All seven current AHSAA state champions will begin the season as the number one teams in their own classes. The Alabama Sports Writers Association shared their preseason rankings for 2023 today.

As anticipated, the team that has won the championship four times in a row, Thompson, starts the season as the top team in Class 7A. Following them are last year’s second-place finisher, Auburn, and the other two teams that reached the semifinals, Hoover and Central-Phenix City.

Read also: Alaska High School Football Rankings 2023

The champions from last season, including Saraland in 6A, Ramsay in 5A, Andalusia in 4A, St. James in 3A, Fyffe in 2A, and Leroy in 1A, are all starting this season as the number one teams in their respective classes. Additionally, Glenwood is ranked as the top team in the first AISA poll.

Among these rankings, Fyffe received the most support, with everyone agreeing they should be the number one team. In the AISA category, it was a close vote between Glenwood and Patrician, with only four votes separating them. Both teams got 10 first-place votes.

History of Alabama High School Football

Alabama high school football has a long history, dating back to 1892 when the first game was played. It’s a big deal in our state, and we’ve had some really great players and teams over the years.

One of the most famous players from Alabama high school football is Bear Bryant. He played football for the University of Alabama in the 1930s and later became a very successful college football coach.

Another famous player is Joe Namath. He played for the University of Alabama in the 1960s and then became a big star in the NFL.

Alabama has had some really good high school football teams too. Just this year, in 2023, Thompson High School won the 7A state championship for the fourth time in a row. They’re just one example of many successful teams in our state.

People in Alabama really love high school football. The games are always packed with fans who are very passionate about their teams. It’s a tradition that’s been going on for a long time, and it’s not going away anytime soon.

Alabama High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

Alabama Class 7A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Central (Phenix City)1-059.1046.0
2 Thompson (Alabaster)1-051.6026.2
3 Vestavia Hills1-050.8038.6
4 Auburn1-046.9046.5
5 Hoover0-146.4047.0
6 Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville)0-145.9059.2
7 Enterprise1-030.006.7
8 Baker (Mobile)1-029.2026.8
9 Foley1-027.7023.5
10 Austin (Decatur)1-027.2025.8
11 Dothan1-026.40-0.8
12 Opelika0-126.1051.7
13 Prattville0-123.4027.8
14 Fairhope1-022.2015.3
15 Spain Park (Hoover)1-020.804.7
16 Florence0-118.8021.5
17 James Clemens (Madison)1-018.4018.3
18 Bob Jones (Madison)1-117.3020.3
19 Mary G. Montgomery (Semmes)1-016.803.7
20 Tuscaloosa County (Northport)1-012.30-13.3
21 Sparkman (Harvest)1-011.00-11.5
22 Huntsville0-09.500.0
23 Percy Julian (Montgomery)1-07.202.6
24 Daphne1-06.70-3.3
25 JAG (Montgomery)0-15.1025.1
26 Oak Mountain (Birmingham)1-15.1010.5
27 Chelsea0-12.3015.6
28 Smiths Station (Smiths)0-12.0019.5
29 Davidson (Mobile)1-01.10-9.6
30 Grissom (Huntsville)0-1-6.0011.2
31 Bryant (Irvington)0-0-8.300.0
32 Albertville0-1-22.0015.4

