In the exciting USA of high school football in Arizona, there’s a lot of talent and strong competition. Every year, lots of young athletes play on the field to show how good they are, how determined they can be, and how well they can work together as a team. But with all this action, how can you figure out which teams are becoming really good and which ones have always been great? Well, you’re in the right place because we have the ultimate guide to Arizona High School Football Rankings 2023.

Arizona High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

Here, you can see the lists that show which high school football teams are doing the best in Arizona:

Update – 9-4-2023

  1. Basha (Chandler) – They won the state championship last year and have a talented quarterback named Cole Martin.
  2. Chandler – Chandler is always a strong team. This year, they have a lot of experienced players, especially their quarterback, Dyland Collins.
  3. Liberty (Peoria) – Liberty is a team with potential. They could go far in the playoffs, thanks in part to their quarterback, Kaden Cooper.
  4. Saguaro (Scottsdale) – Saguaro is consistently a competitive team, and this year is no different. Jake Smith is their quarterback to watch.
  5. Chaparral (Scottsdale) – Chaparral might be a bit of a surprise this season, but they have a lot of talent, including quarterback Jaden Casey.

Remember, it’s still early in the Arizona high school football season, so these rankings might change as the games go on. If you want to know more about these teams, check out the HSSFOOTBALL website, and you can also watch their games live or later.

The Arizona high school football playoffs are always exciting, and this year should be no different. Make sure you don’t miss the action as these top teams compete for the state championship.

Arizona Division 6A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Basha (Chandler)1-068.30-12.8
2Chandler1-062.800.6
3Liberty (Peoria)1-062.3049.0
4Saguaro (Scottsdale)1-060.5034.9
5Hamilton (Chandler)0-148.9062.4
6Centennial (Peoria)1-045.7030.8
7Casteel (Queen Creek)1-037.102.9
8American Leadership Academy (Queen Creek)0-134.8060.6
9Salpointe Catholic (Tucson)1-033.70-0.6
10Highland (Gilbert)1-032.70-0.7
11Pinnacle (Phoenix)1-028.0016.8
12Red Mountain (Mesa)1-026.302.1
13Williams Field (Gilbert)1-025.0024.9
14Brophy College Prep (Phoenix)0-124.8025.1
15O’Connor (Phoenix)1-020.1013.6
16Mountain View (Mesa)1-019.0016.6
17Corona del Sol (Tempe)1-017.30-3.0
18Queen Creek0-116.5019.1
19Chaparral (Scottsdale)0-113.5020.2
20Perry (Gilbert)1-013.40-0.3
21Mountain Pointe (Phoenix)1-013.00-2.9
22Desert Ridge (Mesa)1-010.30-11.5
23Boulder Creek (Anthem)0-12.8037.2
24Mesa0-12.0026.4
25Cesar Chavez (Laveen)0-10.5062.9
26Desert Vista (Phoenix)0-1-0.3013.5
27Mountain Ridge (Glendale)0-1-0.7032.8
28Valley Vista (Surprise)0-1-2.9013.1
29Shadow Ridge (Surprise)1-0-6.50-20.6
30Westwood (Mesa)0-1-12.8068.4
31Tolleson0-1-20.60-6.5

Arizona Division 5A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Desert Edge (Goodyear)0-130.7045.8
2Higley (Gilbert)1-029.50-2.5
3Desert Mountain (Scottsdale)1-026.80-2.9
4American Leadership Academy – Gilbert North (Gilbert)1-025.40-20.1
5Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale)1-018.50-13.4
6Cactus (Glendale)1-015.00-3.0
7Horizon (Scottsdale)1-014.00-4.4
8Millennium (Goodyear)1-0-0.40-42.8
9Marana (Tucson)0-1-0.6033.8
10Apollo (Glendale)1-0-1.10-11.8
11Campo Verde (Gilbert)0-1-2.5029.6
12Central (Phoenix)1-0-2.80-22.2
13Gilbert1-0-2.80-15.1
14Verrado (Buckeye)0-1-2.9026.9
15Sunnyslope (Phoenix)0-1-3.0015.1
16Casa Grande0-1-3.0017.4
17Canyon View (Waddell)0-1-4.4014.1
18Desert View (Tucson)1-0-4.70-10.8
19Cactus Shadows (Cave Creek)1-0-9.40-9.6
20Camelback (Phoenix)0-1-9.60-9.4
21Willow Canyon (Surprise)0-1-10.80-4.7
22Cienega (Vail)0-1-11.5010.4
23Sunnyside (Tucson)0-1-11.80-1.1
24Goldwater (Phoenix)0-1-13.4018.6
25Mountain View (Tucson)0-1-15.10-2.8
26Skyline (Mesa)1-0-15.70-40.2
27Sunrise Mountain (Peoria)0-1-16.7032.9
28Buena (Sierra Vista)1-0-16.80-26.6
29Kellis (Glendale)1-0-18.60-43.2
30North (Phoenix)0-1-20.1025.5
31Paradise Valley (Phoenix)0-1-22.20-2.8
32Browne (Phoenix)1-0-26.10-36.8
33Fairfax (Laveen)0-1-26.60-16.8
34Tucson High Magnet School (Tucson)1-0-27.90-40.5
35Dobson (Mesa)1-0-28.30-45.7
36McClintock (Tempe)1-0-28.40-42.5
37Ironwood Ridge (Tucson)1-0-31.90-40.0
38Ironwood (Glendale)0-1-36.80-26.1
39North Canyon (Phoenix)1-0-38.10-48.2
40Agua Fria (Avondale)1-0-39.60-49.7
41West Point (Avondale)0-1-40.20-15.7
42South Mountain (Phoenix)0-1-40.50-27.9
43Maricopa0-1-42.50-28.4
44Westview (Avondale)0-1-42.80-0.4
45Cibola (Yuma)0-1-45.70-28.3
46Nogales0-1-48.80-31.7
47Flowing Wells (Tucson)0-1-49.70-39.6

