Alaska’s high school football scene is buzzing with excitement as we check out the rankings for 2023. Alaska, famous for its stunning natural beauty, is also home to some very competitive high school football teams. In this article, we’ll discuss the Alaska High School Football Rankings for the year 2023.

Are you interested in finding out the Alaska High School Football Rankings for 2023? Here’s all the information you need about the Alaska High School Football Rankings. The rankings for Alaska State’s High School Football released MAXPREPS on August 29, 2023.

These rankings are based on a proprietary algorithm that takes into account a team’s record, strength of schedule, and other factors.

Soldotna is the defending state champion in Division I, and they are the favorites to repeat this year. They have a strong offense led by quarterback Hunter Theis and running back Jayden Theis.

West Anchorage is the defending state champion in Division II, and they are also a strong contender this year. Their offense is well-rounded, and their defense is tough to break through.

Bettye Davis East is a rising power in Alaska football. They have a young team, but they are very athletic and they play with a lot of heart.

Colony is the defending state champion in Division III. They are a small school, but they have a lot of tradition and they always play tough.

Lathrop is a young team, but they have a lot of potential. They are led by quarterback Kaden Krantz, who is a dual-threat quarterback.

The Alaska high school football season is still young, so these rankings are subject to change. However, these are the teams to watch as the season progresses.

Alaska High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.+/-
1 Soldotna3-01.80-34.2
2 West Anchorage (Anchorage)2-0-5.20-25.4
3 Bettye Davis East Anchorage (Anchorage)3-0-10.00-32.6+1
4 Colony (Palmer)2-1-12.20-17.4-1
5 Bartlett (Anchorage)1-2-17.60-23.8+5
6 Lathrop (Fairbanks)1-1-18.10-22.4-1
7 Eagle River3-0-18.10-36.9+1
8 Dimond (Anchorage)3-0-19.60-35.3-2
9 Service (Anchorage)1-2-29.50-13.3+4
10 Homer3-0-29.50-65.1+2
11 Juneau-Douglas/Thunder Mountain (Juneau)0-3-29.70-15.7-4
12 Wasilla2-1-29.80-39.3-1
13 Houston (Big Lake)2-1-33.40-65.1-4
14 North Pole0-3-37.80-11.9+1
15 South Anchorage (Anchorage)0-3-38.50-11.6-1
16 Barrow (Utqiagvik)2-1-41.70-38.7+2
17 West Valley (Fairbanks)1-2-43.20-34.9-1
18 Palmer1-2-46.70-24.3-1
19 Kenai Central (Kenai)2-1-53.20-65.1+1
20 Chugiak0-3-56.70-39.9-1
21 Kodiak0-3-76.40-38.7+1
22 Redington (Wasilla)0-3-77.10-38.7-1

Alaska Class I High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 West Anchorage (Anchorage)2-0-5.20-25.4
2 Bettye Davis East Anchorage (Anchorage)3-0-10.00-32.6
3 Colony (Palmer)2-1-12.20-17.4
4 Bartlett (Anchorage)1-2-17.60-23.8
5 Dimond (Anchorage)3-0-19.60-35.3
6 Service (Anchorage)1-2-29.50-13.3
7 Juneau-Douglas/Thunder Mountain (Juneau)0-3-29.70-15.7
8 South Anchorage (Anchorage)0-3-38.50-11.6

Alaska Class II High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Soldotna3-01.80-34.2
2 Lathrop (Fairbanks)1-1-18.10-22.4
3 Eagle River3-0-18.10-36.9
4 Wasilla2-1-29.80-39.3
5 North Pole0-3-37.80-11.9
6 West Valley (Fairbanks)1-2-43.20-34.9
7 Palmer1-2-46.70-24.3
8 Chugiak0-3-56.70-39.9

Alaska Class III High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Homer3-0-29.50-65.1
2 Houston (Big Lake)2-1-33.40-65.1
3 Barrow (Utqiagvik)2-1-41.70-38.7
4 Kenai Central (Kenai)2-1-53.20-65.1
5 Kodiak0-3-76.40-38.7
6 Redington (Wasilla)0-3-77.10-38.7
Source: MAXPREPS

Read also: Arizona High School Football Rankings 2023

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.