Alabama Class 6A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Saraland1-077.8067.9
2 Clay-Chalkville (Pinson)1-055.605.2
3 Mountain Brook (Birmingham)0-138.5050.9
4 Muscle Shoals1-035.2017.4
5 Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa)1-033.109.8
6 Parker (Birmingham)1-031.102.3
7 Theodore0-126.7029.3
8 Hueytown0-126.6036.8
9 Hartselle0-125.7027.3
10 Benjamin Russell (Alexander City)1-024.8011.6
11 Oxford2-021.906.3
12 Pinson Valley (Pinson)1-021.4018.9
13 St. Paul’s Episcopal (Mobile)1-019.5013.3
14 Gardendale0-118.2018.5
15 Pike Road0-116.8032.4
16 Gadsden City (Gadsden)1-015.906.4
17 Helena1-015.502.4
18 Center Point (Birmingham)1-015.20-9.9
19 Spanish Fort1-115.2012.4
20 Decatur1-013.80-44.8
21 McGill-Toolen (Mobile)0-112.4028.6
22 Wetumpka0-111.5024.9
23 McAdory (McCalla)0-111.1022.0
24 Mortimer Jordan (Kimberly)1-09.609.5
25 Homewood0-18.709.0
26 Athens1-08.70-18.3
27 Stanhope Elmore (Millbrook)1-08.10-4.2
28 Pelham1-08.00-1.5
29 Minor (Adamsville)1-06.70-15.4
30 Carver Montgomery (Montgomery)0-16.3016.0
31 Briarwood Christian (Birmingham)0-15.1055.7
32 Cullman0-14.908.2
33 Calera0-14.6020.9
34 Blount (Eight Mile)0-14.1019.1
35 Northridge (Tuscaloosa)0-13.405.2
36 Lanier (Montgomery)0-12.507.3
37 Fort Payne0-21.3014.6
38 Bessemer City (Bessemer)1-01.10-2.5
39 Jackson-Olin (Birmingham)0-1-1.508.1
40 Woodlawn (Birmingham)0-1-2.501.2
41 Murphy (Mobile)0-1-3.306.8
42 Russell County (Seale)1-1-4.10-6.2
43 Shades Valley (Birmingham)0-1-4.208.2
44 Pell City0-1-5.0012.8
45 Chilton County (Clanton)0-2-7.901.0
46 Baldwin County (Bay Minette)0-1-9.601.2
47 Lee (Huntsville)1-0-11.50-12.1
48 Hazel Green0-1-11.5011.1
49 Buckhorn (New Market)1-0-12.60-30.9
50 Central (Tuscaloosa)0-1-13.3012.4
51 Huffman (Birmingham)0-1-15.406.8
52 Park Crossing (Montgomery)1-0-16.80-21.7
53 Brookwood1-0-17.30-55.6
54 Robertsdale0-0-21.300.0
55 Paul W. Bryant (Cottondale)0-1-21.70-16.8
56 Mae Jemison (Huntsville)0-1-44.8013.9
57 Columbia (Huntsville)0-1-51.600.9

Alabama Class 5A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Ramsay (Birmingham)1-036.7026.7
2 Charles Henderson (Troy)1-025.803.0
3 Gulf Shores1-025.802.4
4 Faith Academy (Mobile)1-025.005.2
5 Pleasant Grove1-019.402.1
6 Vigor (Prichard)1-019.004.2
7 Central of Clay County (Lineville)0-017.200.0
8 Arab1-015.30-22.0
9 Demopolis1-013.600.0
10 UMS-Wright Prep (Mobile)0-113.2019.6
11 Moody1-012.70-5.0
12 Russellville1-011.10-6.0
13 Leeds0-19.409.7
14 John Carroll Catholic (Birmingham)1-08.908.8
15 Guntersville1-07.805.0
16 Scottsboro1-07.101.4
17 Beauregard (Opelika)1-07.00-12.5
18 Eufaula0-16.6030.1
19 Jasper1-04.90-6.0
20 Southside (Gadsden)0-14.907.9
21 Tallassee0-14.907.0
22 Rain (Mobile)1-04.60-10.1
23 Williamson (Mobile)0-13.6016.9
24 Valley0-12.9012.9
25 Fairfield0-12.2031.2
26 Fairview (Cullman)1-00.80-51.6
27 Elmore County (Eclectic)1-0-0.10-18.2
28 Citronelle1-0-0.20-0.3
29 Carroll (Ozark)0-1-0.8026.5
30 Rehobeth (Dothan)0-0-2.800.0
31 Alexandria0-1-5.3019.3
32 Headland1-0-5.80-15.1
33 West Point (Cullman)2-0-10.50-25.2
34 Selma0-1-12.507.1
35 Lincoln1-0-15.50-45.5
36 Elberta0-1-15.50-0.4
37 Boaz0-1-16.005.1
38 Springville1-1-16.80-4.1
39 Marbury0-1-18.20-0.1
40 East Limestone (Athens)0-2-18.309.3
41 Douglas1-1-19.10-21.5
42 LeFlore (Mobile)1-0-19.30-33.3
43 Holtville (Deatsville)1-0-21.10-54.0
44 Wenonah (Birmingham)1-0-21.20-25.3
45 Lawrence County (Moulton)2-0-23.00-39.5
46 Carver Birmingham (Birmingham)1-0-24.90-44.8
47 Sylacauga0-1-25.30-21.2
48 St. Clair County (Odenville)1-0-26.30-31.8
49 Sardis (Boaz)1-0-26.90-50.4
50 Shelby County (Columbiana)0-1-27.90-14.6
52 Brewer (Somerville)1-0-28.60-34.5
53 Greenville0-0-29.000.0
54 Jemison1-0-29.40-33.0
55 Ardmore0-1-34.70-26.4