Arizona Division 4A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Canyon del Oro (Tucson)1-016.4015.5
2Eastmark (Mesa)0-115.4016.5
3Bradshaw Mountain (Prescott Valley)1-011.507.9
4Snowflake0-17.8011.6
5Yuma Catholic (Yuma)1-05.50-7.3
6Mica Mountain (Tucson)1-04.50-0.5
7Buckeye1-03.901.5
8Northwest Christian (Phoenix)1-02.90-13.1
9Prescott1-01.40-48.5
10Lee Williams (Kingman)1-00.00-0.3
11Lake Havasu (Lake Havasu City)0-1-0.300.1
12Poston Butte (San Tan Valley)0-1-0.504.6
13Arcadia (Phoenix)1-0-1.10-3.0
14Arizona College Prep (Chandler)1-0-1.90-17.0
15Thunderbird (Phoenix)1-0-2.60-21.3
16St. Mary’s (Phoenix)0-1-3.00-1.1
17Coconino (Flagstaff)1-0-3.80-26.9
18Peoria1-0-6.50-10.5
19Marcos de Niza (Tempe)0-1-7.305.6
20Apache Junction0-1-10.50-6.5
21Catalina Foothills (Tucson)1-0-11.60-11.8
22Combs (San Tan Valley)0-1-11.80-11.6
23Walden Grove (Sahuarita)0-1-13.103.0
24Mesquite (Gilbert)1-0-15.10-26.8
25Glendale1-0-17.40-55.9
26Vista Grande (Casa Grande)1-0-19.00-42.1
27Moon Valley (Phoenix)0-1-21.30-2.6
28Mingus (Cottonwood)0-1-26.80-15.1
29Carl Hayden Community (Phoenix)0-1-26.90-3.8
30Youngker (Buckeye)1-0-27.60-44.7
31Sierra Linda (Phoenix)1-0-29.10-47.5
32Pueblo (Tucson)1-0-31.70-48.8
33Greenway (Phoenix)1-0-32.10-42.2
34Sahuaro (Tucson)0-1-32.30-3.0
35Seton Catholic (Chandler)0-1-40.00-31.9
36Rio Rico0-1-42.10-19.0
37Amphitheater (Tucson)1-0-42.20-66.9
38Flagstaff0-1-42.20-32.1
39Gila Ridge (Yuma)0-1-42.30-13.1
40Independence (Glendale)0-1-43.20-18.6
41Estrella Foothills (Goodyear)0-1-44.70-27.6
42Somerton0-0-45.800.0
43Empire (Tucson)0-1-47.50-29.1
44Deer Valley (Glendale)0-1-48.20-38.1
45La Joya Community (Avondale)0-1-48.501.5
46Douglas0-1-51.70-27.9
47Desert Sunrise (Maricopa)0-1-55.90-17.4
48Sahuarita1-0-61.40-72.4
49Cholla (Tucson)1-0-63.30-67.2
50Rincon/University (Tucson)1-0-64.30-74.4
51Maryvale (Phoenix)0-1-66.90-42.2
52Copper Canyon (Glendale)0-1-67.20-63.3
53Alhambra (Phoenix)0-1-72.40-61.4
54Washington (Phoenix)0-1-74.40-64.3

