The California North Coast Section (NCS) is known for having some really tough high school football teams. MaxPreps’s re released CA North Coast Section Football Rankings 2023. In 2023, the top spot in the rankings belongs to Serra (San Mateo), the team that won last year with a fantastic 12-1 season.

There are other strong teams in the mix too, like De La Salle (Concord), Pittsburg (Pittsburg), and San Ramon Valley (Danville).

It’s still early in the season, so these rankings can change, but right now, Serra looks like the team to beat. They have a bunch of skilled players, including their quarterback, Ethan Garbers, who’s heading to the University of California, Berkeley.

So, keep an eye on Serra; they’re the ones everyone’s watching to win the NCS title this year.

History North Coast Section Football

The North Coast Section (NCS) has a long and competitive history in high school football in California. They started having NCS football championships way back in 1916. Over the years, NCS has seen some of the best high school football players around.

A few teams stand out as super successful in NCS history. De La Salle (Concord), Pittsburg (Pittsburg), and Serra (San Mateo) have been real winners. De La Salle, in particular, has won a whopping 15 NCS championships! Pittsburg and Serra aren’t far behind, with 10 wins each.

Some individual players from NCS have also made a big mark. Names like Steve Emtman (from De La Salle), Ronnie Lott (from Paradise), and Jerry Rice (from Hamilton) are known by many. Emtman became an All-American at Washington and even won the 1989 NFL Defensive Player of the Year award. Lott was a nine-time Pro Bowler and is in the NFL Hall of Fame. And Rice is often called the greatest wide receiver in NFL history.

The NCS football playoffs happen in the fall, and the championship game takes place at Kezar Stadium in San Francisco. NCS is a big deal for high school players dreaming of college football. Lots of NCS players have gone on to play at major universities like Stanford, Cal, and UCLA.

NCS football has a strong tradition, and it keeps producing awesome high school football players. It’s pretty likely we’ll see more stars coming from this section in the future.

CA North Coast Section Football Rankings 2023 All Class

SchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1. De La Salle (Concord)0-244.6067.6
2. Pittsburg2-037.8012.7
3. San Ramon Valley (Danville)2-036.6012.3
4. Marin Catholic (Kentfield)2-025.50-2.1
5. Clayton Valley Charter (Concord)1-124.9019.6
6. El Cerrito2-021.704.3
7. Windsor0-119.5029.3
8. San Marin (Novato)2-019.001.2
9. Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa)2-016.204.1
10. California (San Ramon)1-112.709.8
11. Liberty (Brentwood)1-112.506.2
12. Amador Valley (Pleasanton)1-112.1015.5
13. Campolindo (Moraga)1-19.207.1
14. Monte Vista (Danville)2-09.00-12.3
15. Acalanes (Lafayette)0-27.3027.8
16. Redwood (Larkspur)2-05.50-9.2
17. St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma)2-04.40-21.4
18. Heritage (Brentwood)1-12.10-1.7
19. Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park)1-12.10-2.9
20. American Canyon1-11.90-7.0
21. Tamalpais (Mill Valley)2-00.80-10.9
22. Foothill (Pleasanton)0-10.602.1
23. Las Lomas (Walnut Creek)1-0-0.20-1.6
24. Miramonte (Orinda)2-0-1.10-27.8
25. Vintage (Napa)1-1-1.50-2.6
26. Casa Grande (Petaluma)1-1-1.60-1.6
27. James Logan (Union City)0-2-1.6014.0
28. Del Norte (Crescent City)1-1-2.40-27.3
29. Clear Lake (Lakeport)1-0-3.10-23.0
30. Freedom (Oakley)0-2-3.3023.6
31. Granada (Livermore)1-1-4.005.6
32. Antioch1-1-4.70-17.2
33. St. Bernard’s (Eureka)2-0-4.70-27.9
34. Dublin2-0-4.90-33.3
35. Saint Mary’s (Albany)2-0-5.10-38.9
36. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo)2-0-5.40-23.7
37. Analy (Sebastopol)2-0-6.20-27.9
38. Salesian College Preparatory (Richmond)2-0-6.30-22.3
39. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland)1-1-7.30-17.4
40. Fortuna2-0-9.60-23.3
41. College Park (Pleasant Hill)1-0-10.00-18.9
42. Kelseyville2-0-10.40-38.5
43. Petaluma1-1-11.20-14.6
44. San Rafael2-0-11.20-26.2
45. St. Helena2-0-13.80-45.0
46. Livermore1-1-14.00-18.6
47. Northgate (Walnut Creek)0-2-14.30-1.5
48. Piner (Santa Rosa)2-0-14.30-25.5
49. Newark Memorial (Newark)2-0-16.20-40.0
50. Moreau Catholic (Hayward)0-2-16.504.9
51. Ukiah1-1-19.10-13.4
52. Berkeley0-2-19.30-1.5
53. Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa)1-0-20.10-35.6
54. San Leandro0-2-20.407.3
55. Pinole Valley (Pinole)1-1-20.90-32.7
56. Willits1-1-21.50-22.9
57. Montgomery (Santa Rosa)1-1-21.70-31.8
58. Middletown1-1-22.40-26.5
59. Justin-Siena (Napa)1-1-25.20-21.0
60. Castro Valley1-1-26.10-22.2
61. Alameda2-0-27.20-59.4
62. Cloverdale0-1-27.40-14.4
63. De Anza (El Sobrante)0-2-27.90-10.4
64. Kennedy (Fremont)2-0-27.90-50.5
65. Arcata1-1-28.40-22.6
66. Napa2-0-29.10-51.6
67. Archie Williams (San Anselmo)0-1-30.00-6.4
68. Upper Lake0-1-30.40-38.5
69. Santa Rosa0-2-31.20-11.3
70. Arroyo (San Lorenzo)1-1-32.60-27.5
71. Dougherty Valley (San Ramon)0-2-33.90-18.3
72. Hoopa Valley (Hoopa)1-1-34.00-4.8
73. McKinleyville0-1-34.20-10.5
74. Ferndale1-1-34.60-30.1
75. Eureka0-2-35.30-17.4
76. Piedmont0-2-36.10-12.1
77. Vallejo1-1-36.40-23.4
78. Mt. Diablo (Concord)2-0-36.60-47.0
79. Deer Valley (Antioch)1-1-38.10-45.2
80. Terra Linda (San Rafael)1-1-38.40-26.5
81. Alhambra (Martinez)1-0-39.40-42.7
82. Berean Christian (Walnut Creek)0-2-40.80-20.8
83. Sonoma Valley (Sonoma)0-2-42.60-25.0
84. Bethel (Vallejo)0-2-44.20-18.8
85. Kennedy (Richmond)1-1-45.40-43.5
86. Benicia0-1-45.70-24.8
87. Concord0-2-45.80-21.8
88. Washington (Fremont)0-2-47.20-16.5
89. Fort Bragg1-1-47.20-34.7
90. Novato1-1-48.20-36.7
91. Encinal (Alameda)1-1-50.10-46.9
92. Mt. Eden (Hayward)0-2-53.50-33.1
93. American (Fremont)0-1-54.00-21.0
94. Lower Lake1-1-54.60-37.7
95. Irvington (Fremont)0-2-57.60-38.8
96. Hercules0-2-61.00-27.7
97. Healdsburg0-1-64.60-13.9
98. Ygnacio Valley (Concord)0-2-72.80-41.0
99. San Lorenzo1-0-75.50-78.6
100. Richmond1-1-78.50-81.7
Source: MaxPreps

Read also: CA Los Angeles City Section Football Rankings 2023

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.