Alabama Class 4A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Andalusia1-030.50-3.6
2 Montgomery Catholic (Montgomery)1-028.5012.5
3 Cherokee County (Centre)1-019.20-5.3
4 Handley (Roanoke)1-012.803.0
5 Jackson0-011.700.0
6 West Morgan (Trinity)1-010.505.0
7 T.R. Miller (Brewton)1-09.50-6.6
8 Anniston1-09.10-16.4
9 Bibb County (Centreville)2-06.20-12.2
10 Booker T. Washington (Tuskegee)0-15.709.9
11 Jacksonville2-05.00-20.2
12 Randolph School (Huntsville)0-14.9010.6
13 St. Michael Catholic (Fairhope)0-22.3020.6
14 Montgomery Academy (Montgomery)0-11.6024.9
15 Etowah (Attalla)0-11.00-16.8
16 Priceville0-10.301.4
17 American Christian Academy (Tuscaloosa)0-10.0013.7
18 Bayside Academy (Daphne)1-0-0.40-15.5
19 Orange Beach0-1-1.900.2
20 Deshler (Tuscumbia)0-1-3.509.7
21 Brooks (Killen)1-0-3.70-16.2
22 Haleyville1-0-3.90-11.2
23 Oneonta1-1-4.60-18.8
24 Corner (Warrior)0-1-6.005.0
25 Northside (Northport)1-0-8.00-32.4
26 Dora1-1-9.40-10.1
27 Rogers (Florence)0-1-11.20-3.9
28 Escambia County (Atmore)1-0-11.80-13.3
29 Westminster Christian (Huntsville)0-1-12.10-11.5
30 Dale County (Midland City)1-0-12.60-14.1
31 West Blocton1-0-14.60-27.9
32 Geneva0-1-15.10-5.8
33 Central (Florence)0-0-16.500.0
34 Cleburne County (Heflin)0-0-17.000.0
35 Slocomb0-1-18.70-16.2
36 Good Hope (Cullman)0-1-21.90-10.5
37 North Jackson (Stevenson)0-0-24.300.0
38 Sipsey Valley (Buhl)0-1-24.505.2
39 Cordova0-1-24.70-18.6
40 Munford0-1-25.10-24.9
41 West Limestone (Lester)1-0-26.40-34.7
42 Satsuma1-0-27.90-44.4
43 Montevallo0-0-28.300.0
44 Oak Grove (Bessemer)1-0-29.90-54.2
45 Madison County (Gurley)0-1-30.90-12.6
46 Ashville0-1-31.80-26.3
47 Hale County (Moundville)0-1-32.40-8.0
48 Hanceville1-1-34.50-46.6
49 Hamilton1-0-36.20-38.7
50 White Plains (Anniston)0-2-37.80-23.5
51 Bullock County (Union Springs)0-1-39.80-31.0
52 Wilson (Florence)0-1-40.00-30.1
53 New Hope0-0-40.500.0
54 Talladega0-1-45.50-15.5
55 Dallas County (Plantersville)0-0-46.600.0
56 East Lawrence (Trinity)1-0-48.30-49.8
57 St. John Paul II (Huntsville)0-2-49.80-31.5
58 Kate Duncan Smith DAR (Grant)0-1-50.40-26.9
59 Wilcox Central (Camden)0-1-50.60-48.1
60 Fultondale (Birmingham)0-1-54.00-21.1
61 Holt0-1-55.60-17.3
62 Curry (Jasper)0-2-60.00-37.1

