In the Us of high school football, it’s super important to keep up with who’s doing the best and who’s not. This helps the players, coaches, and fans get all excited about the games. So, guess what? The California Central Coast Section Football Rankings for 2023 are out now, and they’re telling us who’s leading the way this year.

The MAXPREP’S released the CA Central Coast Section Football Rankings 2023. It is important to note that these are just preseason rankings and the actual standings may change throughout the season.

Serra is the defending CCS champion and is the top-ranked team in the state of California. They return a lot of talent, including quarterback Ethan Garbers, who is committed to the University of California, Berkeley. De La Salle is always a contender and they have won 15 CCS championships. Pittsburg is coming off a 12-3 season and they have a strong running game led by running back Jordan James. San Ramon Valley is a rising power and they have a good balance of offense and defense.

SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1. Serra (San Mateo)2-068.3047.1
2. Los Gatos2-024.106.3
3. Saint Francis (Mountain View)1-119.0026.9
4. Valley Christian (San Jose)2-018.608.7
5. St. Ignatius College Preparatory (San Francisco)1-117.3025.5
6. Palma (Salinas)2-015.60-27.7
7. Archbishop Riordan (San Francisco)2-015.20-2.1
8. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose)2-015.200.0
9. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton)1-112.3010.4
10. Wilcox (Santa Clara)1-19.408.9
11. Salinas0-27.9021.8
12. Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose)1-17.0014.5
13. Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory (San Francisco)0-25.5025.0
14. Menlo School (Atherton)2-04.80-14.2
15. Menlo-Atherton (Atherton)1-14.307.1
16. Monterey2-02.40-17.1
17. Aptos0-21.9012.9
18. Live Oak (Morgan Hill)2-01.60-23.6
19. Soquel1-10.101.4
20. Hollister1-1-0.70-11.3
21. Mountain View1-1-3.20-2.7
22. Palo Alto2-0-3.80-17.4
23. Christopher (Gilroy)2-0-4.40-34.5
24. Branham (San Jose)1-0-5.60-50.3
25. King’s Academy (Sunnyvale)1-1-6.90-12.4
26. San Mateo2-0-9.80-29.1
27. Hillsdale (San Mateo)2-0-10.90-27.0
28. Sequoia (Redwood City)1-1-10.90-8.9
29. Terra Nova (Pacifica)2-0-11.30-31.0
30. Seaside2-0-11.40-34.3
31. Capuchino (San Bruno)2-0-11.80-30.3
32. Leland (San Jose)1-1-12.30-11.1
33. Scotts Valley2-0-14.00-37.8
34. Leigh (San Jose)2-0-14.40-25.3
35. Woodside2-0-14.90-35.0
36. Aragon (San Mateo)1-1-15.80-17.7
37. Alisal (Salinas)2-0-17.80-31.2
38. St. Francis (Watsonville)1-1-18.10-12.9
39. Half Moon Bay0-2-18.20-11.2
40. Carmel2-0-19.00-50.8
41. Greenfield2-0-19.70-27.7
42. Milpitas2-0-20.10-41.0
43. Overfelt (San Jose)1-1-20.10-33.5
44. Rancho San Juan (Salinas)1-1-20.70-23.3
45. Burlingame0-2-21.20-5.9
46. Santa Teresa (San Jose)0-2-21.30-15.5
47. Monte Vista Christian (Watsonville)2-0-21.50-38.4
48. Fremont (Sunnyvale)1-1-22.20-20.2
49. Soledad0-2-23.10-2.0
50. Everett Alvarez (Salinas)1-1-23.70-25.0
51. Pioneer (San Jose)1-1-23.80-18.0
52. Lincoln (San Jose)1-1-26.60-33.2
53. Silver Creek (San Jose)2-0-27.10-58.3
54. Pacific Grove2-0-27.60-45.1
55. North Salinas (Salinas)2-0-28.00-47.2
56. Stevenson (Pebble Beach)0-1-28.20-18.2
57. Carlmont (Belmont)0-2-30.20-10.7
58. Piedmont Hills (San Jose)0-1-30.30-4.5
59. Oak Grove (San Jose)0-2-31.90-12.3
60. King City0-2-32.10-2.0
61. Willow Glen (San Jose)0-1-33.20-14.1
62. Los Altos0-2-34.90-21.2
63. Westmont (Campbell)1-1-36.30-40.4
64. Homestead (Cupertino)0-2-37.70-21.6
65. North Monterey County (Castroville)0-2-38.50-11.2
66. South San Francisco1-1-39.20-33.6
67. El Camino (South San Francisco)0-2-39.80-10.5
68. Santa Clara0-2-41.60-16.5
69. Gonzales0-2-42.20-20.9
70. Gilroy0-2-43.70-8.7
71. Ann Sobrato (Morgan Hill)1-1-44.50-43.3
72. Mt. Pleasant (San Jose)2-0-44.70-70.3
73. Marina0-2-47.70-19.6
74. Independence (San Jose)0-1-47.80-20.2
75. Jefferson (Daly City)0-2-49.70-21.6
76. Cupertino0-2-50.20-16.0
77. Harbor (Santa Cruz)2-0-50.90-71.8
78. San Jose0-2-51.80-23.5
79. San Lorenzo Valley (Felton)1-1-55.10-50.5
80. Santa Cruz0-2-56.90-57.2
81. Prospect (Saratoga)2-0-57.60-76.6
82. Mills (Millbrae)0-1-57.60-45.5
83. Watsonville1-1-57.70-43.4
84. Del Mar (San Jose)0-2-58.30-40.5
85. Monta Vista (Cupertino)1-1-60.00-68.0
86. Gunderson (San Jose)0-2-61.60-50.0
87. Saratoga1-1-63.30-57.4
88. Gunn (Palo Alto)2-0-66.20-90.8
89. Pajaro Valley (Watsonville)0-2-67.50-27.8
90. Evergreen Valley (San Jose)0-2-78.70-36.0
91. Yerba Buena (San Jose)1-1-86.40-70.4
92. Lynbrook (San Jose)0-2-89.70-72.1
93. Hill (San Jose)0-2-90.10-63.2
94. James Lick (San Jose)0-1-91.40-66.3

Read also: Arizona High School Football Rankings 2023

Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.