Arizona Division 3A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Pusch Ridge Christian Academy (Tucson)1-09.10-0.6
2Thatcher1-15.90-31.4
3Mohave (Bullhead City)2-02.30-28.2
4Show Low0-1-0.609.2
5Morenci2-0-0.90-18.4
6Valley Christian (Chandler)2-0-2.50-31.9
7Sabino (Tucson)2-0-3.00-31.6
8Paradise Honors (Surprise)1-1-6.904.2
9Round Valley (Eagar)0-1-8.80-0.9
10Safford1-1-10.60-5.7
11American Leadership Academy – West Foothills (Waddell)2-0-13.70-40.5
12River Valley (Mohave Valley)2-0-13.80-34.6
13Florence1-1-14.90-15.4
14Blue Ridge (Lakeside)2-0-16.40-39.4
15Payson1-1-19.40-21.9
16Benjamin Franklin (Queen Creek)2-0-22.20-43.4
17Dysart (El Mirage)1-1-25.70-23.2
18Page2-0-26.30-43.8
19American Leadership Academy – Ironwood (Ironwood)1-1-27.90-26.3
20Gilbert Christian (Gilbert)0-2-28.30-12.4
21Fountain Hills2-0-28.60-58.0
22Coolidge0-2-30.90-12.6
23San Tan Foothills (Queen Creek)1-1-32.50-37.3
24Winslow1-1-33.10-36.3
25Kingman1-0-36.20-66.6
26Monument Valley (Kayenta)0-2-37.90-7.8
27Odyssey Institute (Buckeye)0-1-39.20-13.7
28Wickenburg1-1-41.80-39.5
29Yuma0-2-43.40-28.4
30Tempe0-2-48.80-17.5
31Chinle1-0-49.40-60.5
32Bourgade Catholic (Phoenix)0-2-49.40-13.1
33Window Rock (Fort Defiance)1-1-53.20-52.9
34Crismon (Queen Creek)0-2-55.90-8.1
35Chino Valley0-2-59.20-37.4
36Ganado0-1-65.20-41.8
37Kofa (Yuma)0-2-66.60-32.4

Arizona Division 2A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Pima1-07.90-10.6
2Scottsdale Christian Academy (Phoenix)2-0-3.40-25.9
3Arizona Lutheran Academy (Phoenix)2-0-9.80-23.9
4Tonopah Valley (Tonopah)1-0-19.30-19.5
5Willcox0-2-19.50-14.6
6San Tan Charter (Gilbert)1-1-24.10-20.5
7Camp Verde1-1-27.60-26.7
8Bisbee2-0-28.00-43.8
9Veritas Prep (Phoenix)2-0-28.30-53.1
10Holbrook0-1-28.40-26.3
11Benson1-1-32.00-33.2
12Tombstone1-0-34.20-46.0
13Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (Scottsdale)2-0-37.10-78.2
14Tanque Verde (Tucson)1-1-37.60-34.3
15Sequoia Pathway Academy (Maricopa)0-1-38.40-32.0
16Santa Cruz Valley (Eloy)1-0-39.70-52.8
17St. Johns0-1-40.80-16.4
18Globe2-0-41.40-68.5
19Chandler Prep (Chandler)2-0-42.60-67.7
20Parker1-0-42.90-43.4
21Phoenix Christian (Phoenix)1-1-44.50-43.0
22Heritage Academy (Laveen)1-1-46.00-61.1
23Shadow Mountain (Phoenix)0-1-48.40-44.5
24Kingman Academy (Kingman)2-0-48.50-69.1
25Glendale Prep Academy (Glendale)1-1-50.00-39.8
26Miami0-1-50.60-28.3
27Valley Lutheran (Phoenix)0-1-51.90-50.0
28Trivium Prep (Goodyear)0-1-52.80-39.7
29Cortez (Phoenix)1-0-53.20-92.8
30Madison Highland Prep (Phoenix)0-2-55.60-28.2
31Highland Prep West (Avondale)0-0-55.900.0
32Highland Prep (Surprise)1-0-60.40-83.5
33Alchesay (Whiteriver)0-1-60.50-49.4
34Antelope (Wellton)1-0-60.90-61.1
35Palo Verde (Tucson)0-1-61.10-60.9
36Arete Prep (Gilbert)1-1-63.10-57.0
37Hopi (Keams Canyon)1-1-63.60-51.4
38Greyhills Academy (Tuba City)0-2-65.60-52.5
39American Leadership Academy – Anthem South (Florence)0-2-71.30-52.3
40St. John Paul II Catholic (Avondale)0-1-72.20-42.6
41Tuba City0-1-72.70-53.2
42Catalina (Tucson)1-0-73.00-88.0
43Pinon1-0-74.00-94.1
44Mountainside (Wittmann)1-1-78.90-70.4
45Santa Rita (Tucson)0-0-80.500.0
46Red Mesa (Teec Nos Pos)0-1-83.50-60.4
47NFL Yet Academy (Phoenix)0-2-88.00-59.5
48San Carlos0-1-92.30-78.9
49Coronado (Scottsdale)0-2-92.80-45.2
50San Pasqual Valley (Winterhaven)0-1-94.10-74.0
51San Pasqual Valley (Winterhaven)0-1-94.10-74.0
52Valley (Sanders)0-1-97.90-84.3
53North Pointe Prep (Phoenix)0-0-108.700.0
54Many Farms0-1-109.70-80.2
Source: MaxPreps

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.