Alabama Class 3A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Saint James (Montgomery)1-024.801.7
2 Mobile Christian (Mobile)1-016.904.2
3 Flomaton1-015.003.6
4 Trinity Presbyterian (Montgomery)1-09.805.8
5 Madison Academy (Madison)2-09.60-10.9
6 Piedmont0-0-18.3015.8
7 Mars Hill Bible (Florence)1-08.105.0
8 Thomasville1-05.100.1
9 Gordo1-05.10-24.5
10 Sylvania0-04.800.0
11 Houston Academy (Dothan)1-04.00-11.5
12 Pike County (Brundidge)0-12.9025.9
13 Geraldine1-01.60-19.1
14 Alabama Christian Academy (Montgomery)0-01.400.0
15 Plainview (Rainsville)2-01.30-9.3
16 Winfield1-0-3.40-9.4
17 Opp0-1-3.6030.6
18 W.S. Neal (East Brewton)1-0-5.40-30.3
19 Straughn (Andalusia)1-0-5.80-46.0
20 Hillcrest (Evergreen)0-1-6.609.6
21 Excel0-1-10.104.7
22 Dadeville0-1-13.103.3
23 Cottage Hill Christian Academy (Mobile)0-1-13.30-11.8
24 Lauderdale County (Rogersville)1-0-13.50-35.3
25 Westbrook Christian (Rainbow City)2-0-14.70-38.1
26 Colbert County (Leighton)0-1-16.20-3.7
27 Wellborn (Anniston)0-1-16.409.2
28 Southside (Selma)0-0-16.800.0
29 Ohatchee2-0-16.90-34.3
30 Hokes Bluff0-0-17.800.0
31 Fayette County (Fayette)1-0-18.60-24.7
32 Randolph County (Wedowee)0-0-18.700.0
33 Pennington (Blountsville)1-0-20.90-28.4
34 Providence Christian (Dothan)0-1-21.501.3
35 Saks (Anniston)0-2-24.40-5.9
36 Northside Methodist Academy (Dothan)1-0-24.80-46.5
37 Childersburg1-0-24.90-25.1
38 Prattville Christian Academy (Prattville)1-0-25.40-57.9
39 Phil Campbell2-0-30.20-62.3
40 Monroe County (Monroeville)0-0-33.500.0
41 Beulah (Valley)2-0-33.80-49.7
42 Ashford1-0-34.50-69.5
43 Daleville0-1-35.40-13.3
44 Oakman1-1-36.30-41.2
45 Colbert Heights (Tuscumbia)0-1-38.70-11.8
46 Glencoe0-0-40.900.0
47 Greensboro0-1-42.20-34.1
48 Clements (Athens)1-0-42.50-64.5
49 Vinemont0-1-44.20-19.3
50 Susan Moore (Blountsville)0-1-44.50-19.1
51 Midfield0-1-44.80-24.9
52 New Brockton0-1-45.70-7.7
53 Weaver1-0-48.40-63.7
54 Danville0-1-48.80-23.0
55 Sumter Central (York)0-0-48.900.0
56 Carbon Hill0-0-50.400.0
57 Tarrant (Birmingham)1-0-54.90-80.0
58 Elkmont1-1-55.10-37.9
59 Asbury (Albertville)0-1-83.60-58.7
60 Brindlee Mountain (Guntersville)0-1-85.00-81.6

Alabama Class 2A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Fyffe0-0-115.708.4
2 Reeltown (Notasulga)1-06.905.0
3 Comer (Sylacauga)1-03.20-13.1
4 Highland Home1-01.20-21.5
5 Locust Fork2-0-3.60-23.7
6 Pisgah0-0-7.800.0
7 Aliceville0-1-9.10-8.9
8 Tuscaloosa Academy (Tuscaloosa)1-0-9.90-68.7
9 Wicksburg (Newton)0-1-11.504.1
10 Lexington1-0-11.80-38.7
11 Goshen1-0-13.30-35.4
12 Ariton0-1-14.10-12.6
13 Vincent1-0-14.60-36.4
14 Cottonwood1-0-16.20-18.7
15 Isabella (Maplesville)0-1-16.406.3
16 Luverne1-0-16.50-19.0
17 Clarke County (Grove Hill)0-1-17.70-9.6
18 Winston County (Double Springs)1-0-18.90-29.0
19 Falkville1-0-19.30-44.2
20 Southeastern (Remlap)0-0-19.300.0
21 Lanett1-0-20.20-58.3
22 Long (Skipperville)0-0-21.900.0
23 Sulligent1-0-22.30-36.3
24 Red Bay0-0-24.800.0
25 Ranburne1-1-26.40-26.3
26 St. Luke’s Episcopal (Mobile)1-0-26.60-49.7
27 Collinsville1-0-27.80-44.3
28 North Sand Mountain (Higdon)1-0-29.70-30.1
29 Hatton (Town Creek)1-1-30.10-31.5
30 Thorsby0-1-33.00-29.4
31 Chickasaw0-1-33.30-19.3
32 West End (Walnut Grove)1-0-33.30-56.4
33 Cleveland0-1-33.90-4.6
34 Greene County (Eutaw)1-0-34.10-42.2
35 Blacksher (Uriah)1-0-34.40-74.3
36 Tanner1-1-35.30-34.3
37 Cold Springs (Bremen)1-0-37.80-60.0
38 Lamar County (Vernon)1-1-38.70-39.2
39 Sheffield0-1-40.50-55.1
40 Horseshoe Bend (New Site)0-1-41.60-22.3
41 Washington County (Chatom)2-0-43.40-51.8
42 Geneva County (Hartford)0-0-43.600.0
43 Abbeville0-1-43.90-33.8
44 Sand Rock (Leesburg)0-2-44.20-18.8
45 Pleasant Valley (Jacksonville)0-1-44.30-27.8
46 Zion Chapel (Jack)0-1-44.50-31.4
47 LaFayette0-1-45.70-26.3
48 Central of Coosa County (Rockford)1-0-47.20-51.2
49 Marion0-0-49.200.0
50 Woodland1-1-55.40-49.5
51 Fayetteville (Sylacauga)0-0-55.500.0
52 Gaston (Gadsden)1-0-58.70-83.6
53 Ider0-0-58.900.0
54 Samson0-1-59.90-43.0
55 Whitesburg Christian Academy (Huntsville)0-1-62.80-56.8
56 Holly Pond0-2-64.50-38.5
57 Section0-2-64.80-49.2
58 Barbour County (Clayton)0-0-72.000.0
59 Tharptown (Russellville)0-2-77.30-50.1

