnacle (Federal Heights)0-2-70.40-44.4
30Trinidad0-2-74.40-34.9
31Ellicott (Calhan)1-1-74.40-68.5
32Jefferson (Edgewater)0-2-75.90-39.6
33Clear Creek (Evergreen)0-1-82.80-74.5
34Rocky Ford0-2-91.00-41.6
35Sheridan (Denver)0-1-97.70-32.6
Source: MaxPreps

Read also: Arkansas High School Football Rankings 2023

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.