Alabama Class 1A High School Football Rankings 2023

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1 Leroy0-10.005.2
2 Millry0-1-0.30-0.2
3 Elba1-0-7.70-45.7
4 Pickens County (Reform)1-0-8.90-9.1
5 Sweet Water1-0-9.60-17.7
6 Meek (Arley)1-0-14.90-21.7
7 Linden1-0-16.90-34.0
8 Brantley0-1-19.00-16.5
9 Coosa Christian (Gadsden)0-1-19.101.7
10 Spring Garden2-0-20.60-41.0
11 Maplesville0-1-21.70-14.9
12 Wadley1-0-22.30-41.6
13 Lynn0-0-23.000.0
14 Loachapoka1-0-26.30-45.7
15 Addison0-1-29.00-18.9
16 Florala0-0-29.500.0
17 Valley Head0-1-30.10-29.7
18 Georgiana0-1-30.30-5.4
19 Marion County (Guin)0-0-30.800.0
20 Keith (Orrville)1-0-31.00-39.8
21 Choctaw County (Butler)0-1-34.00-16.9
22 Ragland0-1-36.40-14.6
23 Southern Choctaw (Gilbertown)0-0-38.500.0
24 Decatur Heritage Christian Academy (Decatur)1-0-41.30-64.8
25 South Lamar (Millport)0-1-42.30-38.7
26 Appalachian (Oneonta)0-1-42.70-3.6
27 Kinston1-0-43.00-59.9
28 Autaugaville1-0-43.20-55.0
29 McIntosh0-2-44.40-35.7
30 Red Level0-1-46.00-5.8
31 Houston County (Columbia)0-1-46.50-24.8
32 Central (Hayneville)0-0-46.900.0
33 Hackleburg0-1-47.20-30.2
34 Winterboro (Alpine)1-0-47.40-57.0
35 McKenzie1-0-48.10-50.6
36 University Charter (Livingston)1-0-48.30-49.9
37 Fruitdale0-1-49.70-26.6
38 Hubbertville (Fayette)0-1-49.90-48.3
39 Verbena0-1-51.20-47.2
40 Sumiton Christian (Sumiton)0-1-54.20-29.9
41 Hatch (Uniontown)0-1-55.00-43.2
42 Gaylesville0-1-56.40-33.3
43 Woodville1-0-56.80-62.8
44 Cedar Bluff1-1-57.00-56.1
45 Billingsley0-1-57.90-25.4
46 Notasulga0-1-58.30-20.2
47 Marengo (Dixons Mills)0-1-59.10-43.4
48 Phillips (Bear Creek)0-0-62.200.0
49 Berry0-0-63.200.0
50 Donoho (Anniston)0-1-63.70-48.4
51 Victory Christian (Pell City)0-1-65.20-55.4
52 Holy Spirit Catholic (Tuscaloosa)0-1-68.70-9.9
53 Shoals Christian (Florence)1-0-69.90-77.3
54 Pleasant Home (Andalusia)1-0-71.00-82.4
55 Brilliant1-0-72.50-78.5
56 Shields (Beatrice)0-1-74.30-34.4
57 Calhoun (Letohatchee)0-0-78.200.0
58 Waterloo0-1-78.50-72.5
59 Talladega County Central (Talladega)0-1-80.00-54.9
60 Cherokee1-0-81.60-85.0
61 Johnson (Thomaston)0-1-82.40-71.0
62 Vina0-0-99.900.0

Source: MAXPREPS

With a deep understanding of search engine algorithms and a keen eye for the ever-evolving digital landscape, R DANIYAL has consistently delivered outstanding results for clients across various industries. His expertise extends beyond mere keyword optimization; he specializes in crafting holistic SEO campaigns that encompass on-page and off-page strategies, technical SEO, content optimization, and more.